Hybrid/Remote Automation Consultant Contract Job Trends

Automation Consultant
UK > Work from Home

The median Automation Consultant daily rate for remote/hybrid work is £400, according to job vacancies posted in the 6 months leading up to 20 October 2026.

The table below compares current contractor rates and summary statistics with the previous two years.

6 months to
20 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 377 298 325
Rank change year-on-year -79 +27 +66
Contract jobs requiring an Automation Consultant 5 5 7
As % of all contract jobs with remote/hybrid work options 0.037% 0.052% 0.057%
As % of the Job Titles category 0.039% 0.055% 0.061%
Number of daily rates quoted 4 3 2
10th Percentile £316 £392 -
25th Percentile £322 £441 -
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £400 £521 £610
Median % change year-on-year -23.22% -14.59% +16.19%
75th Percentile £520 £573 -
90th Percentile £601 £604 -
UK median daily rate £538 £513 £610
% change year-on-year +4.88% -15.98% -7.92%

All Contract IT Job Roles
Work from Home

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract IT job vacancies with remote/hybrid work options. Most job vacancies include a discernible job title that can be normalized. As such, the figures in the second row provide an indication of the number of contract jobs in our overall sample.

6 months to
20 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Contract vacancies in Work from Home with a recognized job title 12,670 9,071 11,459
% of contract IT jobs with a recognized job title 92.76% 93.77% 93.44%
Number of daily rates quoted 7,951 5,927 7,238
10th Percentile £358 £325 £325
25th Percentile £429 £413 £413
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £525 £515 £525
Median % change year-on-year +1.95% -1.91% -
75th Percentile £625 £625 £631
90th Percentile £719 £725 £750
UK median daily rate £525 £500 £525
% change year-on-year +5.00% -4.76% -
Number of hourly rates quoted 742 300 232
10th Percentile £15.39 £14.00 £20.03
25th Percentile £26.57 £20.50 £27.81
Median hourly rate £60.00 £37.50 £44.00
Median % change year-on-year +60.00% -14.77% -12.87%
75th Percentile £70.00 £65.00 £67.14
90th Percentile £82.50 £68.00 £72.50
UK median hourly rate £41.09 £25.15 £40.00
% change year-on-year +63.39% -37.13% -10.11%

Automation Consultant Job Vacancy Trend for Remote/Hybrid Roles

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings featuring 'Automation Consultant' in the job title and offering remote or hybrid work options relative to all contract IT jobs advertised.

Automation Consultant job vacancy trend for remote/hybrid roles

Automation Consultant Daily Rate Trend for Remote/Hybrid Jobs

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for remote/hybrid Automation Consultant job vacancies.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for remote/hybrid Automation Consultant job vacancies

Automation Consultant Daily Rate Histogram for Remote/Hybrid Jobs

Daily rate distribution for jobs with remote/hybrid work options citing Automation Consultant over the 6 months to 20 October 2026.

Automation Consultant daily rate histogram for jobs with remote/hybrid work options

Automation Consultant Hourly Rate Trend for Remote/Hybrid Jobs

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for remote/hybrid Automation Consultant job vacancies.

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for remote/hybrid Automation Consultant job vacancies

Automation Consultant Skill Set Top 30 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Remote/Hybrid Jobs

For the 6 months to 20 October 2026, Automation Consultant contract job roles required the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all contract jobs with hybrid/remote work options featuring Automation Consultant in the job title.

RankSkillShareJob Ads
1Azure40.0%2
1Blue Prism40.0%2
1Microsoft40.0%2
1Power Automate40.0%2
1Power Platform40.0%2
1Problem-Solving40.0%2
1Stakeholder Engagement40.0%2
1UiPath40.0%2
9.NET20.0%1
91Password20.0%1
9Actionable Insight20.0%1
9Actionable Recommendations20.0%1
9AI20.0%1
9Automation Anywhere20.0%1
9Azure AI20.0%1
9Azure Key Vault20.0%1
9BPSS Clearance20.0%1
9Business Intelligence20.0%1
9Coaching20.0%1
9Continuous Improvement20.0%1
9Copilot Studio20.0%1
9CyberArk20.0%1
9Digital Marketing20.0%1
9Global Marketing20.0%1
9Google20.0%1
9Google Workspace20.0%1
9Intelligent Automation20.0%1
9JavaScript20.0%1
9Matrix Organization20.0%1
9Mentoring20.0%1

Automation Consultant Skill Set Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Remote/Hybrid Jobs by Category

The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.