Service Desk Engineer Job Trends in South Wales

Service Desk Engineer
Wales > South Wales

The median Service Desk Engineer salary in South Wales is £28,000 per year, according to job vacancies posted during the 6 months leading to 1 August 2026.

The table below compares current salary benchmarking and summary statistics with the previous two years.

6 months to
1 Aug 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 92 - -
Rank change year-on-year - - -
Permanent jobs requiring a Service Desk Engineer 5 0 0
As % of all permanent jobs in South Wales 0.30% - -
As % of the Job Titles category 0.31% - -
Number of salaries quoted 3 0 0
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £28,000 - -
Wales median annual salary £28,000 £34,000 £33,000
% change year-on-year -17.65% +3.03% +30.69%

All Permanent IT Job Roles
South Wales

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent IT job vacancies in South Wales. Most job vacancies include a discernible job title that can be normalized. As such, the figures in the second row provide an indication of the number of permanent jobs in our overall sample.

Permanent vacancies in South Wales with a recognized job title 1,596 515 1,078
% of permanent jobs with a recognized job title 94.61% 89.41% 90.28%
Number of salaries quoted 1,084 383 854
10th Percentile £30,000 £25,832 £28,000
25th Percentile £38,750 £35,000 £35,000
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £52,500 £52,000 £47,000
Median % change year-on-year +0.96% +10.64% -6.00%
75th Percentile £68,750 £64,938 £60,000
90th Percentile £80,000 £73,750 £70,000
Wales median annual salary £50,000 £50,000 £45,000
% change year-on-year - +11.11% -

Service Desk Engineer
Job Vacancy Trend in South Wales

Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent IT job postings featuring 'Service Desk Engineer' in the job title relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised in South Wales.

Service Desk Engineer job vacancy trend in South Wales

Service Desk Engineer
Salary Trend in South Wales

Salary distribution trend for Service Desk Engineer job vacancies in South Wales.

Salary distribution trend for Service Desk Engineer job vacancies in South Wales

Service Desk Engineer
Job Locations in South Wales

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median salaries quoted in IT jobs citing Service Desk Engineer within the South Wales region over the 6 months to 1 August 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Matching
Permanent
IT Job Ads
Median Salary
Past 6 Months
Median Salary
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
Caerphilly - 3 £28,000 -
Cardiff - 2 - -
Service Desk Engineer
Wales

Service Desk Engineer Skill Set
Top 24 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in South Wales

For the 6 months to 1 August 2026, Service Desk Engineer job roles required the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all permanent job ads across the South Wales region featuring Service Desk Engineer in the job title.

1 5 (100.00%) Active Directory
1 5 (100.00%) Customer Service
1 5 (100.00%) DHCP
1 5 (100.00%) DNS
1 5 (100.00%) ITSM
1 5 (100.00%) Microsoft
1 5 (100.00%) Windows
2 3 (60.00%) Collaborative Working
2 3 (60.00%) Continuous Improvement
2 3 (60.00%) Microsoft 365
2 3 (60.00%) Microsoft Office
2 3 (60.00%) Problem-Solving
2 3 (60.00%) Systems Management Server (SMS)
2 3 (60.00%) Wi-Fi
3 2 (40.00%) A+ Certification
3 2 (40.00%) Android
3 2 (40.00%) Degree
3 2 (40.00%) ITIL
3 2 (40.00%) ITIL Certification
3 2 (40.00%) Microsoft Exchange
3 2 (40.00%) Network Security
3 2 (40.00%) Network+ Certification
3 2 (40.00%) Remote Desktop
3 2 (40.00%) VPN

Service Desk Engineer Skill Set
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in South Wales by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Application Platforms
1 2 (40.00%) Microsoft Exchange
Applications
1 3 (60.00%) Microsoft Office
Cloud Services
1 3 (60.00%) Microsoft 365
Communications & Networking
1 5 (100.00%) DHCP
1 5 (100.00%) DNS
2 3 (60.00%) Wi-Fi
3 2 (40.00%) Network Security
3 2 (40.00%) Remote Desktop
3 2 (40.00%) VPN
General
1 3 (60.00%) Public Sector
1 3 (60.00%) Social Skills
Operating Systems
1 5 (100.00%) Windows
2 2 (40.00%) Android
Processes & Methodologies
1 5 (100.00%) Customer Service
1 5 (100.00%) ITSM
2 3 (60.00%) Collaborative Working
2 3 (60.00%) Continuous Improvement
2 3 (60.00%) Problem-Solving
3 2 (40.00%) ITIL
Qualifications
1 2 (40.00%) A+ Certification
1 2 (40.00%) Degree
1 2 (40.00%) ITIL Certification
1 2 (40.00%) Network+ Certification
System Software
1 5 (100.00%) Active Directory
Systems Management
1 3 (60.00%) Systems Management Server (SMS)
Vendors
1 5 (100.00%) Microsoft