Java Engineer Job Trends in Northern Ireland

Java Engineer
UK > Northern Ireland

As of 29 July 2026, there is not enough information available from job vacancies posted within the last 6 months to determine the median Java Engineer salary in Northern Ireland.

6 months to
29 Jul 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 102 27 59
Rank change year-on-year -75 +32 +4
Permanent jobs requiring a Java Engineer 2 8 2
As % of all permanent jobs in Northern Ireland 0.16% 2.67% 0.36%
As % of the Job Titles category 0.17% 3.11% 0.38%
Number of salaries quoted 0 8 2
10th Percentile - £47,750 -
25th Percentile - £50,000 £102,500
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) - £55,000 £105,000
Median % change year-on-year - -47.62% -
75th Percentile - £60,000 £107,500
90th Percentile - - -
UK median annual salary £80,000 £110,000 £90,000
% change year-on-year -27.27% +22.22% -

All Permanent IT Job Roles
Northern Ireland

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent IT job vacancies in Northern Ireland. Most job vacancies include a discernible job title that can be normalized. As such, the figures in the second row provide an indication of the number of permanent jobs in our overall sample.

Permanent vacancies in Northern Ireland with a recognized job title 1,173 257 529
% of permanent jobs with a recognized job title 94.60% 85.67% 95.49%
Number of salaries quoted 312 112 334
10th Percentile £26,250 £30,000 £30,000
25th Percentile £31,413 £42,313 £38,000
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £45,000 £60,000 £52,500
Median % change year-on-year -25.00% +14.29% +5.00%
75th Percentile £70,000 £80,000 £67,500
90th Percentile £80,000 £90,000 £85,000
UK median annual salary £55,000 £55,000 £55,000
% change year-on-year - - -8.33%

Java Engineer
Job Vacancy Trend in Northern Ireland

Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent IT job postings featuring 'Java Engineer' in the job title relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised in Northern Ireland.

Java Engineer job vacancy trend in Northern Ireland

Java Engineer
Salary Trend in Northern Ireland

Salary distribution trend for Java Engineer job vacancies in Northern Ireland.

Salary distribution trend for Java Engineer job vacancies in Northern Ireland

Java Engineer
Job Locations in Northern Ireland

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median salaries quoted in IT jobs citing Java Engineer within the Northern Ireland region over the 6 months to 29 July 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Matching
Permanent
IT Job Ads
Median Salary
Past 6 Months
Median Salary
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
County Antrim -47 2 - - 4
Java Engineer
UK

Java Engineer Skill Set
Top 9 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Northern Ireland

For the 6 months to 29 July 2026, Java Engineer job roles required the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all permanent job ads across the Northern Ireland region featuring Java Engineer in the job title.

1 2 (100.00%) Java
2 1 (50.00%) Agile
2 1 (50.00%) AI
2 1 (50.00%) Clean Code
2 1 (50.00%) Digital Transformation Programme
2 1 (50.00%) Kafka
2 1 (50.00%) Mentoring
2 1 (50.00%) Microservices
2 1 (50.00%) Test Automation

Java Engineer Skill Set
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Northern Ireland by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Libraries, Frameworks & Software Standards
1 1 (50.00%) Kafka
Miscellaneous
1 1 (50.00%) Cloud Native
Processes & Methodologies
1 1 (50.00%) Agile
1 1 (50.00%) AI
1 1 (50.00%) Clean Code
1 1 (50.00%) Digital Transformation Programme
1 1 (50.00%) Mentoring
1 1 (50.00%) Microservices
1 1 (50.00%) Test Automation
Programming Languages
1 2 (100.00%) Java