Distributed Systems Job Trends in Yorkshire

Distributed Systems
England > Yorkshire

The table below looks at the prevalence of the term Distributed Systems in permanent job vacancies in Yorkshire. Included is a benchmarking guide to the salaries offered in vacancies that cited Distributed Systems over the 6 months leading up to 18 August 2026, comparing them to the same period in the previous two years.

6 months to
18 Aug 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 177 141 114
Rank change year-on-year -36 -27 +84
Permanent jobs citing Distributed Systems 17 23 71
As % of all permanent jobs in Yorkshire 0.23% 0.65% 1.35%
As % of the Miscellaneous category 1.06% 2.11% 5.68%
Number of salaries quoted 13 23 69
10th Percentile - £65,000 -
25th Percentile £52,500 £66,750 £48,250
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £75,000 £77,500 £56,000
Median % change year-on-year -3.23% +38.39% -30.00%
75th Percentile £83,750 £80,750 £69,500
90th Percentile £92,750 £92,250 -
England median annual salary £85,000 £90,000 £80,000
% change year-on-year -5.56% +12.50% -8.57%

All Generic Skills
Yorkshire

Distributed Systems falls under the General and Transferable Skills category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent job vacancies requiring generic IT skills in Yorkshire.

Permanent vacancies with a requirement for generic IT skills 1,603 1,089 1,250
As % of all permanent jobs advertised in Yorkshire 21.66% 30.96% 23.74%
Number of salaries quoted 1,065 540 746
10th Percentile £29,200 £25,126 £28,906
25th Percentile £35,000 £31,250 £37,500
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £50,000 £43,750 £50,000
Median % change year-on-year +14.29% -12.50% -13.04%
75th Percentile £66,250 £67,500 £65,603
90th Percentile £90,000 £82,500 £75,000
England median annual salary £57,500 £55,000 £57,500
% change year-on-year +4.55% -4.35% -11.54%

Distributed Systems
Job Vacancy Trend in Yorkshire

Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent IT job postings citing Distributed Systems relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised in Yorkshire.

Distributed Systems job vacancy trend in Yorkshire

Distributed Systems
Salary Trend in Yorkshire

Salary distribution trend for jobs in Yorkshire citing Distributed Systems.

Salary distribution trend for jobs in Yorkshire citing Distributed Systems

Distributed Systems
Salary Histogram in Yorkshire

Salary distribution for jobs citing Distributed Systems in Yorkshire over the 6 months to 18 August 2026.

Salary histogram for Distributed Systems in Yorkshire

Distributed Systems
Job Locations in Yorkshire

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median salaries quoted in IT jobs citing Distributed Systems within the Yorkshire region over the 6 months to 18 August 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Matching
Permanent
IT Job Ads
Median Salary
Past 6 Months
Median Salary
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
West Yorkshire -32 17 £75,000 +3.45% 7
Distributed Systems
England

Distributed Systems
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Yorkshire by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Cloud Services
1 13 (76.47%) AWS
2 6 (35.29%) AWS Lambda
2 6 (35.29%) Serverless
3 5 (29.41%) Amazon ECS
3 5 (29.41%) Amazon EKS
4 4 (23.53%) Amazon EC2
4 4 (23.53%) Amazon S3
4 4 (23.53%) Azure
5 3 (17.65%) SaaS
6 2 (11.76%) AWS CloudFormation
6 2 (11.76%) Azure DevOps
6 2 (11.76%) GCP
6 2 (11.76%) GitHub
6 2 (11.76%) GitHub Actions
7 1 (5.88%) Amazon SQS
Database & Business Intelligence
1 3 (17.65%) ClickHouse
1 3 (17.65%) Elasticsearch
2 2 (11.76%) Relational Database
3 1 (5.88%) DynamoDB
Development Applications
1 7 (41.18%) Jenkins
2 5 (29.41%) Git
3 3 (17.65%) Artifactory
3 3 (17.65%) Cucumber
3 3 (17.65%) GitLab
3 3 (17.65%) JIRA
3 3 (17.65%) SonarQube
General
1 5 (29.41%) Analytical Skills
1 5 (29.41%) Social Skills
2 2 (11.76%) Public Sector
3 1 (5.88%) Inclusion and Diversity
Job Titles
1 4 (23.53%) Consultant
1 4 (23.53%) Developer
1 4 (23.53%) Java Developer
1 4 (23.53%) Technical Consultant
2 3 (17.65%) Architect
2 3 (17.65%) DevOps Engineer
2 3 (17.65%) Java Engineer
2 3 (17.65%) Principal Architect
2 3 (17.65%) Principal Engineer
3 2 (11.76%) Backend Developer
3 2 (11.76%) Cloud Engineer
3 2 (11.76%) DevOps Developer
3 2 (11.76%) SC Cleared Java Developer
3 2 (11.76%) Senior
4 1 (5.88%) AWS DevOps
4 1 (5.88%) AWS DevOps Engineer
4 1 (5.88%) AWS Engineer
4 1 (5.88%) Lead
4 1 (5.88%) Lead Cloud Engineer
4 1 (5.88%) Software Engineering Director
Libraries, Frameworks & Software Standards
1 6 (35.29%) RabbitMQ
1 6 (35.29%) REST
2 5 (29.41%) Elastic Stack
3 3 (17.65%) .NET
3 3 (17.65%) JSON
3 3 (17.65%) React
3 3 (17.65%) Spring
3 3 (17.65%) YAML
4 2 (11.76%) AngularJS
4 2 (11.76%) Jakarta EE
4 2 (11.76%) JMS
4 2 (11.76%) JPA
4 2 (11.76%) Node.js
4 2 (11.76%) RESTful
4 2 (11.76%) Spring Boot
4 2 (11.76%) Web Services
5 1 (5.88%) Kafka
Miscellaneous
1 4 (23.53%) Cloud Native
2 3 (17.65%) Distributed Architecture
3 2 (11.76%) AI Agents
3 2 (11.76%) Analytical Mindset
3 2 (11.76%) Legacy Systems
4 1 (5.88%) Legacy Applications
Operating Systems
1 7 (41.18%) Linux
Processes & Methodologies
1 11 (64.71%) CI/CD
2 8 (47.06%) Continuous Improvement
3 7 (41.18%) AI
3 7 (41.18%) DevOps
4 6 (35.29%) Infrastructure as Code
4 6 (35.29%) Microservices
4 6 (35.29%) Problem-Solving
4 6 (35.29%) Software Engineering
5 5 (29.41%) Agile
6 4 (23.53%) Information Assurance
6 4 (23.53%) Mentoring
6 4 (23.53%) Observability
6 4 (23.53%) Performance Optimisation
6 4 (23.53%) Roadmaps
6 4 (23.53%) Stakeholder Engagement
6 4 (23.53%) Technical Leadership
7 3 (17.65%) Auto-Scaling
7 3 (17.65%) Integration Patterns
7 3 (17.65%) Issue Tracking
7 3 (17.65%) Prototyping
Programming Languages
1 10 (58.82%) Java
2 9 (52.94%) Python
3 5 (29.41%) SQL
4 4 (23.53%) Bash
5 3 (17.65%) C#
5 3 (17.65%) Groovy
6 2 (11.76%) Go
6 2 (11.76%) JavaScript
6 2 (11.76%) PL/SQL
6 2 (11.76%) TypeScript
7 1 (5.88%) Perl
7 1 (5.88%) PHP
Qualifications
1 9 (52.94%) Security Cleared
2 4 (23.53%) SC Cleared
3 3 (17.65%) Computer Science Degree
3 3 (17.65%) Degree
Quality Assurance & Compliance
1 3 (17.65%) QA
System Software
1 3 (17.65%) Docker
Systems Management
1 9 (52.94%) Terraform
2 7 (41.18%) Kubernetes
3 5 (29.41%) Ansible
4 3 (17.65%) Packer
5 2 (11.76%) Kibana
Vendors
1 5 (29.41%) AppDynamics
1 5 (29.41%) IBM
2 2 (11.76%) Oracle