Senior Manager Job Trends in Kettering

Senior Manager
Northamptonshire > Kettering

The median Senior Manager salary in Kettering is £59,300 per year, according to job vacancies posted during the 6 months leading to 26 August 2026.

The table below compares current salary benchmarking and summary statistics with the previous two years.

6 months to
26 Aug 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 15 - -
Rank change year-on-year - - -
Permanent jobs requiring a Senior Manager 4 0 0
As % of all permanent jobs in Kettering 2.22% - -
As % of the Job Titles category 2.35% - -
Number of salaries quoted 1 0 0
10th Percentile - - -
25th Percentile £57,150 - -
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £59,300 - -
75th Percentile £61,450 - -
90th Percentile - - -
Northamptonshire median annual salary £60,000 - -

All Permanent IT Job Roles
Kettering

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent IT job vacancies in Kettering. Most job vacancies include a discernible job title that can be normalized. As such, the figures in the second row provide an indication of the number of permanent jobs in our overall sample.

Permanent vacancies in Kettering with a recognized job title 170 6 47
% of permanent jobs with a recognized job title 94.44% 100.00% 92.16%
Number of salaries quoted 92 1 39
10th Percentile £24,000 - £12,000
25th Percentile £26,000 - £22,000
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £30,000 £24,000 £26,000
Median % change year-on-year +25.00% -7.69% -20.00%
75th Percentile £31,250 - £50,000
90th Percentile £60,000 - £53,750
Northamptonshire median annual salary £45,000 £42,500 £45,000
% change year-on-year +5.88% -5.56% -18.18%

Senior Manager
Job Vacancy Trend in Kettering

Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent IT job postings featuring 'Senior Manager' in the job title relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised in Kettering.

Senior Manager job vacancy trend in Kettering

Senior Manager
Salary Trend in Kettering

Salary distribution trend for Senior Manager job vacancies in Kettering.

Salary distribution trend for Senior Manager job vacancies in Kettering

Senior Manager Skill Set
Top 6 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Kettering

For the 6 months to 26 August 2026, Senior Manager job roles required the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all permanent job ads across the Kettering region featuring Senior Manager in the job title.

1 3 (75.00%) Agile
2 1 (25.00%) Business Transformation
2 1 (25.00%) Change Management
2 1 (25.00%) PMO
2 1 (25.00%) Project Management
2 1 (25.00%) Stakeholder Management

Senior Manager Skill Set
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Kettering by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

General
1 1 (25.00%) Manufacturing
Miscellaneous
1 1 (25.00%) FMCG
Processes & Methodologies
1 3 (75.00%) Agile
2 1 (25.00%) Business Transformation
2 1 (25.00%) Change Management
2 1 (25.00%) Project Management
2 1 (25.00%) Stakeholder Management
Quality Assurance & Compliance
1 1 (25.00%) PMO