Cisco Network Specialist Job Trends in the UK excluding London

Cisco Network Specialist
UK > UK excluding London

As of 27 July 2026, there is not enough information available from job vacancies posted within the last 6 months to determine the median Cisco Network Specialist salary in the UK excluding London.

6 months to
27 Jul 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 620 - -
Rank change year-on-year - - -
Permanent jobs requiring a Cisco Network Specialist 1 0 0
As % of all permanent jobs in the UK excluding London 0.001% - -
As % of the Job Titles category 0.001% - -
Number of salaries quoted 0 0 0
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) - - -
UK median annual salary £90,000 - £57,500
% change year-on-year - - -11.54%

All Permanent IT Job Roles
UK excluding London

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent IT job vacancies in the UK excluding London. Most job vacancies include a discernible job title that can be normalized. As such, the figures in the second row provide an indication of the number of permanent jobs in our overall sample.

Permanent vacancies in the UK excluding London with a recognized job title 69,609 30,629 60,204
% of permanent jobs with a recognized job title 94.86% 89.63% 94.80%
Number of salaries quoted 48,115 17,622 41,337
10th Percentile £30,000 £26,929 £28,000
25th Percentile £37,500 £33,000 £36,250
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £52,500 £50,000 £50,000
Median % change year-on-year +5.00% - -5.66%
75th Percentile £70,000 £65,000 £65,000
90th Percentile £85,000 £80,000 £78,750
UK median annual salary £55,000 £55,000 £55,000
% change year-on-year - - -8.33%

Cisco Network Specialist
Job Vacancy Trend in the UK excluding London

Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent IT job postings featuring 'Cisco Network Specialist' in the job title relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised in the UK excluding London.

Cisco Network Specialist job vacancy trend in the UK excluding London

Cisco Network Specialist
Salary Trend in the UK excluding London

Salary distribution trend for Cisco Network Specialist job vacancies in the UK excluding London.

Salary distribution trend for Cisco Network Specialist job vacancies in the UK excluding London

Cisco Network Specialist
Job Locations in the UK excluding London

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median salaries quoted in IT jobs citing Cisco Network Specialist within the UK excluding London region over the 6 months to 27 July 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Matching
Permanent
IT Job Ads
Median Salary
Past 6 Months
Median Salary
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
South West - 1 - -
Cisco Network Specialist
UK

Cisco Network Specialist Skill Set
Top 30 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in the UK excluding London

For the 6 months to 27 July 2026, Cisco Network Specialist job roles required the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all permanent job ads across the UK excluding London region featuring Cisco Network Specialist in the job title.

1 1 (100.00%) Ansible
1 1 (100.00%) Aruba
1 1 (100.00%) AWS
1 1 (100.00%) Azure
1 1 (100.00%) BGP
1 1 (100.00%) CCNP
1 1 (100.00%) Cisco
1 1 (100.00%) Cisco Certification
1 1 (100.00%) Cisco Firepower
1 1 (100.00%) Cisco IOS
1 1 (100.00%) Cisco ISE
1 1 (100.00%) Cisco Wireless
1 1 (100.00%) Customer Service
1 1 (100.00%) Disaster Recovery
1 1 (100.00%) EIGRP
1 1 (100.00%) Firewall
1 1 (100.00%) Firmware
1 1 (100.00%) FortiGate
1 1 (100.00%) HSRP
1 1 (100.00%) Mentoring
1 1 (100.00%) Network Security
1 1 (100.00%) NGFW
1 1 (100.00%) OSPF
1 1 (100.00%) Problem Management
1 1 (100.00%) Python
1 1 (100.00%) Root Cause Analysis
1 1 (100.00%) SD-WAN
1 1 (100.00%) VLAN
1 1 (100.00%) VRRP
1 1 (100.00%) WAN

Cisco Network Specialist Skill Set
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in the UK excluding London by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Cloud Services
1 1 (100.00%) AWS
1 1 (100.00%) Azure
Communications & Networking
1 1 (100.00%) BGP
1 1 (100.00%) Cisco Firepower
1 1 (100.00%) Cisco IOS
1 1 (100.00%) Cisco ISE
1 1 (100.00%) Cisco Wireless
1 1 (100.00%) EIGRP
1 1 (100.00%) Firewall
1 1 (100.00%) HSRP
1 1 (100.00%) Network Security
1 1 (100.00%) NGFW
1 1 (100.00%) OSPF
1 1 (100.00%) SD-WAN
1 1 (100.00%) VLAN
1 1 (100.00%) VRRP
1 1 (100.00%) WAN
1 1 (100.00%) Wireless
General
1 1 (100.00%) Social Skills
Processes & Methodologies
1 1 (100.00%) Customer Service
1 1 (100.00%) Disaster Recovery
1 1 (100.00%) Mentoring
1 1 (100.00%) Problem Management
1 1 (100.00%) Root Cause Analysis
Programming Languages
1 1 (100.00%) Python
Qualifications
1 1 (100.00%) CCNP
1 1 (100.00%) Cisco Certification
System Software
1 1 (100.00%) Firmware
Systems Management
1 1 (100.00%) Ansible
1 1 (100.00%) FortiGate
Vendors
1 1 (100.00%) Aruba
1 1 (100.00%) Cisco