Data Engineer Contract Job Trends in Malvern

Data Engineer
Worcestershire > Malvern

The median Data Engineer daily rate in Malvern is £650, according to job vacancies posted in the 6 months leading up to 28 August 2026.

The table below compares current contractor rates and summary statistics with the previous two years.

6 months to
28 Aug 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 7 11 -
Rank change year-on-year +4 - -
Contract jobs requiring a Data Engineer 2 3 0
As % of all contract jobs in Malvern 11.76% 10.00% -
As % of the Job Titles category 11.76% 10.00% -
Number of daily rates quoted 2 3 0
10th Percentile - £530 -
25th Percentile £625 £538 -
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £650 £600 -
Median % change year-on-year +8.33% - -
75th Percentile £675 £638 -
90th Percentile - £645 -
Worcestershire median daily rate £450 £600 -
% change year-on-year -25.00% - -

All Contract IT Job Roles
Malvern

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract IT job vacancies in Malvern. Most job vacancies include a discernible job title that can be normalized. As such, the figures in the second row provide an indication of the number of contract jobs in our overall sample.

Contract vacancies in Malvern with a recognized job title 17 30 20
% of contract IT jobs with a recognized job title 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
Number of daily rates quoted 13 30 19
10th Percentile - £525 £513
25th Percentile £300 £553 £525
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £580 £600 £550
Median % change year-on-year -3.33% +9.09% -4.35%
75th Percentile £675 £700 £588
90th Percentile £746 - £610
Worcestershire median daily rate £500 £594 £525
% change year-on-year -15.79% +13.10% +16.67%
Number of hourly rates quoted 4 0 1
10th Percentile - - -
25th Percentile £72.50 - £65.00
Median hourly rate £75.00 - £70.00
Median % change year-on-year - - -6.67%
75th Percentile £77.50 - £75.00
90th Percentile - - -
Worcestershire median hourly rate £30.73 £24.66 £22.00
% change year-on-year +24.61% +12.09% -52.94%

Data Engineer
Job Vacancy Trend in Malvern

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings featuring 'Data Engineer' in the job title relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in Malvern.

Data Engineer job vacancy trend in Malvern

Data Engineer
Daily Rate Trend in Malvern

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Data Engineer job vacancies in Malvern.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Data Engineer job vacancies in Malvern

Data Engineer Skill Set
Top 16 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Malvern

For the 6 months to 28 August 2026, Data Engineer contract job roles required the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all contract job ads across the Malvern region featuring Data Engineer in the job title.

1 2 (100.00%) AWS
1 2 (100.00%) Data Engineering
1 2 (100.00%) Data Pipeline
1 2 (100.00%) Databricks
1 2 (100.00%) ETL
1 2 (100.00%) Google
1 2 (100.00%) Migration
1 2 (100.00%) Python
1 2 (100.00%) SC Cleared
1 2 (100.00%) Security Cleared
1 2 (100.00%) SQL
2 1 (50.00%) Data Integration
2 1 (50.00%) Data Transformation
2 1 (50.00%) Digital Transformation Programme
2 1 (50.00%) DV Cleared
2 1 (50.00%) GCP

Data Engineer Skill Set
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Malvern by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Cloud Services
1 2 (100.00%) AWS
2 1 (50.00%) GCP
Processes & Methodologies
1 2 (100.00%) Data Engineering
1 2 (100.00%) Data Pipeline
1 2 (100.00%) ETL
1 2 (100.00%) Migration
2 1 (50.00%) Data Integration
2 1 (50.00%) Data Transformation
2 1 (50.00%) Digital Transformation Programme
Programming Languages
1 2 (100.00%) Python
1 2 (100.00%) SQL
Qualifications
1 2 (100.00%) SC Cleared
1 2 (100.00%) Security Cleared
2 1 (50.00%) DV Cleared
Vendors
1 2 (100.00%) Databricks
1 2 (100.00%) Google