Machine Learning Engineer Contract Job Trends

Machine Learning Engineer
UK

The median Machine Learning Engineer daily rate in the UK is £550, according to job vacancies posted in the 6 months leading up to 21 October 2026.

The table below compares current contractor rates and summary statistics with the previous two years.

6 months to
21 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 583 506 501
Rank change year-on-year -77 -5 +104
Contract jobs requiring a Machine Learning Engineer 110 51 54
As % of all contract jobs in the UK 0.20% 0.15% 0.15%
As % of the Job Titles category 0.22% 0.17% 0.16%
Number of daily rates quoted 88 26 42
10th Percentile - £550 £453
25th Percentile £500 £569 £533
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £550 £725 £625
Median % change year-on-year -24.14% +16.00% -3.85%
75th Percentile £697 £800 £822
90th Percentile £738 £938 £874
UK excluding London median daily rate £500 £588 £350
% change year-on-year -14.89% +67.86% -46.15%
Number of hourly rates quoted 0 0 1
10th Percentile - - -
25th Percentile - - £51.25
Median hourly rate - - £52.50
75th Percentile - - £53.75
90th Percentile - - -
UK excluding London median hourly rate - - £52.50

All Contract IT Job Roles
UK

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract IT job vacancies. Most job vacancies include a discernible job title that can be normalized. As such, the figures in the second row provide an indication of the number of contract jobs in our overall sample.

6 months to
21 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Contract vacancies in the UK with a recognized job title 50,636 30,412 34,439
% of contract IT jobs with a recognized job title 91.85% 90.89% 92.95%
Number of daily rates quoted 29,773 19,217 20,765
10th Percentile £325 £278 £300
25th Percentile £425 £402 £413
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £525 £500 £525
Median % change year-on-year +5.00% -4.76% -
75th Percentile £638 £623 £638
90th Percentile £738 £725 £738
UK excluding London median daily rate £500 £475 £490
% change year-on-year +5.26% -3.06% -2.00%
Number of hourly rates quoted 4,181 1,679 1,379
10th Percentile £14.25 £13.80 £15.02
25th Percentile £19.33 £17.30 £20.30
Median hourly rate £41.56 £25.15 £40.00
Median % change year-on-year +65.23% -37.13% -10.11%
75th Percentile £67.50 £50.00 £65.00
90th Percentile £80.00 £68.75 £73.75
UK excluding London median hourly rate £41.06 £24.42 £40.33
% change year-on-year +68.12% -39.44% -8.14%

Machine Learning Engineer Job Vacancy Trend

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings featuring 'Machine Learning Engineer' in the job title relative to all contract IT jobs advertised.

Machine Learning Engineer job vacancy trend in the UK

Machine Learning Engineer Daily Rate Trend

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Machine Learning Engineer job vacancies in the UK.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for Machine Learning Engineer job vacancies in the UK

Machine Learning Engineer Daily Rate Histogram

Daily rate distribution for jobs citing Machine Learning Engineer over the 6 months to 21 October 2026.

Daily rate histogram for Machine Learning Engineer in the UK

Machine Learning Engineer Hourly Rate Trend

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for Machine Learning Engineer job vacancies in the UK.

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for Machine Learning Engineer job vacancies in the UK

Machine Learning Engineer Top 10 Contract Job Locations

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median contractor rates quoted in IT jobs citing Machine Learning Engineer within the UK over the 6 months to 21 October 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Matching
Contract
IT Job Ads
Median
Daily Rate
Past 6 Months
Median Daily Rate
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
England -85 93 £575 -20.69% 190
London -59 78 £575 -20.69% 113
Work from Home -44 41 £500 -28.57% 72
UK excluding London -97 15 £500 -14.89% 85
North of England -62 8 £500 -20.00% 23
Yorkshire - 6 £500 - 4
South East -48 5 £537 - 13
North West -45 2 £420 -32.80% 17
South West -35 1 £725 +31.82% 16
Scotland - 1 - - 6

Machine Learning Engineer Skill Set Top 30 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities

For the 6 months to 21 October 2026, Machine Learning Engineer contract job roles required the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all contract job ads featuring Machine Learning Engineer in the job title.

RankSkillShareJob Ads
1Machine Learning100.0%110
2Python81.8%90
3AI69.1%76
4MLOps52.7%58
5CI/CD51.8%57
6Generative AI45.5%50
6LLM45.5%50
8Docker43.6%48
9Data Science42.7%47
9Kubernetes42.7%47
11pytest33.6%37
12Design Patterns31.8%35
12OOP31.8%35
12Software Engineering31.8%35
15Clean Code29.1%32
16Data Pipeline25.5%28
17Retrieval-Augmented Generation23.6%26
18Asynchronous Programming19.1%21
18DevOps19.1%21
20PyTorch18.2%20
21A/B Testing17.3%19
22Continuous Improvement16.4%18
22Deep Learning16.4%18
22Mathematics16.4%18
25Feature Engineering15.5%17
26AWS14.5%16
26Personalization14.5%16
26SQL14.5%16
26TensorFlow14.5%16
26Unit Testing14.5%16

Machine Learning Engineer Skill Set Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities by Category

The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.