Data Analyst Job Trends in Central London

Data Analyst
London > Central London

The median Data Analyst salary in Central London is £60,000 per year, according to job vacancies posted during the 6 months leading to 19 October 2026.

The table below compares current salary benchmarking and summary statistics with the previous two years.

6 months to
19 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 96 98 129
Rank change year-on-year +2 +31 +3
Permanent jobs requiring a Data Analyst 35 42 55
As % of all permanent jobs in Central London 1.30% 2.24% 1.72%
As % of the Job Titles category 1.38% 2.38% 1.83%
Number of salaries quoted 14 37 29
10th Percentile £55,000 £32,010 £44,250
25th Percentile £55,281 £45,000 £52,000
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £60,000 £62,500 £62,500
Median % change year-on-year -4.00% - +19.05%
75th Percentile £66,875 £80,000 £71,250
90th Percentile £76,375 £81,250 £85,250
London median annual salary £60,000 £65,000 £70,000
% change year-on-year -7.69% -7.14% +16.67%

All Permanent IT Job Roles
Central London

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent IT job vacancies in Central London. Most job vacancies include a discernible job title that can be normalized. As such, the figures in the second row provide an indication of the number of permanent jobs in our overall sample.

6 months to
19 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Permanent vacancies in Central London with a recognized job title 2,538 1,767 3,009
% of permanent jobs with a recognized job title 94.56% 94.44% 94.33%
Number of salaries quoted 1,791 1,457 1,987
10th Percentile £45,000 £36,750 £43,750
25th Percentile £60,000 £53,750 £54,207
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £80,000 £75,000 £72,500
Median % change year-on-year +6.67% +3.45% -
75th Percentile £100,000 £95,000 £95,000
90th Percentile £102,500 £120,000 £115,000
London median annual salary £75,000 £72,500 £75,000
% change year-on-year +3.45% -3.33% -

Data Analyst Job Vacancy Trend in Central London

Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent IT job postings featuring 'Data Analyst' in the job title relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised in Central London.

Data Analyst job vacancy trend in Central London

Data Analyst Salary Trend in Central London

Salary distribution trend for Data Analyst job vacancies in Central London.

Salary distribution trend for Data Analyst job vacancies in Central London

Data Analyst Salary Histogram in Central London

Salary distribution for jobs citing Data Analyst in Central London over the 6 months to 19 October 2026.

Salary histogram for Data Analyst in Central London

Data Analyst Job Locations in Central London

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median salaries quoted in IT jobs citing Data Analyst within the Central London region over the 6 months to 19 October 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Matching
Permanent
IT Job Ads
Median Salary
Past 6 Months
Median Salary
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
City of London +8 34 £60,000 -9.43% 28
Lambeth - 1 £55,000 -
Data Analyst
London

Data Analyst Skill Set Top 30 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Central London

For the 6 months to 19 October 2026, Data Analyst job roles required the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all permanent job ads across the Central London region featuring Data Analyst in the job title.

RankSkillShareJob Ads
1SQL57.1%20
2Analytics42.9%15
3Microsoft Excel40.0%14
4Data Quality31.4%11
4Power BI31.4%11
4Power Platform31.4%11
7Stakeholder Management25.7%9
8Problem-Solving22.9%8
8QA22.9%8
10Business Intelligence20.0%7
10Data Analytics20.0%7
12Data Analysis17.1%6
12DataOps17.1%6
12Decision-Making17.1%6
12Microsoft17.1%6
12Project Management17.1%6
12Python17.1%6
12Relational Database17.1%6
19Collaborative Working14.3%5
19Data Governance14.3%5
19Global Marketing14.3%5
19Lead Generation14.3%5
19Marketing Management14.3%5
19Validation14.3%5
19VBA14.3%5
26Asset Management11.4%4
26Dashboard Development11.4%4
26Data Modelling11.4%4
26Data Transformation11.4%4
26Investment Management11.4%4

Data Analyst Skill Set Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Central London by Category

The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.