Embedded Software Development Job Trends

Embedded Software Development
UK

The table below provides summary statistics and salary benchmarking for jobs citing Embedded Software Development skills. It covers permanent job vacancies from the 6 months leading up to 23 October 2026, with comparisons to the same periods in the previous two years.

6 months to
23 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 730 638 638
Rank change year-on-year -92 0 +46
Permanent jobs citing Embedded Software Development 109 29 114
As % of all permanent jobs in the UK 0.090% 0.059% 0.16%
As % of the Processes & Methodologies category 0.12% 0.067% 0.20%
Number of salaries quoted 67 21 88
10th Percentile £50,000 £39,281 £54,375
25th Percentile £61,250 £43,750 £60,000
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £65,000 £46,500 £70,000
Median % change year-on-year +39.78% -33.57% +7.69%
75th Percentile £75,000 £55,000 £85,000
90th Percentile £87,000 £88,750 -
UK excluding London median annual salary £65,000 £46,500 £70,000
% change year-on-year +39.78% -33.57% +12.00%

All Process & Methodology Skills
UK

Embedded Software Development falls under the Processes and Methodologies category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent job vacancies citing process or methodology skills.

6 months to
23 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Permanent vacancies citing process or methodology skills 88,786 43,536 56,938
As % of all permanent jobs advertised in the UK 73.55% 88.40% 82.37%
Number of salaries quoted 60,234 24,785 30,358
10th Percentile £31,250 £28,250 £33,500
25th Percentile £41,250 £35,854 £45,000
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £60,000 £55,000 £60,000
Median % change year-on-year +9.09% -8.33% -
75th Percentile £77,500 £75,000 £78,750
90th Percentile £100,000 £95,000 £97,500
UK excluding London median annual salary £55,000 £46,500 £54,000
% change year-on-year +18.28% -13.89% +1.89%

Embedded Software Development Job Vacancy Trend

Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent IT job postings citing Embedded Software Development relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised.

Embedded Software Development job vacancy trend in the UK

Embedded Software Development Salary Trend

Salary distribution trend for jobs in the UK citing Embedded Software Development.

Salary distribution trend for jobs in the UK citing Embedded Software Development

Embedded Software Development Salary Histogram

Salary distribution for jobs citing Embedded Software Development over the 6 months to 23 October 2026.

Salary histogram for Embedded Software Development in the UK

Embedded Software Development Top 12 Job Locations

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median salaries quoted in IT jobs citing Embedded Software Development within the UK over the 6 months to 23 October 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Job Ads
Past 6 Months
Median Salary
Past 6 Months
Median Salary
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
England -71 105 £65,000 +39.78% 114
UK excluding London -72 104 £65,000 +39.78% 91
South West -43 40 £65,000 +59.34% 13
Work from Home -40 29 £65,000 +39.78% 43
South East -40 27 £62,500 - 24
East of England -22 19 £70,000 - 24
West Midlands -40 9 £67,575 +28.71% 8
Midlands -61 9 £67,575 +28.71% 15
North West -33 5 £30,000 -35.48% 9
North of England -74 5 £30,000 -35.48% 15
London - 5 - - 12
Northern Ireland - 4 - - 1

Embedded Software Development Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities by Category

The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.