Junior Salesperson Job Trends in the East Midlands

Junior Salesperson
England > East Midlands

The median Junior Salesperson salary in the East Midlands is £42,500 per year, according to job vacancies posted during the 6 months leading to 25 October 2026.

The table below compares current salary benchmarking and summary statistics with the previous two years.

6 months to
25 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 188 - -
Rank change year-on-year - - -
Permanent Junior Salesperson jobs 2 0 0
As % of all permanent jobs in the East Midlands 0.029% - -
As % of the Job Titles category 0.032% - -
Number of salaries quoted 2 0 0
10th Percentile - - -
25th Percentile £33,750 - -
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £42,500 - -
75th Percentile £51,250 - -
90th Percentile - - -
England median annual salary £42,500 - -

All Permanent IT Job Roles
East Midlands

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent IT job adverts in the East Midlands matching a recognised job title. The table also shows what proportion of all permanent IT job adverts they make up.

6 months to
25 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Permanent job adverts in the East Midlands matching a recognised job title 6,204 2,157 3,329
% of permanent job adverts matching a recognised job title 91.06% 93.62% 94.90%
Number of salaries quoted 4,142 1,227 1,596
10th Percentile £28,000 £26,000 £28,000
25th Percentile £35,000 £30,000 £35,000
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £50,000 £40,000 £47,500
Median % change year-on-year +25.00% -15.79% -9.52%
75th Percentile £60,000 £57,500 £60,000
90th Percentile £75,000 £72,500 £73,750
England median annual salary £59,999 £53,500 £57,500
% change year-on-year +12.15% -6.96% -4.17%

Junior Salesperson Job Vacancy Trend in the East Midlands

Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent Junior Salesperson job postings relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised in the East Midlands.

Junior Salesperson job vacancy trend in the East Midlands

Junior Salesperson Salary Trend in the East Midlands

Salary distribution trend for Junior Salesperson job vacancies in the East Midlands.

Salary distribution trend for Junior Salesperson job vacancies in the East Midlands

Junior Salesperson Job Locations in the East Midlands

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median salaries quoted in Junior Salesperson jobs within the East Midlands region over the 6 months to 25 October 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Job Ads
Past 6 Months
Median Salary
Past 6 Months
Median Salary
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
Northamptonshire - 2 £42,500 - 1
Junior Salesperson
England

Junior Salesperson Skill Set Top 4 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in the East Midlands

For the 6 months to 25 October 2026, Junior Salesperson job ads cited the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all permanent Junior Salesperson job ads across the East Midlands region.

RankSkillShareJob Ads
1Business Development100.0%2
1Cybersecurity100.0%2
1Decision-Making100.0%2
1Lead Generation100.0%2

Junior Salesperson Skill Set Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in the East Midlands by Category

The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.

Job Titles

RankJob TitleShareJob Ads