Programme Manager Contract Job Trends in Bath

Programme Manager
Somerset > Bath

The median Programme Manager daily rate in Bath is £688, according to job vacancies posted in the 6 months leading up to 5 July 2026.

The table below compares current contractor rates and summary statistics with the previous two years.

6 months to
5 Jul 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 22 - -
Rank change year-on-year - - -
Contract jobs requiring a Programme Manager 1 0 0
As % of all contract jobs in Bath 0.94% - -
As % of the Job Titles category 0.96% - -
Number of daily rates quoted 1 0 0
10th Percentile - - -
25th Percentile £681 - -
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £688 - -
75th Percentile £694 - -
90th Percentile - - -
Somerset median daily rate £688 - -

All Contract IT Job Roles
Bath

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract IT job vacancies in Bath. Most job vacancies include a discernible job title that can be normalized. As such, the figures in the second row provide an indication of the number of contract jobs in our overall sample.

Contract vacancies in Bath with a recognized job title 104 68 57
% of contract IT jobs with a recognized job title 98.11% 98.55% 95.00%
Number of daily rates quoted 76 52 44
10th Percentile £380 £225 £236
25th Percentile £463 £380 £396
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £525 £500 £450
Median % change year-on-year +5.00% +11.11% +4.35%
75th Percentile £578 £675 £525
90th Percentile £675 - £588
Somerset median daily rate £505 £525 £450
% change year-on-year -3.81% +16.67% -4.00%
Number of hourly rates quoted 8 0 4
10th Percentile - - -
25th Percentile £14.00 - £12.00
Median hourly rate £14.62 - £12.25
Median % change year-on-year - - -34.67%
75th Percentile £15.24 - £12.75
90th Percentile £15.62 - -
Somerset median hourly rate £57.50 £21.01 £25.00
% change year-on-year +173.68% -15.96% -50.74%

Programme Manager
Job Vacancy Trend in Bath

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings featuring 'Programme Manager' in the job title relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in Bath.

Programme Manager job vacancy trend in Bath

Programme Manager
Daily Rate Trend in Bath

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Programme Manager job vacancies in Bath.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Programme Manager job vacancies in Bath

Programme Manager Skill Set
Top 5 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Bath

For the 6 months to 5 July 2026, Programme Manager contract job roles required the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all contract job ads across the Bath region featuring Programme Manager in the job title.

1 1 (100.00%) Budget Management
1 1 (100.00%) PMO
1 1 (100.00%) Project Planning
1 1 (100.00%) Risk Management
1 1 (100.00%) Stakeholder Management

Programme Manager Skill Set
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Bath by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

General
1 1 (100.00%) Finance
1 1 (100.00%) Legal
Processes & Methodologies
1 1 (100.00%) Budget Management
1 1 (100.00%) Project Planning
1 1 (100.00%) Risk Management
1 1 (100.00%) Stakeholder Management
Quality Assurance & Compliance
1 1 (100.00%) PMO