Distributed Computing Contract Job Trends in the North West

Distributed Computing
England > North West

The table below looks at the prevalence of the term Distributed Computing in contract job vacancies in the North West. Included is a benchmarking guide to the contractor rates offered in vacancies that cited Distributed Computing over the 6 months leading up to 23 October 2026, comparing them to the same period in the previous two years.

6 months to
23 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 183 133 -
Rank change year-on-year -50 - -
Contract jobs citing Distributed Computing 5 4 0
As % of all contract jobs in the North West 0.12% 0.17% -
As % of the Miscellaneous category 0.35% 0.51% -
Number of daily rates quoted 2 4 0
10th Percentile - £414 -
25th Percentile £485 £424 -
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £490 £433 -
Median % change year-on-year +13.29% - -
75th Percentile £495 £458 -
90th Percentile - £498 -
England median daily rate £520 £490 £588
% change year-on-year +6.12% -16.60% -9.62%

All Generic Skills
North West

Distributed Computing falls under the General and Transferable Skills category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract job vacancies requiring generic IT skills in the North West.

6 months to
23 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Contract vacancies with a requirement for generic IT skills 1,418 789 678
As % of all contract IT jobs advertised in the North West 35.20% 34.35% 28.79%
Number of daily rates quoted 816 550 352
10th Percentile £313 £262 £291
25th Percentile £413 £363 £375
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £500 £450 £489
Median % change year-on-year +11.11% -7.98% -2.20%
75th Percentile £600 £575 £566
90th Percentile £675 £657 £675
England median daily rate £525 £525 £543
% change year-on-year - -3.23% -1.36%
Number of hourly rates quoted 159 47 27
10th Percentile £14.25 £15.57 £17.56
25th Percentile £21.14 £18.69 £21.15
Median hourly rate £43.96 £29.27 £32.50
Median % change year-on-year +50.19% -9.94% -20.73%
75th Percentile £67.50 £52.50 £52.75
90th Percentile £85.08 £70.68 £89.70
England median hourly rate £33.99 £27.50 £52.50
% change year-on-year +23.60% -47.62% +16.67%

Distributed Computing Job Vacancy Trend in the North West

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings citing Distributed Computing relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in the North West.

Distributed Computing job vacancy trend in the North West

Distributed Computing Daily Rate Trend in the North West

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in the North West citing Distributed Computing.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in the North West citing Distributed Computing

Distributed Computing Contract Job Locations in the North West

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median contractor rates quoted in IT jobs citing Distributed Computing within the North West region over the 6 months to 23 October 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Matching
Contract
IT Job Ads
Median
Daily Rate
Past 6 Months
Median Daily Rate
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
Manchester -52 3 - - 4
Merseyside - 2 £490 - 1
Distributed Computing
England

Distributed Computing Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in the North West by Category

The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.