Hybrid/Remote Senior Strategy Consultant Contract Job Trends

Senior Strategy Consultant
UK > Work from Home

The median Senior Strategy Consultant daily rate for remote/hybrid work is £552, according to job vacancies posted in the 6 months leading up to 20 October 2026.

The table below compares current contractor rates and summary statistics with the previous two years.

6 months to
20 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 378 - 326
Rank change year-on-year - - -
Contract jobs requiring a Senior Strategy Consultant 4 0 6
As % of all contract jobs with remote/hybrid work options 0.029% - 0.049%
As % of the Job Titles category 0.032% - 0.052%
Number of daily rates quoted 4 0 1
10th Percentile - - -
25th Percentile £551 - -
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £552 - £650
75th Percentile £565 - -
90th Percentile £586 - -
UK median daily rate £552 - £650

All Contract IT Job Roles
Work from Home

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract IT job vacancies with remote/hybrid work options. Most job vacancies include a discernible job title that can be normalized. As such, the figures in the second row provide an indication of the number of contract jobs in our overall sample.

6 months to
20 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Contract vacancies in Work from Home with a recognized job title 12,670 9,071 11,459
% of contract IT jobs with a recognized job title 92.76% 93.77% 93.44%
Number of daily rates quoted 7,951 5,927 7,238
10th Percentile £358 £325 £325
25th Percentile £429 £413 £413
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £525 £515 £525
Median % change year-on-year +1.95% -1.91% -
75th Percentile £625 £625 £631
90th Percentile £719 £725 £750
UK median daily rate £525 £500 £525
% change year-on-year +5.00% -4.76% -
Number of hourly rates quoted 742 300 232
10th Percentile £15.39 £14.00 £20.03
25th Percentile £26.57 £20.50 £27.81
Median hourly rate £60.00 £37.50 £44.00
Median % change year-on-year +60.00% -14.77% -12.87%
75th Percentile £70.00 £65.00 £67.14
90th Percentile £82.50 £68.00 £72.50
UK median hourly rate £41.09 £25.15 £40.00
% change year-on-year +63.39% -37.13% -10.11%

Senior Strategy Consultant Job Vacancy Trend for Remote/Hybrid Roles

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings featuring 'Senior Strategy Consultant' in the job title and offering remote or hybrid work options relative to all contract IT jobs advertised.

Senior Strategy Consultant job vacancy trend for remote/hybrid roles

Senior Strategy Consultant Daily Rate Trend for Remote/Hybrid Jobs

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for remote/hybrid Senior Strategy Consultant job vacancies.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for remote/hybrid Senior Strategy Consultant job vacancies

Senior Strategy Consultant Skill Set Top 24 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Remote/Hybrid Jobs

For the 6 months to 20 October 2026, Senior Strategy Consultant contract job roles required the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all contract jobs with hybrid/remote work options featuring Senior Strategy Consultant in the job title.

RankSkillShareJob Ads
1AI Transformation75.0%3
1SC Cleared75.0%3
1Security Cleared75.0%3
4AI50.0%2
4Roadmaps50.0%2
4Stakeholder Management50.0%2
4Strategic Roadmap50.0%2
8Analytics25.0%1
8Apache Airflow25.0%1
8Business Case25.0%1
8Data Architecture25.0%1
8Data Strategy25.0%1
8Data Warehouse25.0%1
8dbt25.0%1
8Digital Transformation Programme25.0%1
8Generative AI25.0%1
8Line Management25.0%1
8Machine Learning25.0%1
8Monetization25.0%1
8Portfolio Management25.0%1
8Risk Identification and Mitigation25.0%1
8Risk Management25.0%1
8Thought Leadership25.0%1
8Use Case25.0%1

Senior Strategy Consultant Skill Set Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Remote/Hybrid Jobs by Category

The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.

Job Titles

RankJob TitleShareJob Ads
1Artificial Intelligence Consultant75.0%3
2Data Consultant25.0%1