Scala Developer Contract Job Trends in Bromley

Scala Developer
South London > Bromley

The median Scala Developer daily rate in Bromley is £725, according to job vacancies posted in the 6 months leading up to 24 October 2026.

The table below compares current contractor rates and summary statistics with the previous two years.

6 months to
24 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 18 - 13
Rank change year-on-year - - -1
Contract Scala Developer jobs 1 0 2
As % of all contract jobs in Bromley 1.56% - 6.45%
As % of the Job Titles category 1.59% - 6.67%
Number of daily rates quoted 1 0 2
10th Percentile - - £683
25th Percentile £713 - £695
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £725 - £731
Median % change year-on-year - - -2.50%
75th Percentile £738 - £758
90th Percentile - - £764
South London median daily rate £725 - £800
% change year-on-year - - +6.67%

All Contract IT Job Roles
Bromley

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract IT job adverts in Bromley matching a recognised job title. The table also shows what proportion of all contract IT job adverts they make up.

6 months to
24 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Contract job adverts in Bromley matching a recognised job title 63 55 30
% of contract job adverts matching a recognised job title 98.44% 98.21% 96.77%
Number of daily rates quoted 40 30 17
10th Percentile £311 £405 £420
25th Percentile £475 £413 £425
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £575 £525 £625
Median % change year-on-year +9.52% -16.00% +8.70%
75th Percentile £728 £734 £725
90th Percentile £793 £830 £776
South London median daily rate £525 £500 £485
% change year-on-year +5.11% +2.99% -7.62%
Number of hourly rates quoted 3 0 1
10th Percentile £14.84 - -
25th Percentile £15.54 - £65.63
Median hourly rate £17.85 - £68.75
Median % change year-on-year - - +450.00%
75th Percentile £19.01 - £71.88
90th Percentile - - -
South London median hourly rate £58.74 £17.98 £19.50
% change year-on-year +226.67% -7.79% -58.39%

Scala Developer Job Vacancy Trend in Bromley

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract Scala Developer job postings relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in Bromley.

Scala Developer job vacancy trend in Bromley

Scala Developer Daily Rate Trend in Bromley

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Scala Developer job vacancies in Bromley.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Scala Developer job vacancies in Bromley

Scala Developer Skill Set Top 19 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Bromley

For the 6 months to 24 October 2026, Scala Developer contract job ads cited the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all contract Scala Developer job ads across the Bromley region.

RankSkillShareJob Ads
1Agile100.0%1
1AI100.0%1
1Analytics100.0%1
1Apache100.0%1
1Apache Spark100.0%1
1CI/CD100.0%1
1Containerisation100.0%1
1Continuous Integration100.0%1
1Data Engineering100.0%1
1Data Pipeline100.0%1
1Data Transformation100.0%1
1ETL100.0%1
1Generative AI100.0%1
1Git100.0%1
1OpenShift100.0%1
1Pair Programming100.0%1
1Problem-Solving100.0%1
1Scala100.0%1
1Software Engineering100.0%1

Scala Developer Skill Set Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Bromley by Category

The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.

Job Titles

RankJob TitleShareJob Ads