Microsoft Certification Contract Job Trends in Reading

Microsoft Certification
Berkshire > Reading

The table below provides summary statistics for contract job vacancies advertised in Reading with a requirement for Microsoft Certification qualifications. It includes a benchmarking guide to the contractor rates offered over the 6 months leading up to 25 August 2026, comparing them to the same period in the previous two years.

6 months to
25 Aug 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 86 62 -
Rank change year-on-year -24 - -
Contract jobs citing Microsoft Certification 6 4 0
As % of all contract jobs in Reading 0.54% 0.68% -
As % of the Qualifications category 1.14% 2.31% -
Number of daily rates quoted 4 4 0
10th Percentile £534 - -
25th Percentile £584 £130 -
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £638 £390 -
Median % change year-on-year +63.46% - -
75th Percentile £650 £672 -
90th Percentile - £689 -
Berkshire median daily rate £563 £625 £440
% change year-on-year -10.00% +42.05% -
Number of hourly rates quoted 1 0 0
10th Percentile - - -
25th Percentile £63.50 - -
Median hourly rate £67.00 - -
75th Percentile £70.50 - -
90th Percentile - - -
Berkshire median hourly rate £42.32 - -

All Academic and Professional Certifications
Reading

Microsoft Certification falls under the Academic Qualifications and Professional Certifications category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract job vacancies requiring academic qualifications or professional certifications in Reading.

Contract vacancies requiring academic qualifications or professional certifications 528 173 470
As % of all contract IT jobs advertised in Reading 47.65% 29.42% 42.73%
Number of daily rates quoted 279 101 251
10th Percentile £380 £354 £413
25th Percentile £500 £456 £573
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £600 £563 £605
Median % change year-on-year +6.67% -7.02% +10.81%
75th Percentile £733 £700 £688
90th Percentile £801 - £765
Berkshire median daily rate £565 £525 £600
% change year-on-year +7.62% -12.50% +14.29%
Number of hourly rates quoted 137 4 36
10th Percentile £38.84 £39.73 £50.26
25th Percentile £77.46 £59.19 £60.07
Median hourly rate £85.00 £70.00 £72.33
Median % change year-on-year +21.43% -3.22% +6.76%
75th Percentile £88.00 - £90.00
90th Percentile £104.50 - £100.00
Berkshire median hourly rate £84.00 £57.50 £61.80
% change year-on-year +46.09% -6.95% -3.20%

Microsoft Certification
Job Vacancy Trend in Reading

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings citing Microsoft Certification relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in Reading.

Microsoft Certification job vacancy trend in Reading

Microsoft Certification
Daily Rate Trend in Reading

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in Reading citing Microsoft Certification.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in Reading citing Microsoft Certification

Microsoft Certification
Daily Rate Histogram in Reading

Daily rate distribution for jobs citing Microsoft Certification in Reading over the 6 months to 25 August 2026.

Daily rate histogram for Microsoft Certification in Reading

Microsoft Certification
Hourly Rate Trend in Reading

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for jobs in Reading citing Microsoft Certification.

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for jobs in Reading citing Microsoft Certification

Microsoft Certification
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Reading by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Application Platforms
1 2 (33.33%) Microsoft Exchange
1 2 (33.33%) SharePoint
Business Applications
1 2 (33.33%) SAP S/4HANA
Cloud Services
1 6 (100.00%) Azure
2 5 (83.33%) Entra ID
3 3 (50.00%) Microsoft 365
4 1 (16.67%) Microsoft Copilot
4 1 (16.67%) Microsoft Purview
4 1 (16.67%) OneDrive
4 1 (16.67%) OpenShift
4 1 (16.67%) SaaS
Communications & Networking
1 1 (16.67%) DHCP
1 1 (16.67%) DNS
1 1 (16.67%) Firewall
1 1 (16.67%) LAN
1 1 (16.67%) Software-Defined Networking
1 1 (16.67%) TCP/IP
1 1 (16.67%) VPN
1 1 (16.67%) WAN
General
1 4 (66.67%) Social Skills
2 3 (50.00%) Aerospace
3 1 (16.67%) Analytical Skills
Job Titles
1 2 (33.33%) Architect
1 2 (33.33%) Microsoft 365 Engineer
1 2 (33.33%) Senior
1 2 (33.33%) Technical Architect
2 1 (16.67%) Cloud Engineer
2 1 (16.67%) Infrastructure Engineer
2 1 (16.67%) Microsoft Engineer
2 1 (16.67%) Senior Infrastructure Engineer
2 1 (16.67%) Senior Systems Engineer
2 1 (16.67%) Systems Engineer
2 1 (16.67%) Technical Design Authority
2 1 (16.67%) Technical Design Engineer
Libraries, Frameworks & Software Standards
1 1 (16.67%) ARM Templates
1 1 (16.67%) Microsoft Graph
1 1 (16.67%) Terraform
Miscellaneous
1 4 (66.67%) Hybrid Cloud
2 2 (33.33%) Enterprise Software
3 1 (16.67%) Cloud Native
3 1 (16.67%) Distributed Architecture
3 1 (16.67%) Distributed Computing
3 1 (16.67%) Enterprise Cloud
3 1 (16.67%) Management Information System
Operating Systems
1 1 (16.67%) Linux
1 1 (16.67%) Windows
1 1 (16.67%) Windows Server
Processes & Methodologies
1 4 (66.67%) Business Continuity
1 4 (66.67%) Disaster Recovery
2 3 (50.00%) Infrastructure Engineering
3 2 (33.33%) Agile
3 2 (33.33%) API Integration
3 2 (33.33%) Architectural Design
3 2 (33.33%) Architecture Governance
3 2 (33.33%) Cloud Security
3 2 (33.33%) Computer Science
3 2 (33.33%) Digital Transformation Programme
3 2 (33.33%) Identity Access Management
3 2 (33.33%) Infrastructure as Code
3 2 (33.33%) ITIL
3 2 (33.33%) Network Virtualisation
3 2 (33.33%) Problem-Solving
3 2 (33.33%) Service Management
3 2 (33.33%) Stakeholder Management
3 2 (33.33%) Technical Architecture
3 2 (33.33%) Technical Leadership
3 2 (33.33%) Translating Business Requirements
Programming Languages
1 2 (33.33%) PowerShell
2 1 (16.67%) Bash
2 1 (16.67%) Bicep
2 1 (16.67%) Python
Qualifications
1 5 (83.33%) SC Cleared
1 5 (83.33%) Security Cleared
2 4 (66.67%) Azure Certification
2 4 (66.67%) Degree
3 1 (16.67%) BC Cleared
3 1 (16.67%) Computer Science Degree
3 1 (16.67%) MCSE
3 1 (16.67%) VMware Certified Professional (VCP)
Quality Assurance & Compliance
1 1 (16.67%) ISO/IEC 27001
System Software
1 4 (66.67%) Active Directory
2 1 (16.67%) Hyper-V
2 1 (16.67%) VMware Infrastructure
Systems Management
1 2 (33.33%) Microsoft Intune
2 1 (16.67%) Ansible
2 1 (16.67%) Istio
2 1 (16.67%) Kubernetes
Vendors
1 6 (100.00%) Microsoft
2 2 (33.33%) SAP
3 1 (16.67%) Red Hat
3 1 (16.67%) VMware