Technical Architecture Contract Job Trends in Coventry

Technical Architecture
West Midlands > Coventry

The table below provides summary statistics and contractor rates for jobs advertised in Coventry citing Technical Architecture skills. It covers contract job vacancies from the 6 months leading up to 24 October 2026, with comparisons to the same periods in the previous two years.

6 months to
24 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 43 - 18
Rank change year-on-year - - +11
Contract jobs citing Technical Architecture 5 0 1
As % of all contract jobs in Coventry 1.74% - 1.09%
As % of the Processes & Methodologies category 1.92% - 1.23%
Number of daily rates quoted 5 0 1
10th Percentile - - -
25th Percentile £455 - £575
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £460 - £600
Median % change year-on-year - - +33.33%
75th Percentile £494 - £625
90th Percentile £588 - -
West Midlands median daily rate £575 £595 £600
% change year-on-year -3.28% -0.92% +14.29%

All Process & Methodology Skills
Coventry

Technical Architecture falls under the Processes and Methodologies category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract job vacancies citing process or methodology skills in Coventry.

6 months to
24 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Contract vacancies citing process or methodology skills 260 151 81
As % of all contract jobs advertised in Coventry 90.28% 96.79% 88.04%
Number of daily rates quoted 152 90 52
10th Percentile £263 £220 £313
25th Percentile £361 £306 £375
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £425 £475 £475
Median % change year-on-year -10.53% - +5.56%
75th Percentile £488 £547 £572
90th Percentile £579 £626 £626
West Midlands median daily rate £475 £500 £519
% change year-on-year -5.00% -3.66% +3.80%
Number of hourly rates quoted 17 4 1
10th Percentile £14.26 £19.19 -
25th Percentile £19.48 £24.35 £15.50
Median hourly rate £21.50 £27.21 £17.00
Median % change year-on-year -20.98% +60.06% -67.68%
75th Percentile £28.00 - £18.50
90th Percentile £38.75 - -
West Midlands median hourly rate £21.50 £24.34 £25.15
% change year-on-year -11.67% -3.23% -8.54%

Technical Architecture Job Vacancy Trend in Coventry

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings citing Technical Architecture relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in Coventry.

Technical Architecture job vacancy trend in Coventry

Technical Architecture Daily Rate Trend in Coventry

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in Coventry citing Technical Architecture.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in Coventry citing Technical Architecture

Technical Architecture Daily Rate Histogram in Coventry

Daily rate distribution for jobs citing Technical Architecture in Coventry over the 6 months to 24 October 2026.

Daily rate histogram for Technical Architecture in Coventry

Technical Architecture Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Coventry by Category

The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.