Inclusion and Diversity Contract Job Trends

Inclusion and Diversity
UK

The table below looks at the prevalence of the term Inclusion and Diversity in contract job vacancies. Included is a benchmarking guide to the contractor rates offered in vacancies that cited Inclusion and Diversity over the 6 months leading up to 22 October 2026, comparing them to the same period in the previous two years.

6 months to
22 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 207 159 180
Rank change year-on-year -48 +21 -12
Contract jobs citing Inclusion and Diversity 791 601 521
As % of all contract jobs in the UK 1.43% 1.79% 1.40%
As % of the General category 2.50% 2.85% 2.38%
Number of daily rates quoted 398 229 303
10th Percentile £306 £194 £430
25th Percentile £363 £381 £505
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £450 £475 £600
Median % change year-on-year -5.26% -20.83% -
75th Percentile £538 £625 £675
90th Percentile £658 £658 £775
UK excluding London median daily rate £425 £415 £525
% change year-on-year +2.41% -20.95% +5.00%
Number of hourly rates quoted 44 14 2
10th Percentile £12.34 £17.48 £24.15
25th Percentile £13.31 £18.64 £28.88
Median hourly rate £14.85 £22.14 £38.00
Median % change year-on-year -32.93% -41.74% -39.96%
75th Percentile £21.22 £22.41 £48.38
90th Percentile £42.21 £67.50 £53.85
UK excluding London median hourly rate £14.05 £22.14 -
% change year-on-year -36.54% - -

All General Skills
UK

Inclusion and Diversity falls under the General Skills category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract job vacancies requiring general skills.

6 months to
22 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Contract vacancies with a requirement for general skills 31,687 21,114 21,909
As % of all contract IT jobs advertised in the UK 57.47% 63.04% 58.79%
Number of daily rates quoted 18,415 13,164 12,928
10th Percentile £313 £275 £285
25th Percentile £420 £400 £411
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £525 £500 £525
Median % change year-on-year +5.00% -4.76% -4.55%
75th Percentile £638 £625 £649
90th Percentile £740 £738 £760
UK excluding London median daily rate £500 £475 £480
% change year-on-year +5.26% -1.04% -4.00%
Number of hourly rates quoted 2,937 1,275 873
10th Percentile £13.45 £13.58 £15.00
25th Percentile £15.99 £16.17 £17.00
Median hourly rate £27.30 £24.34 £31.00
Median % change year-on-year +12.16% -21.48% +12.73%
75th Percentile £53.75 £43.75 £58.49
90th Percentile £77.50 £67.00 £70.25
UK excluding London median hourly rate £26.95 £21.00 £29.00
% change year-on-year +28.33% -27.59% +11.54%

Inclusion and Diversity Job Vacancy Trend

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings citing Inclusion and Diversity relative to all contract IT jobs advertised.

Inclusion and Diversity job vacancy trend in the UK

Inclusion and Diversity Daily Rate Trend

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in the UK citing Inclusion and Diversity.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in the UK citing Inclusion and Diversity

Inclusion and Diversity Daily Rate Histogram

Daily rate distribution for jobs citing Inclusion and Diversity over the 6 months to 22 October 2026.

Daily rate histogram for Inclusion and Diversity in the UK

Inclusion and Diversity Hourly Rate Trend

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for jobs in the UK citing Inclusion and Diversity.

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for jobs in the UK citing Inclusion and Diversity

Inclusion and Diversity Hourly Rate Histogram

Hourly rate distribution of jobs citing Inclusion and Diversity over the 6 months to 22 October 2026.

Hourly rate histogram for Inclusion and Diversity in the UK

Inclusion and Diversity Top 17 Contract Job Locations

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median contractor rates quoted in IT jobs citing Inclusion and Diversity within the UK over the 6 months to 22 October 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Matching
Contract
IT Job Ads
Median
Daily Rate
Past 6 Months
Median Daily Rate
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
England -51 673 £450 -10.00% 3,065
UK excluding London -1 397 £425 +2.41% 1,870
London -86 312 £489 -11.14% 1,503
Work from Home -36 270 £475 -5.00% 1,707
Midlands -2 121 £425 +2.41% 188
South East +4 101 £410 -6.29% 358
North of England -29 86 £425 +6.25% 509
West Midlands -11 79 £425 +2.41% 128
North East +9 54 £425 +6.25% 109
East Midlands +5 42 £163 -63.59% 60
South West -18 34 £475 -20.83% 196
Scotland -34 25 £210 -28.51% 311
Yorkshire -43 18 £425 +112.50% 116
East of England -22 16 £389 +61.98% 183
North West -56 14 £520 +29.88% 284
Wales -1 11 £413 +24.56% 54
Northern Ireland +5 3 - - 81

Inclusion and Diversity Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities by Category

The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.

General

RankSkillShareJob Ads
1Social Skills42.6%337
2Public Sector31.5%249
3Finance24.9%197
4Analytical Skills15.9%126
5Organisational Skills5.6%44
6Manufacturing4.9%39
7Local Government3.4%27
8Banking3.0%24
9Influencing Skills2.7%21
10Retail2.5%20
11Documentation Skills2.3%18
11Law2.3%18
11Marketing2.3%18
14Legal1.9%15
14Telecoms1.9%15
16Back Office1.3%10
16Japanese Language1.3%10
18Presentation Skills1.1%9
19Billing1.0%8
19Military1.0%8