Digital Banking Contract Job Trends in London

Digital Banking
England > London

The table below provides summary statistics and contractor rates for jobs advertised in London requiring Digital Banking skills. It covers contract job vacancies from the 6 months leading up to 20 October 2026, with comparisons to the same periods in the previous two years.

6 months to
20 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 412 336 375
Rank change year-on-year -76 +39 +58
Contract jobs citing Digital Banking 42 25 4
As % of all contract jobs in London 0.21% 0.19% 0.025%
As % of the Processes & Methodologies category 0.23% 0.20% 0.028%
Number of daily rates quoted 31 10 1
10th Percentile £200 £411 -
25th Percentile £341 £437 £513
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £400 £519 £525
Median % change year-on-year -22.89% -1.19% -19.23%
75th Percentile £575 £620 £538
90th Percentile £725 £645 -
England median daily rate £447 £470 £618
% change year-on-year -4.89% -23.89% -5.00%

All Process & Methodology Skills
London

Digital Banking falls under the Processes and Methodologies category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract job vacancies requiring process or methodology skills in London.

6 months to
20 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Contract vacancies with a requirement for process or methodology skills 18,252 12,288 14,146
As % of all contract IT jobs advertised in London 89.26% 92.45% 89.30%
Number of daily rates quoted 11,977 8,086 9,143
10th Percentile £360 £332 £350
25th Percentile £450 £425 £450
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £550 £543 £550
Median % change year-on-year +1.38% -1.36% -4.35%
75th Percentile £668 £663 £675
90th Percentile £775 £775 £800
England median daily rate £525 £510 £525
% change year-on-year +2.94% -2.86% -4.55%
Number of hourly rates quoted 351 243 175
10th Percentile £15.55 £18.03 £17.70
25th Percentile £18.50 £25.00 £24.17
Median hourly rate £32.50 £30.50 £37.50
Median % change year-on-year +6.56% -18.67% -4.87%
75th Percentile £57.50 £47.75 £57.50
90th Percentile £81.25 £64.95 £78.75
England median hourly rate £37.87 £25.15 £41.50
% change year-on-year +50.56% -39.40% -6.74%

Digital Banking Job Vacancy Trend in London

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings citing Digital Banking relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in London.

Digital Banking job vacancy trend in London

Digital Banking Daily Rate Trend in London

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in London citing Digital Banking.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in London citing Digital Banking

Digital Banking Daily Rate Histogram in London

Daily rate distribution for jobs citing Digital Banking in London over the 6 months to 20 October 2026.

Daily rate histogram for Digital Banking in London

Digital Banking Contract Job Locations in London

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median contractor rates quoted in IT jobs citing Digital Banking within the London region over the 6 months to 20 October 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Matching
Contract
IT Job Ads
Median
Daily Rate
Past 6 Months
Median Daily Rate
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
Central London -20 6 £550 -
Digital Banking
England

Digital Banking Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in London by Category

The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.