Hardware-in-the-Loop Job Trends
Hardware-in-the-Loop (HIL)
UK
The table below provides summary statistics and salary benchmarking for jobs citing Hardware-in-the-Loop skills. It covers permanent job vacancies from the 6 months leading up to 6 November 2026, with comparisons to the same periods in the previous two years.
| 6 months to 6 Nov 2026 |
Same period 2025 | Same period 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | 743 | 638 | 695 |
| Rank change year-on-year | -105 | +57 | -3 |
| Permanent jobs citing Hardware-in-the-Loop | 71 | 12 | 41 |
| As % of all permanent jobs in the UK | 0.058% | 0.024% | 0.061% |
| As % of the Processes & Methodologies category | 0.079% | 0.028% | 0.073% |
| Number of salaries quoted | 43 | 4 | 29 |
| 10th Percentile | £47,350 | £36,631 | £43,750 |
| 25th Percentile | £60,000 | £42,011 | £51,250 |
| Median annual salary (50th Percentile) | £70,000 | £45,000 | £56,000 |
| Median % change year-on-year | +55.56% | -19.64% | +14.29% |
| 75th Percentile | £78,750 | - | £80,000 |
| 90th Percentile | £79,750 | - | - |
| UK excluding London median annual salary | £70,000 | £45,000 | £56,000 |
| % change year-on-year | +55.56% | -19.64% | +14.29% |
All Process & Methodology Skills
UK
Hardware-in-the-Loop falls under the Processes and Methodologies category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent job vacancies citing process or methodology skills.
| 6 months to 6 Nov 2026 |
Same period 2025 | Same period 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent vacancies citing process or methodology skills | 90,097 | 43,588 | 55,896 |
| As % of all permanent jobs advertised in the UK | 73.66% | 86.96% | 82.58% |
| Number of salaries quoted | 60,243 | 26,305 | 29,396 |
| 10th Percentile | £31,250 | £28,250 | £33,750 |
| 25th Percentile | £41,250 | £35,500 | £45,000 |
| Median annual salary (50th Percentile) | £59,000 | £54,000 | £60,000 |
| Median % change year-on-year | +9.26% | -10.00% | - |
| 75th Percentile | £77,500 | £75,000 | £78,750 |
| 90th Percentile | £100,000 | £95,000 | £97,500 |
| UK excluding London median annual salary | £55,000 | £46,750 | £54,000 |
| % change year-on-year | +17.65% | -13.43% | +2.86% |
Hardware-in-the-Loop Job Vacancy Trend
Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent IT job postings citing Hardware-in-the-Loop relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised.
Hardware-in-the-Loop Salary Trend
Salary distribution trend for jobs in the UK citing Hardware-in-the-Loop.
Hardware-in-the-Loop Salary Histogram
Salary distribution for jobs citing Hardware-in-the-Loop over the 6 months to 6 November 2026.
Hardware-in-the-Loop Top 10 Job Locations
The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median salaries quoted in IT jobs citing Hardware-in-the-Loop within the UK over the 6 months to 6 November 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.
| Location | Rank Change on Same Period Last Year |
Job Ads Past 6 Months |
Median Salary Past 6 Months |
Median Salary % Change on Same Period Last Year |
Live Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| England | -93 | 64 | £70,000 | +55.56% | 46 |
| UK excluding London | -112 | 64 | £70,000 | +55.56% | 39 |
| East of England | -50 | 21 | £70,000 | - | 5 |
| South West | - | 18 | £75,000 | - | 11 |
| Midlands | -65 | 16 | £65,000 | +44.44% | 8 |
| Work from Home | -60 | 13 | £65,625 | - | 14 |
| East Midlands | -46 | 10 | £65,000 | +44.44% | 3 |
| South East | -69 | 8 | £77,500 | - | 8 |
| West Midlands | - | 6 | £70,000 | - | 5 |
| Scotland | - | 1 | £65,000 | - |
Hardware-in-the-Loop Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities by Category
The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.
Processes & Methodologies
| Rank | Skill | Share | Job Ads |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Validation | 47.9% | 34 |
| 2 | Test Automation | 36.6% | 26 |
| 3 | Software Engineering | 28.2% | 20 |
| 4 | Computer Science | 25.4% | 18 |
| 5 | Problem-Solving | 23.9% | 17 |
| 6 | Systems Engineering | 22.5% | 16 |
| 7 | CI/CD | 21.1% | 15 |
| 8 | Mathematics | 18.3% | 13 |
| 9 | Signal Processing | 16.9% | 12 |
| 9 | Unit Testing | 16.9% | 12 |
| 9 | Verification and Validation | 16.9% | 12 |
| 12 | Model-Based Systems Engineering | 15.5% | 11 |
| 12 | Physics | 15.5% | 11 |
| 14 | BDD | 14.1% | 10 |
| 14 | Continuous Improvement | 14.1% | 10 |
| 16 | Integration Testing | 12.7% | 9 |
| 16 | Machine Learning | 12.7% | 9 |
| 16 | Software Delivery | 12.7% | 9 |
| 19 | Test Strategy | 11.3% | 8 |
| 20 | DevOps | 9.9% | 7 |