Automation Engineer Contract Job Trends in Livingston

Automation Engineer
West Lothian > Livingston

As of 29 July 2026, there is not enough information available from job vacancies posted within the last 6 months to determine the median Automation Engineer daily rate in Livingston.

6 months to
29 Jul 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 10 - -
Rank change year-on-year - - -
Contract jobs requiring an Automation Engineer 1 0 0
As % of all contract jobs in Livingston 3.03% - -
As % of the Job Titles category 4.17% - -
Number of daily rates quoted 0 0 0
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) - - -
West Lothian median daily rate - - -

All Contract IT Job Roles
Livingston

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract IT job vacancies in Livingston. Most job vacancies include a discernible job title that can be normalized. As such, the figures in the second row provide an indication of the number of contract jobs in our overall sample.

Contract vacancies in Livingston with a recognized job title 24 13 28
% of contract IT jobs with a recognized job title 72.73% 86.67% 93.33%
Number of daily rates quoted 10 5 15
10th Percentile £261 £142 £59
25th Percentile £438 £156 £130
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £525 £188 £180
Median % change year-on-year +180.00% +4.17% -59.66%
75th Percentile £538 £194 £478
90th Percentile - £329 £578
West Lothian median daily rate £525 £188 £184
% change year-on-year +180.00% +2.04% -58.82%
Number of hourly rates quoted 0 5 2
10th Percentile - £16.40 £16.40
25th Percentile - £16.63 £17.38
Median hourly rate - £17.30 £21.50
Median % change year-on-year - -19.53% -71.71%
75th Percentile - £18.75 £27.38
90th Percentile - £18.83 £29.40
West Lothian median hourly rate - £17.30 £21.50
% change year-on-year - -19.53% -71.71%

Automation Engineer
Job Vacancy Trend in Livingston

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings featuring 'Automation Engineer' in the job title relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in Livingston.

Automation Engineer job vacancy trend in Livingston

Automation Engineer
Daily Rate Trend in Livingston

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Automation Engineer job vacancies in Livingston.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Automation Engineer job vacancies in Livingston

Automation Engineer Skill Set
Top 23 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Livingston

For the 6 months to 29 July 2026, Automation Engineer contract job roles required the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all contract job ads across the Livingston region featuring Automation Engineer in the job title.

1 1 (100.00%) AI
1 1 (100.00%) AIOps
1 1 (100.00%) Analytics
1 1 (100.00%) Anomaly Detection
1 1 (100.00%) Artificial Intelligence Engineering
1 1 (100.00%) Broadband
1 1 (100.00%) CI/CD
1 1 (100.00%) Data Engineering
1 1 (100.00%) Data Quality
1 1 (100.00%) Decision-Making
1 1 (100.00%) Feature Engineering
1 1 (100.00%) Incident Management
1 1 (100.00%) Incident Response
1 1 (100.00%) Infrastructure as Code
1 1 (100.00%) Infrastructure Automation
1 1 (100.00%) LLM
1 1 (100.00%) Machine Learning
1 1 (100.00%) Observability
1 1 (100.00%) Predictive Analytics
1 1 (100.00%) Python
1 1 (100.00%) Root Cause Analysis
1 1 (100.00%) Runbook
1 1 (100.00%) Site Reliability Engineering

Automation Engineer Skill Set
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Livingston by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Communications & Networking
1 1 (100.00%) Broadband
Miscellaneous
1 1 (100.00%) Distributed Systems
1 1 (100.00%) Social Media
Processes & Methodologies
1 1 (100.00%) AI
1 1 (100.00%) AIOps
1 1 (100.00%) Analytics
1 1 (100.00%) Anomaly Detection
1 1 (100.00%) Artificial Intelligence Engineering
1 1 (100.00%) CI/CD
1 1 (100.00%) Data Engineering
1 1 (100.00%) Decision-Making
1 1 (100.00%) Feature Engineering
1 1 (100.00%) Incident Management
1 1 (100.00%) Incident Response
1 1 (100.00%) Infrastructure as Code
1 1 (100.00%) Infrastructure Automation
1 1 (100.00%) LLM
1 1 (100.00%) Machine Learning
1 1 (100.00%) Observability
1 1 (100.00%) Predictive Analytics
1 1 (100.00%) Root Cause Analysis
1 1 (100.00%) Runbook
1 1 (100.00%) Site Reliability Engineering
Programming Languages
1 1 (100.00%) Python
Quality Assurance & Compliance
1 1 (100.00%) Data Quality