Content Strategy Contract Job Trends

Content Strategy
UK

The table below provides summary statistics and contractor rates for jobs citing Content Strategy skills. It covers contract job vacancies from the 6 months leading up to 24 October 2026, with comparisons to the same periods in the previous two years.

6 months to
24 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 613 519 515
Rank change year-on-year -94 -4 +65
Contract jobs citing Content Strategy 73 35 37
As % of all contract jobs in the UK 0.13% 0.10% 0.100%
As % of the Processes & Methodologies category 0.16% 0.12% 0.12%
Number of daily rates quoted 41 14 17
10th Percentile £335 £336 £298
25th Percentile £407 £398 £409
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £475 £450 £475
Median % change year-on-year +5.56% -5.26% +1.33%
75th Percentile £569 £497 £550
90th Percentile £588 £539 £600
UK excluding London median daily rate £411 £431 £550
% change year-on-year -4.61% -21.59% +22.22%
Number of hourly rates quoted 2 9 3
10th Percentile £22.57 £13.25 £30.50
25th Percentile £22.67 £22.50 £30.88
Median hourly rate £22.83 £30.00 £33.00
Median % change year-on-year -23.90% -9.09% -24.57%
75th Percentile £23.00 £63.75 £41.63
90th Percentile £23.09 £68.00 £45.90
UK excluding London median hourly rate - £25.00 -

All Process & Methodology Skills
UK

Content Strategy falls under the Processes and Methodologies category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract job vacancies citing process or methodology skills.

6 months to
24 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Contract vacancies citing process or methodology skills 46,983 30,411 31,936
As % of all contract jobs advertised in the UK 85.28% 90.44% 86.15%
Number of daily rates quoted 28,218 18,943 19,207
10th Percentile £325 £299 £310
25th Percentile £425 £405 £413
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £525 £500 £525
Median % change year-on-year +5.00% -4.76% -2.33%
75th Percentile £638 £622 £638
90th Percentile £738 £725 £745
UK excluding London median daily rate £500 £475 £500
% change year-on-year +5.26% -5.00% -
Number of hourly rates quoted 3,560 1,942 1,180
10th Percentile £13.50 £14.38 £15.00
25th Percentile £16.65 £17.30 £20.12
Median hourly rate £35.00 £25.15 £38.00
Median % change year-on-year +39.17% -33.82% -10.59%
75th Percentile £65.00 £42.79 £65.00
90th Percentile £78.75 £67.00 £73.75
UK excluding London median hourly rate £35.00 £22.27 £37.50
% change year-on-year +57.20% -40.63% -11.76%

Content Strategy Job Vacancy Trend

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings citing Content Strategy relative to all contract IT jobs advertised.

Content Strategy job vacancy trend in the UK

Content Strategy Daily Rate Trend

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in the UK citing Content Strategy.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in the UK citing Content Strategy

Content Strategy Daily Rate Histogram

Daily rate distribution for jobs citing Content Strategy over the 6 months to 24 October 2026.

Daily rate histogram for Content Strategy in the UK

Content Strategy Hourly Rate Trend

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for jobs in the UK citing Content Strategy.

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for jobs in the UK citing Content Strategy

Content Strategy Top 11 Contract Job Locations

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median contractor rates quoted in IT jobs citing Content Strategy within the UK over the 6 months to 24 October 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Job Ads
Past 6 Months
Median
Daily Rate
Past 6 Months
Median Daily Rate
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
England -85 69 £488 +8.33% 108
London -71 42 £515 +8.42% 72
Work from Home -41 26 £415 -5.26% 57
UK excluding London -96 20 £411 -4.61% 36
North of England -58 14 £410 -8.89% 15
North West -47 7 £400 -7.25% 6
Midlands -34 4 £526 +40.37% 3
Yorkshire -36 4 £456 +1.39% 5
West Midlands -41 4 £526 +40.37% 2
North East -35 3 £300 -29.82% 4
East of England - 2 - - 8

Content Strategy Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities by Category

The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.