Storage Engineer Contract Job Trends in Hertfordshire
Storage Engineer
East of England > Hertfordshire
The median Storage Engineer daily rate in Hertfordshire is £403, according to job vacancies posted in the 6 months leading up to 1 November 2026.
The table below compares current contractor rates and summary statistics with the previous two years.
| 6 months to 1 Nov 2026 |
Same period 2025 | Same period 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | 65 | - | 35 |
| Rank change year-on-year | - | - | +38 |
| Contract Storage Engineer jobs | 10 | 0 | 13 |
| As % of all contract jobs in Hertfordshire | 1.08% | - | 2.70% |
| As % of the Job Titles category | 1.20% | - | 2.88% |
| Number of daily rates quoted | 3 | 0 | 13 |
| 10th Percentile | - | - | - |
| 25th Percentile | £389 | - | £525 |
| Median daily rate (50th Percentile) | £403 | - | £550 |
| Median % change year-on-year | - | - | +37.50% |
| 75th Percentile | £496 | - | £575 |
| 90th Percentile | £543 | - | - |
| East of England median daily rate | £513 | - | £550 |
| % change year-on-year | - | - | +37.50% |
All Contract IT Job Roles
Hertfordshire
For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract IT job adverts in Hertfordshire matching a recognised job title. The table also shows what proportion of all contract IT job adverts they make up.
| 6 months to 1 Nov 2026 |
Same period 2025 | Same period 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contract job adverts in Hertfordshire matching a recognised job title | 836 | 438 | 451 |
| % of contract job adverts matching a recognised job title | 90.57% | 82.80% | 93.57% |
| Number of daily rates quoted | 277 | 189 | 196 |
| 10th Percentile | £200 | £240 | £263 |
| 25th Percentile | £400 | £413 | £331 |
| Median daily rate (50th Percentile) | £550 | £528 | £458 |
| Median % change year-on-year | +4.17% | +15.22% | -8.35% |
| 75th Percentile | £675 | £613 | £575 |
| 90th Percentile | £793 | £713 | £625 |
| East of England median daily rate | £500 | £500 | £450 |
| % change year-on-year | - | +11.11% | -10.00% |
| Number of hourly rates quoted | 323 | 132 | 107 |
| 10th Percentile | £22.68 | £17.34 | £15.34 |
| 25th Percentile | £40.00 | £23.38 | £36.70 |
| Median hourly rate | £65.00 | £47.90 | £60.00 |
| Median % change year-on-year | +35.71% | -20.18% | -7.69% |
| 75th Percentile | £70.75 | £66.63 | £66.00 |
| 90th Percentile | £81.60 | £73.75 | £74.25 |
| East of England median hourly rate | £50.00 | £30.00 | £47.50 |
| % change year-on-year | +66.67% | -36.84% | +10.08% |
Storage Engineer Job Vacancy Trend in Hertfordshire
Historical trend showing the proportion of contract Storage Engineer job postings relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in Hertfordshire.
Storage Engineer Daily Rate Trend in Hertfordshire
Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Storage Engineer job vacancies in Hertfordshire.
Storage Engineer Daily Rate Histogram in Hertfordshire
Daily rate distribution for Storage Engineer jobs in Hertfordshire over the 6 months to 1 November 2026.
Storage Engineer Contract Job Locations in Hertfordshire
The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median contractor rates quoted in Storage Engineer jobs within the Hertfordshire region over the 6 months to 1 November 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.
| Location | Rank Change on Same Period Last Year |
Job Ads Past 6 Months |
Median Daily Rate Past 6 Months |
Median Daily Rate % Change on Same Period Last Year |
Live Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevenage | - | 10 | £403 | - | 1 |
| Storage Engineer East of England |
|||||
Storage Engineer Skill Set Top 30 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Hertfordshire
For the 6 months to 1 November 2026, Storage Engineer contract job ads cited the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all contract Storage Engineer job ads across the Hertfordshire region.
| Rank | Skill | Share | Job Ads |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NetApp | 100.0% | 10 |
| 1 | SAN | 100.0% | 10 |
| 1 | Security Cleared | 100.0% | 10 |
| 4 | Infrastructure Engineering | 90.0% | 9 |
| 5 | Linux | 70.0% | 7 |
| 5 | NetBackup | 70.0% | 7 |
| 5 | Red Hat Enterprise Linux | 70.0% | 7 |
| 5 | SC Cleared | 70.0% | 7 |
| 5 | Windows | 70.0% | 7 |
| 10 | Ansible | 60.0% | 6 |
| 10 | CentOS | 60.0% | 6 |
| 10 | PowerShell | 60.0% | 6 |
| 10 | Rocky | 60.0% | 6 |
| 10 | Veeam | 60.0% | 6 |
| 10 | Windows Server | 60.0% | 6 |
| 16 | Change Management | 40.0% | 4 |
| 16 | DV Cleared | 40.0% | 4 |
| 16 | ITIL | 40.0% | 4 |
| 16 | Service Management | 40.0% | 4 |
| 20 | Business Continuity | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | Capacity Management | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | Capacity Planning | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | Change Control | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | Cohesity | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | Configuration Management | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | Continuous Improvement | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | Disaster Recovery | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | Firmware | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | NAS | 30.0% | 3 |
| 20 | Planning and Forecasting | 30.0% | 3 |
Storage Engineer Skill Set Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Hertfordshire by Category
The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.
Job Titles
| Rank | Job Title | Share | Job Ads |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Infrastructure Engineer | 60.0% | 6 |
| 1 | NetApp Engineer | 60.0% | 6 |
| 3 | Storage and Backup Engineer | 50.0% | 5 |
| 4 | Automation Engineer | 20.0% | 2 |
| 4 | Backup Infrastructure Engineer | 20.0% | 2 |