Customer Requirements Contract Job Trends in Staffordshire

Customer Requirements
West Midlands > Staffordshire

The table below provides summary statistics and contractor rates for jobs advertised in Staffordshire requiring Customer Requirements skills. It covers contract job vacancies from the 6 months leading up to 21 October 2026, with comparisons to the same periods in the previous two years.

6 months to
21 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 27 - 14
Rank change year-on-year - - +11
Contract jobs citing Customer Requirements 1 0 5
As % of all contract jobs in Staffordshire 0.53% - 4.07%
As % of the Processes & Methodologies category 0.59% - 5.56%
Number of daily rates quoted 1 0 0
10th Percentile - - -
25th Percentile £713 - -
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £725 - -
75th Percentile £738 - -
90th Percentile - - -
West Midlands median daily rate £402 £400 £655
% change year-on-year +0.50% -38.91% +19.05%

All Process & Methodology Skills
Staffordshire

Customer Requirements falls under the Processes and Methodologies category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract job vacancies requiring process or methodology skills in Staffordshire.

6 months to
21 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Contract vacancies with a requirement for process or methodology skills 170 47 90
As % of all contract IT jobs advertised in Staffordshire 89.95% 75.81% 73.17%
Number of daily rates quoted 74 19 44
10th Percentile £178 £140 £127
25th Percentile £216 £201 £278
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £450 £250 £390
Median % change year-on-year +80.00% -35.90% -22.00%
75th Percentile £638 £469 £488
90th Percentile £850 £528 £594
West Midlands median daily rate £475 £500 £511
% change year-on-year -5.00% -2.20% +2.25%
Number of hourly rates quoted 14 7 4
10th Percentile - - -
25th Percentile £17.74 £29.00 £33.93
Median hourly rate £19.41 £30.00 £34.47
Median % change year-on-year -35.30% -12.96% +25.33%
75th Percentile £22.15 £31.00 £38.44
90th Percentile £45.00 £35.90 £44.63
West Midlands median hourly rate £22.42 £23.70 £23.60
% change year-on-year -5.38% +0.40% -14.18%

Customer Requirements Job Vacancy Trend in Staffordshire

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings citing Customer Requirements relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in Staffordshire.

Customer Requirements job vacancy trend in Staffordshire

Customer Requirements Daily Rate Trend in Staffordshire

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in Staffordshire citing Customer Requirements.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in Staffordshire citing Customer Requirements

Customer Requirements Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Staffordshire by Category

The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.