AWS Lambda Contract Job Trends in London

AWS Lambda
England > London

The table below provides summary statistics and contractor rates for jobs advertised in London requiring AWS Lambda skills. It covers contract job vacancies from the 6 months leading up to 20 October 2026, with comparisons to the same periods in the previous two years.

6 months to
20 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 197 174 224
Rank change year-on-year -23 +50 -34
Contract jobs citing AWS Lambda 303 205 163
As % of all contract jobs in London 1.48% 1.54% 1.03%
As % of the Cloud Services category 3.61% 3.53% 2.51%
Number of daily rates quoted 234 143 114
10th Percentile £402 £413 £404
25th Percentile £450 £463 £456
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £555 £525 £550
Median % change year-on-year +5.71% -4.55% +4.76%
75th Percentile £686 £630 £675
90th Percentile £775 £688 £784
England median daily rate £524 £500 £550
% change year-on-year +4.75% -9.09% +2.33%
Number of hourly rates quoted 0 2 0
Median hourly rate - £50.00 -
England median hourly rate £73.83 £50.00 -
% change year-on-year +47.66% - -

All Cloud Computing Skills
London

AWS Lambda falls under the Cloud Services category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract job vacancies requiring cloud computing skills in London.

6 months to
20 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Contract vacancies with a requirement for cloud computing skills 8,395 5,810 6,499
As % of all contract IT jobs advertised in London 41.06% 43.71% 41.03%
Number of daily rates quoted 5,811 3,933 4,440
10th Percentile £363 £350 £350
25th Percentile £450 £425 £450
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £550 £525 £550
Median % change year-on-year +4.76% -4.55% -1.79%
75th Percentile £650 £650 £675
90th Percentile £750 £775 £800
England median daily rate £525 £500 £530
% change year-on-year +5.00% -5.66% -1.40%
Number of hourly rates quoted 93 102 39
10th Percentile £17.85 £21.00 £23.44
25th Percentile £21.72 £24.57 £23.80
Median hourly rate £28.40 £26.30 £32.50
Median % change year-on-year +7.97% -19.08% -19.75%
75th Percentile £57.50 £47.31 £51.25
90th Percentile £78.75 £79.88 £68.05
England median hourly rate £32.50 £25.15 £35.00
% change year-on-year +29.22% -28.14% +27.27%

AWS Lambda Job Vacancy Trend in London

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings citing AWS Lambda relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in London.

AWS Lambda job vacancy trend in London

AWS Lambda Daily Rate Trend in London

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in London citing AWS Lambda.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in London citing AWS Lambda

AWS Lambda Daily Rate Histogram in London

Daily rate distribution for jobs citing AWS Lambda in London over the 6 months to 20 October 2026.

Daily rate histogram for AWS Lambda in London

AWS Lambda Hourly Rate Trend in London

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for jobs in London citing AWS Lambda.

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for jobs in London citing AWS Lambda

AWS Lambda Contract Job Locations in London

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median contractor rates quoted in IT jobs citing AWS Lambda within the London region over the 6 months to 20 October 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Matching
Contract
IT Job Ads
Median
Daily Rate
Past 6 Months
Median Daily Rate
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
Central London -14 36 £675 - 20
West London -3 22 £725 +88.31% 7
South London 0 15 £438 -29.66% 1
East London - 1 £500 - 4
AWS Lambda
England

AWS Lambda Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in London by Category

The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.

Cloud Services

RankSkillShareJob Ads
1AWS99.7%302
1Serverless99.7%302
3Amazon S368.0%206
4Amazon CloudWatch33.3%101
5Amazon ECS32.3%98
6Amazon EC230.7%93
7Amazon EKS28.7%87
8GitHub24.1%73
9GitHub Actions19.8%60
10AWS CloudFormation18.2%55
11Amazon SQS17.8%54
12Azure14.9%45
13AWS Step Functions13.9%42
14Virtual Private Cloud12.9%39
15Amazon EventBridge12.2%37
16dbt9.2%28
17Amazon EMR8.9%27
17Snowflake8.9%27
19Power Platform7.6%23
20Datadog6.6%20