Infrastructure Engineering Contract Job Trends in Derby

Infrastructure Engineering
Derbyshire > Derby

The table below provides summary statistics and contractor rates for jobs advertised in Derby requiring Infrastructure Engineering skills. It covers contract job vacancies from the 6 months leading up to 24 August 2026, with comparisons to the same periods in the previous two years.

6 months to
24 Aug 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 12 15 -
Rank change year-on-year +3 - -
Contract jobs citing Infrastructure Engineering 12 2 0
As % of all contract jobs in Derby 7.23% 2.56% -
As % of the Processes & Methodologies category 9.84% 3.17% -
Number of daily rates quoted 3 1 0
10th Percentile £450 - -
25th Percentile £469 - -
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £500 £650 -
Median % change year-on-year -23.08% - -
75th Percentile £506 - -
90th Percentile £510 - -
Derbyshire median daily rate £500 £650 £475
% change year-on-year -23.08% +36.84% +35.71%

All Process & Methodology Skills
Derby

Infrastructure Engineering falls under the Processes and Methodologies category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract job vacancies requiring process or methodology skills in Derby.

Contract vacancies with a requirement for process or methodology skills 122 63 96
As % of all contract IT jobs advertised in Derby 73.49% 80.77% 72.18%
Number of daily rates quoted 48 34 55
10th Percentile £240 £171 £250
25th Percentile £434 £345 £322
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £535 £578 £500
Median % change year-on-year -7.36% +15.50% +5.26%
75th Percentile £616 £650 £588
90th Percentile £652 £743 £621
Derbyshire median daily rate £500 £585 £495
% change year-on-year -14.53% +18.18% +4.21%
Number of hourly rates quoted 22 10 3
10th Percentile £12.76 £24.83 -
25th Percentile £13.85 £25.07 -
Median hourly rate £22.81 £25.15 £17.00
Median % change year-on-year -9.32% +47.94% -4.06%
75th Percentile £25.75 - £18.00
90th Percentile £30.25 - £18.60
Derbyshire median hourly rate £19.85 £25.15 £25.77
% change year-on-year -21.07% -2.39% -14.12%

Infrastructure Engineering
Job Vacancy Trend in Derby

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings citing Infrastructure Engineering relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in Derby.

Infrastructure Engineering job vacancy trend in Derby

Infrastructure Engineering
Daily Rate Trend in Derby

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in Derby citing Infrastructure Engineering.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in Derby citing Infrastructure Engineering

Infrastructure Engineering
Hourly Rate Trend in Derby

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for jobs in Derby citing Infrastructure Engineering.

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for jobs in Derby citing Infrastructure Engineering

Infrastructure Engineering
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Derby by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Cloud Services
1 12 (100.00%) Azure
2 7 (58.33%) Azure DevOps
2 7 (58.33%) Entra ID
3 5 (41.67%) IaaS
3 5 (41.67%) PaaS
4 2 (16.67%) Azure Batch
4 2 (16.67%) Azure Data Factory
4 2 (16.67%) Azure Monitor
4 2 (16.67%) SaaS
5 1 (8.33%) Azure AKS
5 1 (8.33%) Azure ExpressRoute
5 1 (8.33%) Azure Synapse Analytics
Communications & Networking
1 6 (50.00%) Firewall
2 5 (41.67%) Network Security
3 4 (33.33%) VLAN
4 1 (8.33%) DNS
4 1 (8.33%) Reverse Proxy
4 1 (8.33%) VPN
Database & Business Intelligence
1 2 (16.67%) Data Lake
2 1 (8.33%) Azure SQL Database
2 1 (8.33%) NoSQL
2 1 (8.33%) PostgreSQL
General
1 5 (41.67%) Manufacturing
2 4 (33.33%) Inclusion and Diversity
3 1 (8.33%) Aerospace
Job Titles
1 8 (66.67%) Azure Engineer
1 8 (66.67%) Infrastructure Engineer
2 6 (50.00%) Cloud Engineer
3 4 (33.33%) Azure Infrastructure Engineer
4 2 (16.67%) Cloud Infrastructure Engineer
Libraries, Frameworks & Software Standards
1 8 (66.67%) Terraform
2 2 (16.67%) ARM Templates
3 1 (8.33%) YAML
Miscellaneous
1 3 (25.00%) Enterprise Cloud
2 1 (8.33%) Enterprise Software
Operating Systems
1 1 (8.33%) Linux
1 1 (8.33%) Red Hat Enterprise Linux
1 1 (8.33%) Ubuntu
1 1 (8.33%) VMS
Processes & Methodologies
1 9 (75.00%) Infrastructure as Code
2 8 (66.67%) DevOps
3 7 (58.33%) CI/CD
4 6 (50.00%) Infrastructure Automation
5 5 (41.67%) Network Virtualisation
5 5 (41.67%) RBAC
6 4 (33.33%) Digital Transformation Programme
6 4 (33.33%) Migration
6 4 (33.33%) Multi-Factor Authentication
6 4 (33.33%) Network Segmentation
7 2 (16.67%) Analytics
7 2 (16.67%) Deployment Automation
7 2 (16.67%) Disaster Recovery
7 2 (16.67%) High Availability
7 2 (16.67%) Log Analytics
7 2 (16.67%) Project Delivery
8 1 (8.33%) Architecture Governance
8 1 (8.33%) Cost Optimisation
8 1 (8.33%) Data Pipeline
8 1 (8.33%) Observability
Programming Languages
1 4 (33.33%) PowerShell
2 2 (16.67%) Bicep
2 2 (16.67%) SQL
Qualifications
1 7 (58.33%) SC Cleared
1 7 (58.33%) Security Cleared
2 1 (8.33%) Azure Certification
System Software
1 5 (41.67%) Active Directory
2 2 (16.67%) Docker
3 1 (8.33%) Virtual Machines
Systems Management
1 2 (16.67%) Kubernetes
Vendors
1 5 (41.67%) Microsoft
2 2 (16.67%) Databricks