Service Desk Engineer Job Trends in Lincoln

Service Desk Engineer
Lincolnshire > Lincoln

The median Service Desk Engineer salary in Lincoln is £27,500 per year, according to job vacancies posted during the 6 months leading to 5 July 2026.

The table below compares current salary benchmarking and summary statistics with the previous two years.

6 months to
5 Jul 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 36 - -
Rank change year-on-year - - -
Permanent jobs requiring a Service Desk Engineer 1 0 0
As % of all permanent jobs in Lincoln 0.26% - -
As % of the Job Titles category 0.28% - -
Number of salaries quoted 1 0 0
10th Percentile - - -
25th Percentile £26,250 - -
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £27,500 - -
75th Percentile £28,750 - -
90th Percentile - - -
Lincolnshire median annual salary £35,000 - -

All Permanent IT Job Roles
Lincoln

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent IT job vacancies in Lincoln. Most job vacancies include a discernible job title that can be normalized. As such, the figures in the second row provide an indication of the number of permanent jobs in our overall sample.

Permanent vacancies in Lincoln with a recognized job title 360 32 164
% of permanent jobs with a recognized job title 93.26% 71.11% 93.18%
Number of salaries quoted 173 23 129
10th Percentile £30,000 £25,267 £25,000
25th Percentile £35,000 £25,500 £30,000
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £50,000 £27,000 £45,000
Median % change year-on-year +85.19% -40.00% +42.86%
75th Percentile £65,000 £36,875 £55,000
90th Percentile £90,000 £38,750 £60,000
Lincolnshire median annual salary £45,000 £40,000 £40,000
% change year-on-year +12.50% - -

Service Desk Engineer
Job Vacancy Trend in Lincoln

Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent IT job postings featuring 'Service Desk Engineer' in the job title relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised in Lincoln.

Service Desk Engineer job vacancy trend in Lincoln

Service Desk Engineer
Salary Trend in Lincoln

Salary distribution trend for Service Desk Engineer job vacancies in Lincoln.

Salary distribution trend for Service Desk Engineer job vacancies in Lincoln

Service Desk Engineer Skill Set
Top 14 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Lincoln

For the 6 months to 5 July 2026, Service Desk Engineer job roles required the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all permanent job ads across the Lincoln region featuring Service Desk Engineer in the job title.

1 1 (100.00%) Active Directory
1 1 (100.00%) Asset Management
1 1 (100.00%) Customer Service
1 1 (100.00%) DNS
1 1 (100.00%) Ethernet
1 1 (100.00%) IT Asset Management
1 1 (100.00%) Microsoft
1 1 (100.00%) Microsoft 365
1 1 (100.00%) Microsoft Excel
1 1 (100.00%) Microsoft PowerPoint
1 1 (100.00%) Problem-Solving
1 1 (100.00%) VPN
1 1 (100.00%) Wi-Fi
1 1 (100.00%) Windows

Service Desk Engineer Skill Set
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Lincoln by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Applications
1 1 (100.00%) Microsoft Excel
1 1 (100.00%) Microsoft PowerPoint
Cloud Services
1 1 (100.00%) Microsoft 365
Communications & Networking
1 1 (100.00%) DNS
1 1 (100.00%) Ethernet
1 1 (100.00%) VPN
1 1 (100.00%) Wi-Fi
General
1 1 (100.00%) Social Skills
Operating Systems
1 1 (100.00%) Windows
Processes & Methodologies
1 1 (100.00%) Asset Management
1 1 (100.00%) Customer Service
1 1 (100.00%) IT Asset Management
1 1 (100.00%) Problem-Solving
System Software
1 1 (100.00%) Active Directory
Vendors
1 1 (100.00%) Microsoft