Web Development Contract Job Trends in Edinburgh

Web Development
Scotland > Edinburgh

The table below provides summary statistics and contractor rates for jobs advertised in Edinburgh requiring Web Development skills. It covers contract job vacancies from the 6 months leading up to 2 August 2026, with comparisons to the same periods in the previous two years.

6 months to
2 Aug 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 71 65 76
Rank change year-on-year -6 +11 +8
Contract jobs citing Web Development 2 5 2
As % of all contract jobs in Edinburgh 0.26% 0.76% 0.24%
As % of the Processes & Methodologies category 0.30% 0.81% 0.28%
Number of daily rates quoted 2 4 1
10th Percentile £434 £454 -
25th Percentile £447 £459 £274
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £488 £488 £283
Median % change year-on-year - +72.57% -40.53%
75th Percentile £522 £513 £291
90th Percentile £531 £535 -
Scotland median daily rate £475 £525 £283
% change year-on-year -9.52% +85.84% -35.43%

All Process & Methodology Skills
Edinburgh

Web Development falls under the Processes and Methodologies category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract job vacancies requiring process or methodology skills in Edinburgh.

Contract vacancies with a requirement for process or methodology skills 661 618 716
As % of all contract IT jobs advertised in Edinburgh 85.40% 94.50% 85.04%
Number of daily rates quoted 348 314 398
10th Percentile £350 £265 £209
25th Percentile £406 £413 £358
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £463 £475 £450
Median % change year-on-year -2.63% +5.56% -5.26%
75th Percentile £538 £537 £540
90th Percentile £600 £589 £640
Scotland median daily rate £450 £466 £450
% change year-on-year -3.43% +3.56% -5.26%
Number of hourly rates quoted 26 18 22
10th Percentile £15.81 £17.08 £13.21
25th Percentile £19.33 £17.30 £14.00
Median hourly rate £50.00 £17.87 £17.50
Median % change year-on-year +179.80% +2.11% -63.16%
75th Percentile £64.75 £41.44 £23.89
90th Percentile £81.00 £62.38 £36.62
Scotland median hourly rate £17.12 £20.00 £19.59
% change year-on-year -14.40% +2.09% +6.90%

Web Development
Job Vacancy Trend in Edinburgh

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings citing Web Development relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in Edinburgh.

Web Development job vacancy trend in Edinburgh

Web Development
Daily Rate Trend in Edinburgh

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in Edinburgh citing Web Development.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in Edinburgh citing Web Development

Web Development
Hourly Rate Trend in Edinburgh

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for jobs in Edinburgh citing Web Development.

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for jobs in Edinburgh citing Web Development

Web Development
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Edinburgh by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Application Platforms
1 1 (50.00%) CMS
1 1 (50.00%) WordPress
Cloud Services
1 1 (50.00%) Algolia
1 1 (50.00%) AWS
1 1 (50.00%) Figma
Database & Business Intelligence
1 1 (50.00%) Metadata
Development Applications
1 2 (100.00%) JIRA
2 1 (50.00%) Bitbucket
2 1 (50.00%) GitLab
General
1 1 (50.00%) Public Sector
1 1 (50.00%) Social Skills
Job Titles
1 1 (50.00%) Designer
1 1 (50.00%) Developer
1 1 (50.00%) UX Designer
1 1 (50.00%) Web Developer
Libraries, Frameworks & Software Standards
1 2 (100.00%) CSS
1 2 (100.00%) HTML
2 1 (50.00%) Laravel
2 1 (50.00%) Open Graph
2 1 (50.00%) YAML
Miscellaneous
1 1 (50.00%) Product Ownership
Processes & Methodologies
1 1 (50.00%) Agile
1 1 (50.00%) B2B
1 1 (50.00%) B2C
1 1 (50.00%) Full-Stack Development
1 1 (50.00%) Journey Map
1 1 (50.00%) Migration
1 1 (50.00%) Prototyping
1 1 (50.00%) SEO
1 1 (50.00%) Stakeholder Management
1 1 (50.00%) User Experience
1 1 (50.00%) User Journey Map
1 1 (50.00%) User Research
1 1 (50.00%) UX Design
1 1 (50.00%) Wireframes
Programming Languages
1 1 (50.00%) JavaScript
1 1 (50.00%) PHP
Qualifications
1 1 (50.00%) Degree
Quality Assurance & Compliance
1 1 (50.00%) Accessibility
1 1 (50.00%) WCAG
System Software
1 1 (50.00%) Docker
Vendors
1 1 (50.00%) WooCommerce