Commercial Manager Contract Job Trends in South Yorkshire

Commercial Manager
Yorkshire > South Yorkshire

The median Commercial Manager daily rate in South Yorkshire is £425, according to job vacancies posted in the 6 months leading up to 1 August 2026.

The table below compares current contractor rates and summary statistics with the previous two years.

6 months to
1 Aug 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 100 - -
Rank change year-on-year - - -
Contract jobs requiring a Commercial Manager 1 0 0
As % of all contract jobs in South Yorkshire 0.086% - -
As % of the Job Titles category 0.094% - -
Number of daily rates quoted 1 0 0
10th Percentile - - -
25th Percentile £413 - -
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £425 - -
75th Percentile £438 - -
90th Percentile - - -
Yorkshire median daily rate £450 - -

All Contract IT Job Roles
South Yorkshire

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract IT job vacancies in South Yorkshire. Most job vacancies include a discernible job title that can be normalized. As such, the figures in the second row provide an indication of the number of contract jobs in our overall sample.

Contract vacancies in South Yorkshire with a recognized job title 1,065 555 415
% of contract IT jobs with a recognized job title 91.73% 90.83% 87.00%
Number of daily rates quoted 671 375 254
10th Percentile £358 £287 £233
25th Percentile £425 £369 £413
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £500 £460 £504
Median % change year-on-year +8.70% -8.68% -10.64%
75th Percentile £575 £538 £580
90th Percentile £669 £613 £625
Yorkshire median daily rate £500 £475 £500
% change year-on-year +5.26% -5.00% -4.76%
Number of hourly rates quoted 40 4 6
10th Percentile £25.41 - £16.75
25th Percentile £25.77 £18.10 £20.13
Median hourly rate £32.40 £18.35 £21.00
Median % change year-on-year +76.52% -12.61% +14.38%
75th Percentile £35.23 £18.50 £21.88
90th Percentile £36.61 £18.51 £22.00
Yorkshire median hourly rate £25.77 £22.14 £21.00
% change year-on-year +16.40% +5.43% +5.30%

Commercial Manager
Job Vacancy Trend in South Yorkshire

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings featuring 'Commercial Manager' in the job title relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in South Yorkshire.

Commercial Manager job vacancy trend in South Yorkshire

Commercial Manager
Daily Rate Trend in South Yorkshire

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Commercial Manager job vacancies in South Yorkshire.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Commercial Manager job vacancies in South Yorkshire

Commercial Manager Skill Set
Top 10 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in South Yorkshire

For the 6 months to 1 August 2026, Commercial Manager contract job roles required the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all contract job ads across the South Yorkshire region featuring Commercial Manager in the job title.

1 1 (100.00%) AI
1 1 (100.00%) Azure
1 1 (100.00%) Cost Optimisation
1 1 (100.00%) FinOps
1 1 (100.00%) Generative AI
1 1 (100.00%) OpenAI
1 1 (100.00%) Risk Management
1 1 (100.00%) Stakeholder Engagement
1 1 (100.00%) Stakeholder Management
1 1 (100.00%) Use Case

Commercial Manager Skill Set
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in South Yorkshire by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Cloud Services
1 1 (100.00%) Azure
General
1 1 (100.00%) Analytical Skills
1 1 (100.00%) Finance
Processes & Methodologies
1 1 (100.00%) AI
1 1 (100.00%) Cost Optimisation
1 1 (100.00%) FinOps
1 1 (100.00%) Generative AI
1 1 (100.00%) Risk Management
1 1 (100.00%) Stakeholder Engagement
1 1 (100.00%) Stakeholder Management
1 1 (100.00%) Use Case
Vendors
1 1 (100.00%) OpenAI