Front Office Job Trends in Scotland

Front Office
UK > Scotland

The table below looks at the prevalence of the term Front Office in permanent job vacancies in Scotland. Included is a benchmarking guide to the salaries offered in vacancies that cited Front Office over the 6 months leading up to 20 October 2026, comparing them to the same period in the previous two years.

6 months to
20 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 141 142 150
Rank change year-on-year +1 +8 +5
Permanent jobs citing Front Office 5 15 2
As % of all permanent jobs in Scotland 0.12% 0.57% 0.060%
As % of the General category 0.25% 0.81% 0.10%
Number of salaries quoted 3 0 2
10th Percentile - - -
25th Percentile - - £80,000
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £95,000 - £85,000
Median % change year-on-year - - +36.00%
75th Percentile - - £90,000
90th Percentile - - -
UK median annual salary £100,000 £115,000 £112,500
% change year-on-year -13.04% +2.22% +4.65%

All General Skills
Scotland

Front Office falls under the General Skills category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent job vacancies requiring general skills in Scotland.

6 months to
20 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Permanent vacancies with a requirement for general skills 2,009 1,851 1,946
As % of all permanent jobs advertised in Scotland 46.94% 70.65% 58.72%
Number of salaries quoted 919 737 877
10th Percentile £27,000 £25,684 £31,250
25th Percentile £31,500 £31,750 £38,750
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £48,500 £33,000 £52,000
Median % change year-on-year +46.97% -36.54% -0.95%
75th Percentile £70,000 £54,500 £67,500
90th Percentile £90,000 £73,750 £85,000
UK median annual salary £55,000 £52,500 £59,430
% change year-on-year +4.76% -11.66% -0.95%

Front Office Job Vacancy Trend in Scotland

Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent IT job postings citing Front Office relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised in Scotland.

Front Office job vacancy trend in Scotland

Front Office Salary Trend in Scotland

Salary distribution trend for jobs in Scotland citing Front Office.

Salary distribution trend for jobs in Scotland citing Front Office

Front Office Job Locations in Scotland

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median salaries quoted in IT jobs citing Front Office within the Scotland region over the 6 months to 20 October 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Matching
Permanent
IT Job Ads
Median Salary
Past 6 Months
Median Salary
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
Glasgow +9 5 £95,000 - 6
Front Office
UK

Front Office Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Scotland by Category

The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.

General

RankSkillShareJob Ads
1Banking100.0%5
2Analytical Skills40.0%2
2Finance40.0%2
2Inclusion and Diversity40.0%2
2Law40.0%2
2Social Skills40.0%2