Tester Job Trends in Staines
Tester
Surrey > Staines
The median Tester salary in Staines is £50,000 per year, according to job vacancies posted during the 6 months leading to 17 October 2026.
The table below compares current salary benchmarking and summary statistics with the previous two years.
| 6 months to 17 Oct 2026 |
Same period 2025 | Same period 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | 11 | - | - |
| Rank change year-on-year | - | - | - |
| Permanent jobs requiring a Tester | 27 | 0 | 0 |
| As % of all permanent jobs in Staines | 24.11% | - | - |
| As % of the Job Titles category | 24.77% | - | - |
| Number of salaries quoted | 27 | 0 | 0 |
| 10th Percentile | £40,000 | - | - |
| 25th Percentile | £48,000 | - | - |
| Median annual salary (50th Percentile) | £50,000 | - | - |
| 75th Percentile | £55,000 | - | - |
| 90th Percentile | £57,000 | - | - |
| Surrey median annual salary | £50,000 | £28,000 | £47,500 |
| % change year-on-year | +78.57% | -41.05% | +18.75% |
All Permanent IT Job Roles
Staines
For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent IT job vacancies in Staines. Most job vacancies include a discernible job title that can be normalized. As such, the figures in the second row provide an indication of the number of permanent jobs in our overall sample.
| 6 months to 17 Oct 2026 |
Same period 2025 | Same period 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent vacancies in Staines with a recognized job title | 109 | 47 | 33 |
| % of permanent jobs with a recognized job title | 97.32% | 97.92% | 100.00% |
| Number of salaries quoted | 82 | 42 | 31 |
| 10th Percentile | £36,625 | £34,325 | - |
| 25th Percentile | £47,625 | £43,438 | £31,250 |
| Median annual salary (50th Percentile) | £55,000 | £62,500 | £41,000 |
| Median % change year-on-year | -12.00% | +52.44% | -18.00% |
| 75th Percentile | £68,750 | £72,500 | £53,750 |
| 90th Percentile | £73,750 | £75,000 | £68,750 |
| Surrey median annual salary | £55,000 | £45,000 | £55,000 |
| % change year-on-year | +22.22% | -18.18% | - |
Tester Job Vacancy Trend in Staines
Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent IT job postings featuring 'Tester' in the job title relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised in Staines.
Tester Salary Trend in Staines
Salary distribution trend for Tester job vacancies in Staines.
Tester Salary Histogram in Staines
Salary distribution for jobs citing Tester in Staines over the 6 months to 17 October 2026.
Tester Skill Set Top 30 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Staines
For the 6 months to 17 October 2026, Tester job roles required the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all permanent job ads across the Staines region featuring Tester in the job title.
| Rank | Skill | Share | Job Ads |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agile | 100.0% | 27 |
| 1 | AWS | 100.0% | 27 |
| 3 | SC Cleared | 88.9% | 24 |
| 3 | Security Cleared | 88.9% | 24 |
| 5 | CI/CD | 81.5% | 22 |
| 6 | Continuous Improvement | 66.7% | 18 |
| 6 | Operational Acceptance Testing | 66.7% | 18 |
| 8 | Azure | 55.6% | 15 |
| 8 | Defect Management | 55.6% | 15 |
| 8 | DevOps | 55.6% | 15 |
| 8 | System Integration Testing | 55.6% | 15 |
| 8 | User Acceptance Testing | 55.6% | 15 |
| 8 | Validation | 55.6% | 15 |
| 14 | Performance Testing | 44.4% | 12 |
| 14 | User-Centered Design (UCD) | 44.4% | 12 |
| 16 | Batch Processing | 37.0% | 10 |
| 16 | Disaster Recovery | 37.0% | 10 |
| 16 | ITIL | 37.0% | 10 |
| 16 | Mentoring | 37.0% | 10 |
| 16 | QA | 37.0% | 10 |
| 16 | Scenario Testing | 37.0% | 10 |
| 16 | Software Testing | 37.0% | 10 |
| 23 | AppDynamics | 33.3% | 9 |
| 23 | Dynatrace | 33.3% | 9 |
| 23 | Elasticsearch | 33.3% | 9 |
| 23 | Gatling | 33.3% | 9 |
| 23 | Grafana | 33.3% | 9 |
| 23 | HTTP | 33.3% | 9 |
| 23 | JMeter | 33.3% | 9 |
| 23 | Kibana | 33.3% | 9 |
Tester Skill Set Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Staines by Category
The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.
Job Titles
| Rank | Job Title | Share | Job Ads |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | OAT Tester | 55.6% | 15 |
| 2 | Performance Tester | 44.4% | 12 |
| 2 | Senior Tester | 44.4% | 12 |
| 4 | Lead Tester | 37.0% | 10 |
| 5 | Senior Performance Tester | 25.9% | 7 |