Red Hat Enterprise Linux Job Trends in Manchester

Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL)
North West > Manchester

The table below provides summary statistics and salary benchmarking for jobs advertised in Manchester requiring Red Hat Enterprise Linux skills. It covers permanent job vacancies from the 6 months leading up to 2 September 2026, with comparisons to the same periods in the previous two years.

6 months to
2 Sep 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 181 159 188
Rank change year-on-year -22 +29 -22
Permanent jobs citing Red Hat Enterprise Linux 13 6 7
As % of all permanent jobs in Manchester 0.18% 0.24% 0.16%
As % of the Operating Systems category 4.33% 1.39% 1.41%
Number of salaries quoted 8 6 2
10th Percentile £53,200 £62,700 £67,580
25th Percentile £62,125 £72,899 £71,450
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £81,250 £74,870 £82,319
Median % change year-on-year +8.52% -9.05% +25.96%
75th Percentile £101,250 £76,840 £92,605
90th Percentile - - £96,126
North West median annual salary £55,000 £74,870 £65,465
% change year-on-year -26.54% +14.37% +0.17%

All Operating Systems
Manchester

Red Hat Enterprise Linux falls under the Operating Systems category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent job vacancies requiring operating system skills in Manchester.

Permanent vacancies with a requirement for operating system skills 300 432 496
As % of all permanent jobs advertised in Manchester 4.21% 17.57% 11.52%
Number of salaries quoted 209 249 300
10th Percentile £28,000 £28,000 £27,500
25th Percentile £33,500 £33,250 £36,250
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £47,500 £42,500 £50,000
Median % change year-on-year +11.76% -15.00% -16.67%
75th Percentile £62,500 £60,000 £62,500
90th Percentile £70,000 £72,500 £70,075
North West median annual salary £40,000 £40,000 £43,072
% change year-on-year - -7.13% -17.96%

Red Hat Enterprise Linux
Job Vacancy Trend in Manchester

Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent IT job postings citing Red Hat Enterprise Linux relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised in Manchester.

Red Hat Enterprise Linux job vacancy trend in Manchester

Red Hat Enterprise Linux
Salary Trend in Manchester

Salary distribution trend for jobs in Manchester citing Red Hat Enterprise Linux.

Salary distribution trend for jobs in Manchester citing Red Hat Enterprise Linux

Red Hat Enterprise Linux
Salary Histogram in Manchester

Salary distribution for jobs citing Red Hat Enterprise Linux in Manchester over the 6 months to 2 September 2026.

Salary histogram for Red Hat Enterprise Linux in Manchester

Red Hat Enterprise Linux
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Manchester by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Application Platforms
1 2 (15.38%) Apache
1 2 (15.38%) Apache Spark
Cloud Services
1 9 (69.23%) AWS
2 7 (53.85%) Azure
3 5 (38.46%) OpenShift
4 4 (30.77%) GitHub
5 2 (15.38%) Amazon EKS
5 2 (15.38%) AWS CloudFormation
5 2 (15.38%) AWS Lambda
5 2 (15.38%) GCP
5 2 (15.38%) Serverless
Communications & Networking
1 3 (23.08%) DHCP
1 3 (23.08%) DNS
1 3 (23.08%) LAN
1 3 (23.08%) TCP/IP
1 3 (23.08%) VSAN
1 3 (23.08%) WAN
2 2 (15.38%) AMQP
Database & Business Intelligence
1 2 (15.38%) Big Data
1 2 (15.38%) Cloudera CDH
1 2 (15.38%) Hadoop
Development Applications
1 7 (53.85%) Git
2 4 (30.77%) Atlassian Bamboo
2 4 (30.77%) GitLab
2 4 (30.77%) Jenkins
General
1 6 (46.15%) Social Skills
2 4 (30.77%) Public Sector
3 3 (23.08%) Analytical Skills
4 2 (15.38%) Aerospace
Job Titles
1 4 (30.77%) DevOps Engineer
1 4 (30.77%) Principal DevOps Engineer
1 4 (30.77%) Principal Engineer
2 3 (23.08%) Administrator
2 3 (23.08%) Systems Administrator
2 3 (23.08%) Virtualisation Administrator
2 3 (23.08%) Wintel Administrator
2 3 (23.08%) Wintel Systems Administrator
3 2 (15.38%) Azure Engineer
3 2 (15.38%) Azure Infrastructure Engineer
3 2 (15.38%) DV Cleared Software Engineer
3 2 (15.38%) Infrastructure Engineer
3 2 (15.38%) Linux Engineer
3 2 (15.38%) Software Engineer
4 1 (7.69%) Linux Systems Engineer
4 1 (7.69%) Systems Engineer
4 1 (7.69%) Unix Engineer
4 1 (7.69%) Unix Linux Engineer
Libraries, Frameworks & Software Standards
1 6 (46.15%) Terraform
2 2 (15.38%) AngularJS
2 2 (15.38%) gRPC
2 2 (15.38%) Material-UI
2 2 (15.38%) Node.js
2 2 (15.38%) OpenAPI
2 2 (15.38%) RabbitMQ
2 2 (15.38%) React
2 2 (15.38%) REST
2 2 (15.38%) Spring
2 2 (15.38%) Spring Boot
2 2 (15.38%) Swagger
Miscellaneous
1 6 (46.15%) Cloud Native
2 3 (23.08%) Social Media
Operating Systems
1 13 (100.00%) Linux
2 9 (69.23%) CentOS
3 3 (23.08%) CoreOS
3 3 (23.08%) Windows
3 3 (23.08%) Windows Server
3 3 (23.08%) Windows Server 2016
3 3 (23.08%) Windows Server 2019
4 2 (15.38%) Debian
4 2 (15.38%) Solaris
4 2 (15.38%) Ubuntu
4 2 (15.38%) Unix
Processes & Methodologies
1 6 (46.15%) Infrastructure as Code
1 6 (46.15%) Microservices
2 5 (38.46%) Platform Engineering
3 4 (30.77%) CI/CD
3 4 (30.77%) DevOps
3 4 (30.77%) Site Reliability Engineering
3 4 (30.77%) Technical Leadership
4 3 (23.08%) Customer Experience
4 3 (23.08%) Infrastructure Engineering
4 3 (23.08%) ITIL
4 3 (23.08%) RBAC
4 3 (23.08%) Time Management
5 2 (15.38%) Agile
5 2 (15.38%) API Development
5 2 (15.38%) Configuration Management
5 2 (15.38%) Containerisation
5 2 (15.38%) Kanban
5 2 (15.38%) Open Source
5 2 (15.38%) Scrum
5 2 (15.38%) Software Engineering
Programming Languages
1 7 (53.85%) Python
2 5 (38.46%) Bash
3 3 (23.08%) PowerShell
4 2 (15.38%) Java
4 2 (15.38%) JavaScript
Qualifications
1 7 (53.85%) SC Cleared
1 7 (53.85%) Security Cleared
2 6 (46.15%) DV Cleared
System Software
1 6 (46.15%) Docker
2 3 (23.08%) Active Directory
2 3 (23.08%) Hyper-V
2 3 (23.08%) Virtual Machines
3 1 (7.69%) VMware Infrastructure
Systems Management
1 8 (61.54%) Ansible
1 8 (61.54%) Kubernetes
2 3 (23.08%) McAfee ePO
2 3 (23.08%) SCVMM
3 2 (15.38%) Podman
3 2 (15.38%) Puppet
Vendors
1 7 (53.85%) Red Hat
2 3 (23.08%) McAfee
3 2 (15.38%) Google
3 2 (15.38%) Mirantis
3 2 (15.38%) SaltStack
3 2 (15.38%) VMware