Software Engineering Contract Job Trends in Solihull

Software Engineering
West Midlands > Solihull

The table below provides summary statistics and contractor rates for jobs advertised in Solihull requiring Software Engineering skills. It covers contract job vacancies from the 6 months leading up to 26 September 2026, with comparisons to the same periods in the previous two years.

6 months to
26 Sep 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 26 - -
Rank change year-on-year - - -
Contract jobs citing Software Engineering 10 0 0
As % of all contract jobs in Solihull 11.63% - -
As % of the Processes & Methodologies category 12.66% - -
Number of daily rates quoted 2 0 0
10th Percentile - - -
25th Percentile £425 - -
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £450 - -
75th Percentile £475 - -
90th Percentile - - -
West Midlands median daily rate £470 £575 £475
% change year-on-year -18.26% +21.05% -20.83%

All Process & Methodology Skills
Solihull

Software Engineering falls under the Processes and Methodologies category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract job vacancies requiring process or methodology skills in Solihull.

Contract vacancies with a requirement for process or methodology skills 79 64 52
As % of all contract IT jobs advertised in Solihull 91.86% 95.52% 78.79%
Number of daily rates quoted 18 48 29
10th Percentile £351 £276 £313
25th Percentile £413 £372 £358
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £470 £450 £430
Median % change year-on-year +4.44% +4.65% -21.82%
75th Percentile £531 £588 £489
90th Percentile £608 £616 £500
West Midlands median daily rate £475 £500 £520
% change year-on-year -5.00% -3.85% +4.00%
Number of hourly rates quoted 6 0 1
10th Percentile £21.13 - -
25th Percentile £24.08 - £15.00
Median hourly rate £28.40 - £16.00
75th Percentile £37.46 - £17.00
90th Percentile £40.03 - -
West Midlands median hourly rate £28.30 £23.05 £26.13
% change year-on-year +22.75% -11.77% -5.00%

Software Engineering
Job Vacancy Trend in Solihull

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings citing Software Engineering relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in Solihull.

Software Engineering job vacancy trend in Solihull

Software Engineering
Daily Rate Trend in Solihull

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in Solihull citing Software Engineering.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in Solihull citing Software Engineering

Software Engineering
Hourly Rate Trend in Solihull

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for jobs in Solihull citing Software Engineering.

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for jobs in Solihull citing Software Engineering

Software Engineering
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Solihull by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Application Platforms
1 2 (20.00%) Confluence
Cloud Services
1 8 (80.00%) AWS
2 6 (60.00%) Amazon CloudWatch
2 6 (60.00%) Amazon EC2
2 6 (60.00%) Amazon ECS
2 6 (60.00%) Amazon EKS
2 6 (60.00%) Amazon S3
2 6 (60.00%) AWS Lambda
2 6 (60.00%) GitHub
2 6 (60.00%) GitHub Actions
2 6 (60.00%) Serverless
Database & Business Intelligence
1 2 (20.00%) PostgreSQL
1 2 (20.00%) Relational Database
Development Applications
1 8 (80.00%) Jenkins
2 2 (20.00%) Git
2 2 (20.00%) JIRA
2 2 (20.00%) JUnit
2 2 (20.00%) Maven
2 2 (20.00%) Mockito
2 2 (20.00%) SonarQube
General
1 2 (20.00%) Analytical Skills
1 2 (20.00%) Organisational Skills
1 2 (20.00%) Public Sector
1 2 (20.00%) Social Skills
Job Titles
1 6 (60.00%) Scrum Master
2 4 (40.00%) Java Scrum Master
2 4 (40.00%) Lead
2 4 (40.00%) Technical Leader
3 2 (20.00%) Developer
3 2 (20.00%) Java Developer
3 2 (20.00%) Senior
3 2 (20.00%) Senior Developer
3 2 (20.00%) Senior Java Developer
Libraries, Frameworks & Software Standards
1 8 (80.00%) RESTful
1 8 (80.00%) Spring
1 8 (80.00%) Spring Boot
2 2 (20.00%) ActiveMQ
2 2 (20.00%) AngularJS
2 2 (20.00%) Hibernate
2 2 (20.00%) JPA
2 2 (20.00%) REST
2 2 (20.00%) SOAP
2 2 (20.00%) Spring Cloud
2 2 (20.00%) Web Services
Miscellaneous
1 8 (80.00%) Cloud Native
2 6 (60.00%) Product Ownership
3 2 (20.00%) Self-Motivation
Processes & Methodologies
1 8 (80.00%) Agile
1 8 (80.00%) Backlog Refinement
1 8 (80.00%) CI/CD
1 8 (80.00%) Code Quality
1 8 (80.00%) Containerisation
1 8 (80.00%) Continuous Improvement
1 8 (80.00%) Microservices
1 8 (80.00%) Scrum
1 8 (80.00%) Sprint Planning
1 8 (80.00%) Test Automation
2 6 (60.00%) Clean Code
2 6 (60.00%) Deployment Automation
2 6 (60.00%) Design Patterns
2 6 (60.00%) DevSecOps
2 6 (60.00%) Infrastructure as Code
2 6 (60.00%) Observability
2 6 (60.00%) Root Cause Analysis
2 6 (60.00%) Sprint Review
2 6 (60.00%) Technical Leadership
2 6 (60.00%) Test Strategy
Programming Languages
1 8 (80.00%) Java
2 2 (20.00%) TypeScript
Qualifications
1 6 (60.00%) AWS Certification
1 6 (60.00%) SC Cleared
1 6 (60.00%) Security Cleared
Quality Assurance & Compliance
1 6 (60.00%) QA
System Software
1 8 (80.00%) Docker
Systems Management
1 2 (20.00%) Grafana
1 2 (20.00%) Prometheus