Microsoft Excel Job Trends in Wales

Microsoft Excel
UK > Wales

The table below provides summary statistics and salary benchmarking for jobs advertised in Wales citing Microsoft Excel skills. It covers permanent job vacancies from the 6 months leading up to 24 October 2026, with comparisons to the same periods in the previous two years.

6 months to
24 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 47 37 66
Rank change year-on-year -10 +29 -8
Permanent jobs citing Microsoft Excel 114 31 16
As % of all permanent jobs in Wales 3.41% 3.55% 1.29%
As % of the Applications category 61.29% 29.81% 28.07%
Number of salaries quoted 14 23 4
10th Percentile £21,237 £17,395 -
25th Percentile £26,325 £27,000 £37,500
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £28,000 £40,000 £42,158
Median % change year-on-year -30.00% -5.12% +75.66%
75th Percentile £34,021 £45,000 £57,522
90th Percentile £37,500 - £74,009
UK median annual salary £37,500 £41,500 £45,000
% change year-on-year -9.64% -7.78% -

All Software Application Skills
Wales

Microsoft Excel falls under the Software Applications category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent job vacancies citing software application skills in Wales.

6 months to
24 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Permanent vacancies citing software application skills 186 104 57
As % of all permanent jobs advertised in Wales 5.56% 11.90% 4.58%
Number of salaries quoted 71 39 13
10th Percentile £26,400 £25,795 £27,950
25th Percentile £28,955 £27,000 £36,250
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £35,000 £45,000 £42,500
Median % change year-on-year -22.22% +5.88% +54.55%
75th Percentile £50,000 £49,500 £75,000
90th Percentile £66,300 - -
UK median annual salary £40,000 £40,000 £47,500
% change year-on-year - -15.79% +5.56%

Microsoft Excel Job Vacancy Trend in Wales

Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent IT job postings citing Microsoft Excel relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised in Wales.

Microsoft Excel job vacancy trend in Wales

Microsoft Excel Salary Trend in Wales

Salary distribution trend for jobs in Wales citing Microsoft Excel.

Salary distribution trend for jobs in Wales citing Microsoft Excel

Microsoft Excel Salary Histogram in Wales

Salary distribution for jobs citing Microsoft Excel in Wales over the 6 months to 24 October 2026.

Salary histogram for Microsoft Excel in Wales

Microsoft Excel Job Locations in Wales

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median salaries quoted in IT jobs citing Microsoft Excel within the Wales region over the 6 months to 24 October 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Job Ads
Past 6 Months
Median Salary
Past 6 Months
Median Salary
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
West Wales - 76 £26,400 - 3
South Wales -35 35 £30,750 -31.67% 23
North Wales -5 1 £28,500 +72.73% 3
Dyfed - 1 - - 2
Mid Wales - 1 - - 2
Microsoft Excel
UK

Microsoft Excel Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Wales by Category

The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.