Storage Engineer Contract Job Trends in Stevenage
Storage Engineer
Hertfordshire > Stevenage
The median Storage Engineer daily rate in Stevenage is £403, according to job vacancies posted in the 6 months leading up to 2 November 2026.
The table below compares current contractor rates and summary statistics with the previous two years.
| 6 months to 2 Nov 2026 |
Same period 2025 | Same period 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | 44 | - | 26 |
| Rank change year-on-year | - | - | +17 |
| Contract Storage Engineer jobs | 10 | 0 | 13 |
| As % of all contract jobs in Stevenage | 2.17% | - | 6.88% |
| As % of the Job Titles category | 2.25% | - | 6.95% |
| Number of daily rates quoted | 3 | 0 | 13 |
| 10th Percentile | - | - | - |
| 25th Percentile | £389 | - | £525 |
| Median daily rate (50th Percentile) | £403 | - | £550 |
| Median % change year-on-year | - | - | +37.50% |
| 75th Percentile | £496 | - | £575 |
| 90th Percentile | £543 | - | - |
| Hertfordshire median daily rate | £403 | - | £550 |
| % change year-on-year | - | - | +37.50% |
All Contract IT Job Roles
Stevenage
For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract IT job adverts in Stevenage matching a recognised job title. The table also shows what proportion of all contract IT job adverts they make up.
| 6 months to 2 Nov 2026 |
Same period 2025 | Same period 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contract job adverts in Stevenage matching a recognised job title | 445 | 189 | 187 |
| % of contract job adverts matching a recognised job title | 96.53% | 81.82% | 98.94% |
| Number of daily rates quoted | 94 | 44 | 49 |
| 10th Percentile | £343 | £248 | £290 |
| 25th Percentile | £456 | £439 | £338 |
| Median daily rate (50th Percentile) | £600 | £503 | £550 |
| Median % change year-on-year | +19.40% | -8.64% | +15.79% |
| 75th Percentile | £734 | £685 | £575 |
| 90th Percentile | £821 | £800 | - |
| Hertfordshire median daily rate | £550 | £528 | £475 |
| % change year-on-year | +4.17% | +11.16% | -5.00% |
| Number of hourly rates quoted | 248 | 101 | 84 |
| 10th Percentile | £25.94 | £33.00 | £38.40 |
| 25th Percentile | £55.00 | £43.00 | £50.63 |
| Median hourly rate | £65.00 | £65.00 | £65.00 |
| 75th Percentile | £72.91 | £67.00 | £68.75 |
| 90th Percentile | £83.75 | £75.00 | £75.18 |
| Hertfordshire median hourly rate | £65.00 | £48.29 | £60.00 |
| % change year-on-year | +34.60% | -19.52% | -7.69% |
Storage Engineer Job Vacancy Trend in Stevenage
Historical trend showing the proportion of contract Storage Engineer job postings relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in Stevenage.
Storage Engineer Daily Rate Trend in Stevenage
Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Storage Engineer job vacancies in Stevenage.
Storage Engineer Daily Rate Histogram in Stevenage
Daily rate distribution for Storage Engineer jobs in Stevenage over the 6 months to 2 November 2026.
Storage Engineer Skill Set Top 30 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Stevenage
For the 6 months to 2 November 2026, Storage Engineer contract job ads cited the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all contract Storage Engineer job ads across the Stevenage region.
| Rank | Skill | Share | Job Ads |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NetApp | 100.0% | 10 |
| 1 | SAN | 100.0% | 10 |
| 1 | Security Cleared | 100.0% | 10 |
| 4 | Infrastructure Engineering | 90.0% | 9 |
| 5 | Linux | 70.0% | 7 |
| 5 | NetBackup | 70.0% | 7 |
| 5 | Red Hat Enterprise Linux | 70.0% | 7 |
| 5 | SC Cleared | 70.0% | 7 |
| 5 | Windows | 70.0% | 7 |
| 10 | Ansible | 60.0% | 6 |
| 10 | CentOS | 60.0% | 6 |
| 10 | PowerShell | 60.0% | 6 |
| 10 | Rocky | 60.0% | 6 |
| 10 | Veeam | 60.0% | 6 |
| 10 | Windows Server | 60.0% | 6 |
| 16 | Change Management | 40.0% | 4 |
| 16 | DV Cleared | 40.0% | 4 |
| 16 | ITIL | 40.0% | 4 |
| 16 | Service Management | 40.0% | 4 |
| 20 | Business Continuity | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | Capacity Management | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | Capacity Planning | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | Change Control | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | Cohesity | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | Configuration Management | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | Continuous Improvement | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | Disaster Recovery | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | Firmware | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | NAS | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | Planning and Forecasting | 30.0% | 3 |
Storage Engineer Skill Set Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Stevenage by Category
The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.
Job Titles
| Rank | Job Title | Share | Job Ads |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Infrastructure Engineer | 60.0% | 6 |
| 1 | NetApp Engineer | 60.0% | 6 |
| 3 | Storage and Backup Engineer | 50.0% | 5 |
| 4 | Automation Engineer | 20.0% | 2 |
| 4 | Backup Infrastructure Engineer | 20.0% | 2 |