Six Sigma Job Trends in Somerset

Six Sigma
South West > Somerset

The table below provides summary statistics and salary benchmarking for jobs advertised in Somerset citing Six Sigma skills. It covers permanent job vacancies from the 6 months leading up to 23 October 2026, with comparisons to the same periods in the previous two years.

6 months to
23 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 71 - -
Rank change year-on-year - - -
Permanent jobs citing Six Sigma 11 0 0
As % of all permanent jobs in Somerset 0.96% - -
As % of the Processes & Methodologies category 1.38% - -
Number of salaries quoted 2 0 0
10th Percentile - - -
25th Percentile £87,500 - -
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £90,000 - -
75th Percentile £92,500 - -
90th Percentile - - -
South West median annual salary £57,500 £65,000 £54,439
% change year-on-year -11.54% +19.40% +1.28%

All Process & Methodology Skills
Somerset

Six Sigma falls under the Processes and Methodologies category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent job vacancies citing process or methodology skills in Somerset.

6 months to
23 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Permanent vacancies citing process or methodology skills 799 356 413
As % of all permanent jobs advertised in Somerset 69.66% 80.91% 59.17%
Number of salaries quoted 522 177 194
10th Percentile £28,750 £26,500 £30,375
25th Percentile £35,000 £29,500 £38,188
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £50,000 £40,000 £52,000
Median % change year-on-year +25.00% -23.08% +4.52%
75th Percentile £60,000 £53,750 £62,500
90th Percentile £70,000 £73,230 £81,250
South West median annual salary £55,000 £47,500 £55,000
% change year-on-year +15.79% -13.64% -

Six Sigma Job Vacancy Trend in Somerset

Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent IT job postings citing Six Sigma relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised in Somerset.

Six Sigma job vacancy trend in Somerset

Six Sigma Salary Trend in Somerset

Salary distribution trend for jobs in Somerset citing Six Sigma.

Salary distribution trend for jobs in Somerset citing Six Sigma

Six Sigma Job Locations in Somerset

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median salaries quoted in IT jobs citing Six Sigma within the Somerset region over the 6 months to 23 October 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Job Ads
Past 6 Months
Median Salary
Past 6 Months
Median Salary
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
Bath - 9 - - 2
Clevedon - 3 - -
Weston-super-Mare - 3 - -
Templecombe - 2 £90,000 -
Six Sigma
South West

Six Sigma Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Somerset by Category

The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.