Supply Chain Analyst Contract Job Trends in the East Midlands

Supply Chain Analyst
England > East Midlands

As of 28 June 2026, there is not enough information available from job vacancies posted within the last 6 months to determine the median Supply Chain Analyst daily rate in the East Midlands.

6 months to
28 Jun 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 79 - -
Rank change year-on-year - - -
Contract jobs requiring a Supply Chain Analyst 1 0 0
As % of all contract jobs in the East Midlands 0.090% - -
As % of the Job Titles category 0.10% - -
Number of daily rates quoted 0 0 0
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) - - -
England median daily rate £525 £463 £493
% change year-on-year +13.51% -6.09% +3.68%
Number of hourly rates quoted 1 0 0
Median hourly rate £26.90 - -
England median hourly rate £26.90 - -

All Contract IT Job Roles
East Midlands

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract IT job vacancies in the East Midlands. Most job vacancies include a discernible job title that can be normalized. As such, the figures in the second row provide an indication of the number of contract jobs in our overall sample.

Contract vacancies in the East Midlands with a recognized job title 995 620 820
% of contract IT jobs with a recognized job title 89.16% 89.34% 94.25%
Number of daily rates quoted 536 425 521
10th Percentile £209 £205 £188
25th Percentile £401 £331 £310
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £475 £413 £425
Median % change year-on-year +15.15% -2.94% -8.11%
75th Percentile £575 £500 £550
90th Percentile £650 £595 £622
England median daily rate £525 £513 £525
% change year-on-year +2.44% -2.38% -4.55%
Number of hourly rates quoted 119 49 91
10th Percentile £13.20 £14.82 £11.83
25th Percentile £14.13 £17.87 £14.00
Median hourly rate £18.00 £21.39 £17.72
Median % change year-on-year -15.85% +20.71% -15.62%
75th Percentile £25.50 £25.15 £27.50
90th Percentile £51.25 £37.41 £51.91
England median hourly rate £45.00 £28.50 £39.55
% change year-on-year +57.89% -27.94% -10.23%

Supply Chain Analyst
Job Vacancy Trend in the East Midlands

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings featuring 'Supply Chain Analyst' in the job title relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in the East Midlands.

Supply Chain Analyst job vacancy trend in the East Midlands

Supply Chain Analyst
Daily Rate Trend in the East Midlands

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Supply Chain Analyst job vacancies in the East Midlands.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Supply Chain Analyst job vacancies in the East Midlands

Supply Chain Analyst
Hourly Rate Trend in the East Midlands

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for Supply Chain Analyst job vacancies in the East Midlands.

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for Supply Chain Analyst job vacancies in the East Midlands

Supply Chain Analyst
Contract Job Locations in the East Midlands

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median contractor rates quoted in IT jobs citing Supply Chain Analyst within the East Midlands region over the 6 months to 28 June 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Matching
Contract
IT Job Ads
Median
Daily Rate
Past 6 Months
Median Daily Rate
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
Leicestershire - 1 - - 2
Supply Chain Analyst
England

Supply Chain Analyst Skill Set
Top 19 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in the East Midlands

For the 6 months to 28 June 2026, Supply Chain Analyst contract job roles required the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all contract job ads across the East Midlands region featuring Supply Chain Analyst in the job title.

1 1 (100.00%) Analytical Thinking
1 1 (100.00%) Business Process Improvement
1 1 (100.00%) Business Transformation
1 1 (100.00%) Critical Thinking
1 1 (100.00%) Data Migration
1 1 (100.00%) Degree
1 1 (100.00%) ERP
1 1 (100.00%) Gantt Chart
1 1 (100.00%) Logistics
1 1 (100.00%) Migration
1 1 (100.00%) Problem-Solving
1 1 (100.00%) Process Improvement
1 1 (100.00%) Requirements Analysis
1 1 (100.00%) SAP
1 1 (100.00%) SAP Certification
1 1 (100.00%) SAP ERP
1 1 (100.00%) SAP IBP
1 1 (100.00%) Supply Chain Planning
1 1 (100.00%) Validation

Supply Chain Analyst Skill Set
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in the East Midlands by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Business Applications
1 1 (100.00%) SAP ERP
1 1 (100.00%) SAP IBP
General
1 1 (100.00%) Analytical Skills
1 1 (100.00%) Automotive
1 1 (100.00%) Manufacturing
1 1 (100.00%) Retail
Miscellaneous
1 1 (100.00%) FMCG
Processes & Methodologies
1 1 (100.00%) Analytical Thinking
1 1 (100.00%) Business Process Improvement
1 1 (100.00%) Business Transformation
1 1 (100.00%) Critical Thinking
1 1 (100.00%) Data Migration
1 1 (100.00%) ERP
1 1 (100.00%) Gantt Chart
1 1 (100.00%) Logistics
1 1 (100.00%) Migration
1 1 (100.00%) Problem-Solving
1 1 (100.00%) Process Improvement
1 1 (100.00%) Requirements Analysis
1 1 (100.00%) Supply Chain Planning
1 1 (100.00%) Validation
Qualifications
1 1 (100.00%) Degree
1 1 (100.00%) SAP Certification
Vendors
1 1 (100.00%) SAP