Online Data Analyst Contract Job Trends

Online Data Analyst
UK

As of 25 October 2026, there is not enough information available from job vacancies posted within the last 6 months to determine the median Online Data Analyst daily rate in the UK.

6 months to
25 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 681 - -
Rank change year-on-year - - -
Contract Online Data Analyst jobs 2 0 0
As % of all contract jobs in the UK 0.004% - -
As % of the Job Titles category 0.004% - -
Number of daily rates quoted 0 0 0
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) - - -
UK excluding London median daily rate - - -
Number of hourly rates quoted 2 0 0
10th Percentile - - -
25th Percentile £11.46 - -
Median hourly rate £11.92 - -
75th Percentile £12.38 - -
90th Percentile - - -
UK excluding London median hourly rate £11.92 - -

All Contract IT Job Roles
UK

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract IT job adverts matching a recognised job title. The table also shows what proportion of all contract IT job adverts they make up.

6 months to
25 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Contract job adverts in the UK matching a recognised job title 50,285 30,568 34,355
% of contract job adverts matching a recognised job title 91.74% 90.89% 92.93%
Number of daily rates quoted 29,557 19,319 20,715
10th Percentile £325 £280 £300
25th Percentile £425 £402 £413
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £525 £500 £525
Median % change year-on-year +5.00% -4.76% -
75th Percentile £638 £621 £638
90th Percentile £738 £725 £738
UK excluding London median daily rate £500 £475 £490
% change year-on-year +5.26% -3.06% -2.00%
Number of hourly rates quoted 4,194 1,701 1,345
10th Percentile £14.22 £13.80 £15.04
25th Percentile £19.00 £17.30 £20.30
Median hourly rate £41.00 £25.15 £40.00
Median % change year-on-year +63.02% -37.13% -10.11%
75th Percentile £67.84 £50.00 £65.00
90th Percentile £80.00 £69.65 £73.75
UK excluding London median hourly rate £40.00 £25.00 £40.00
% change year-on-year +60.00% -37.50% -9.09%

Online Data Analyst Job Vacancy Trend

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract Online Data Analyst job postings relative to all contract IT jobs advertised.

Online Data Analyst job vacancy trend in the UK

Online Data Analyst Daily Rate Trend

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Online Data Analyst job vacancies in the UK.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Online Data Analyst job vacancies in the UK

Online Data Analyst Hourly Rate Trend

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for Online Data Analyst job vacancies in the UK.

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for Online Data Analyst job vacancies in the UK

Online Data Analyst Top 4 Contract Job Locations

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median contractor rates quoted in Online Data Analyst jobs within the UK over the 6 months to 25 October 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Job Ads
Past 6 Months
Median
Daily Rate
Past 6 Months
Median Daily Rate
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
Midlands - 2 - -
West Midlands - 2 - -
England - 2 - -
UK excluding London - 2 - -

Online Data Analyst Skill Set Top 5 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities

For the 6 months to 25 October 2026, Online Data Analyst contract job ads cited the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all contract Online Data Analyst job ads.

RankSkillShareJob Ads
1AI100.0%2
1Broadband100.0%2
1Internet100.0%2
1Machine Learning100.0%2
1QA100.0%2

Online Data Analyst Skill Set Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities by Category

The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.

Job Titles

RankJob TitleShareJob Ads