Resource Manager Contract Job Trends in Yorkshire

Resource Manager
England > Yorkshire

The median Resource Manager daily rate in Yorkshire is £538, according to job vacancies posted in the 6 months leading up to 25 August 2026.

The table below compares current contractor rates and summary statistics with the previous two years.

6 months to
25 Aug 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 149 - -
Rank change year-on-year - - -
Contract jobs requiring a Resource Manager 2 0 0
As % of all contract jobs in Yorkshire 0.070% - -
As % of the Job Titles category 0.076% - -
Number of daily rates quoted 2 0 0
10th Percentile £466 - -
25th Percentile £491 - -
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £538 - -
75th Percentile £591 - -
90th Percentile £619 - -
England median daily rate £600 £408 £640
% change year-on-year +47.24% -36.33% -24.71%

All Contract IT Job Roles
Yorkshire

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract IT job vacancies in Yorkshire. Most job vacancies include a discernible job title that can be normalized. As such, the figures in the second row provide an indication of the number of contract jobs in our overall sample.

Contract vacancies in Yorkshire with a recognized job title 2,643 1,423 1,383
% of contract IT jobs with a recognized job title 92.74% 93.62% 89.81%
Number of daily rates quoted 1,603 923 856
10th Percentile £319 £255 £288
25th Percentile £413 £375 £406
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £500 £475 £500
Median % change year-on-year +5.26% -5.00% -4.76%
75th Percentile £575 £550 £580
90th Percentile £656 £619 £655
England median daily rate £525 £510 £525
% change year-on-year +2.94% -2.86% -4.55%
Number of hourly rates quoted 120 53 58
10th Percentile £16.62 £17.27 £13.50
25th Percentile £22.18 £18.35 £16.25
Median hourly rate £25.77 £22.14 £20.87
Median % change year-on-year +16.40% +6.09% +4.35%
75th Percentile £35.00 £52.50 £37.50
90th Percentile £43.75 £81.25 £48.75
England median hourly rate £42.50 £25.23 £45.00
% change year-on-year +68.48% -43.94% +2.60%

Resource Manager
Job Vacancy Trend in Yorkshire

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings featuring 'Resource Manager' in the job title relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in Yorkshire.

Resource Manager job vacancy trend in Yorkshire

Resource Manager
Daily Rate Trend in Yorkshire

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Resource Manager job vacancies in Yorkshire.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Resource Manager job vacancies in Yorkshire

Resource Manager
Daily Rate Histogram in Yorkshire

Daily rate distribution for jobs citing Resource Manager in Yorkshire over the 6 months to 25 August 2026.

Daily rate histogram for Resource Manager in Yorkshire

Resource Manager
Contract Job Locations in Yorkshire

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median contractor rates quoted in IT jobs citing Resource Manager within the Yorkshire region over the 6 months to 25 August 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Matching
Contract
IT Job Ads
Median
Daily Rate
Past 6 Months
Median Daily Rate
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
West Yorkshire - 2 £538 -
Resource Manager
England

Resource Manager Skill Set
Top 16 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Yorkshire

For the 6 months to 25 August 2026, Resource Manager contract job roles required the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all contract job ads across the Yorkshire region featuring Resource Manager in the job title.

1 2 (100.00%) Continuous Improvement
1 2 (100.00%) Resource Allocation
1 2 (100.00%) Resource Management
1 2 (100.00%) Stakeholder Engagement
2 1 (50.00%) Capacity Management
2 1 (50.00%) Capacity Planning
2 1 (50.00%) Customer Service
2 1 (50.00%) Data Analysis
2 1 (50.00%) Decision-Making
2 1 (50.00%) Microsoft
2 1 (50.00%) Microsoft Excel
2 1 (50.00%) Microsoft Office
2 1 (50.00%) Microsoft PowerPoint
2 1 (50.00%) Planning and Forecasting
2 1 (50.00%) PMO
2 1 (50.00%) Project Management

Resource Manager Skill Set
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Yorkshire by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Applications
1 1 (50.00%) Microsoft Excel
1 1 (50.00%) Microsoft Office
1 1 (50.00%) Microsoft PowerPoint
Processes & Methodologies
1 2 (100.00%) Continuous Improvement
1 2 (100.00%) Resource Allocation
1 2 (100.00%) Resource Management
1 2 (100.00%) Stakeholder Engagement
2 1 (50.00%) Capacity Management
2 1 (50.00%) Capacity Planning
2 1 (50.00%) Customer Service
2 1 (50.00%) Data Analysis
2 1 (50.00%) Decision-Making
2 1 (50.00%) Planning and Forecasting
2 1 (50.00%) Project Management
Quality Assurance & Compliance
1 1 (50.00%) PMO
Vendors
1 1 (50.00%) Microsoft