Resource Management Contract Job Trends in Liverpool

Resource Management
Merseyside > Liverpool

The table below provides summary statistics and contractor rates for jobs advertised in Liverpool requiring Resource Management skills. It covers contract job vacancies from the 6 months leading up to 23 September 2026, with comparisons to the same periods in the previous two years.

6 months to
23 Sep 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 34 - 26
Rank change year-on-year - - +3
Contract jobs citing Resource Management 7 0 1
As % of all contract jobs in Liverpool 2.48% - 0.55%
As % of the Processes & Methodologies category 3.03% - 0.78%
Number of daily rates quoted 6 0 0
10th Percentile - - -
25th Percentile £513 - -
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £525 - -
75th Percentile £538 - -
90th Percentile £605 - -
Merseyside median daily rate £525 - -

All Process & Methodology Skills
Liverpool

Resource Management falls under the Processes and Methodologies category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract job vacancies requiring process or methodology skills in Liverpool.

Contract vacancies with a requirement for process or methodology skills 231 130 129
As % of all contract IT jobs advertised in Liverpool 81.91% 86.09% 70.88%
Number of daily rates quoted 115 74 57
10th Percentile £150 £185 £155
25th Percentile £300 £325 £206
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £450 £475 £388
Median % change year-on-year -5.26% +22.58% -19.48%
75th Percentile £588 £619 £500
90th Percentile £678 £687 £600
Merseyside median daily rate £438 £430 £420
% change year-on-year +1.86% +2.38% -13.85%
Number of hourly rates quoted 17 10 6
10th Percentile £14.83 - £17.31
25th Percentile £24.72 £12.21 £19.14
Median hourly rate £43.96 £14.76 £22.88
Median % change year-on-year +197.93% -35.50% +14.38%
75th Percentile - £17.44 £32.88
90th Percentile - - £38.00
Merseyside median hourly rate £42.50 £14.76 £22.88
% change year-on-year +188.04% -35.50% +14.38%

Resource Management
Job Vacancy Trend in Liverpool

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings citing Resource Management relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in Liverpool.

Resource Management job vacancy trend in Liverpool

Resource Management
Daily Rate Trend in Liverpool

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in Liverpool citing Resource Management.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in Liverpool citing Resource Management

Resource Management
Hourly Rate Trend in Liverpool

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for jobs in Liverpool citing Resource Management.

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for jobs in Liverpool citing Resource Management

Resource Management
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Liverpool by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Cloud Services
1 2 (28.57%) Azure
1 2 (28.57%) Azure DevOps
1 2 (28.57%) Microsoft 365
1 2 (28.57%) Power Platform
Database & Business Intelligence
1 2 (28.57%) Power BI
General
1 7 (100.00%) Finance
2 6 (85.71%) Public Sector
3 5 (71.43%) Social Skills
4 2 (28.57%) Analytical Skills
5 1 (14.29%) Influencing Skills
Job Titles
1 6 (85.71%) Lead
2 1 (14.29%) Performance Manager
2 1 (14.29%) Planning Manager
2 1 (14.29%) Senior
2 1 (14.29%) Senior Manager
2 1 (14.29%) Senior Planning Manager
Libraries, Frameworks & Software Standards
1 2 (28.57%) ADO
Miscellaneous
1 5 (71.43%) Taxonomies
Processes & Methodologies
1 6 (85.71%) Collaborative Working
1 6 (85.71%) Risk Management
2 5 (71.43%) Budget Management
2 5 (71.43%) Change Management
2 5 (71.43%) ERP
2 5 (71.43%) Project Management
2 5 (71.43%) Service Delivery
2 5 (71.43%) Strategic Thinking
2 5 (71.43%) Target Operating Model
3 2 (28.57%) Business Intelligence
3 2 (28.57%) Capacity Planning
3 2 (28.57%) Decision-Making
3 2 (28.57%) Dependency Management
3 2 (28.57%) DevOps
3 2 (28.57%) Planning and Forecasting
4 1 (14.29%) Dashboard Development
4 1 (14.29%) Data Interpretation
4 1 (14.29%) Performance Management
4 1 (14.29%) Process Improvement
4 1 (14.29%) Project Delivery
Quality Assurance & Compliance
1 2 (28.57%) PMO
2 1 (14.29%) Data Quality
Vendors
1 2 (28.57%) Microsoft