Hybrid/Remote Senior Full-Stack Engineer Job Trends

Senior Full-Stack Engineer
UK > Work from Home

The median Senior Full-Stack Engineer salary for remote/hybrid work is £80,000 per year, according to job vacancies posted during the 6 months leading to 18 August 2026.

The table below compares current salary benchmarking and summary statistics with the previous two years.

6 months to
18 Aug 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 410 408 485
Rank change year-on-year -2 +77 +29
Permanent jobs requiring a Senior Full-Stack Engineer 43 25 23
As % of all permanent jobs with remote/hybrid work options 0.19% 0.15% 0.093%
As % of the Job Titles category 0.20% 0.16% 0.097%
Number of salaries quoted 27 24 14
10th Percentile £62,500 £61,875 £52,500
25th Percentile £70,000 £71,250 £53,750
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £80,000 £105,000 £57,500
Median % change year-on-year -23.81% +82.61% -42.50%
75th Percentile £95,000 £118,750 £67,313
90th Percentile £105,000 £122,500 £82,250
UK median annual salary £80,000 £85,000 £60,000
% change year-on-year -5.88% +41.67% -30.43%

All Permanent IT Job Roles
Work from Home

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent IT job vacancies with remote/hybrid work options. Most job vacancies include a discernible job title that can be normalized. As such, the figures in the second row provide an indication of the number of permanent jobs in our overall sample.

Permanent vacancies in Work from Home with a recognized job title 21,538 15,261 23,729
% of permanent jobs with a recognized job title 94.06% 92.27% 96.31%
Number of salaries quoted 15,386 9,299 17,197
10th Percentile £35,000 £29,750 £35,000
25th Percentile £45,000 £40,000 £43,250
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £60,000 £57,500 £57,965
Median % change year-on-year +4.35% -0.80% -7.26%
75th Percentile £80,000 £76,250 £77,500
90th Percentile £100,000 £98,000 £96,000
UK median annual salary £56,950 £55,000 £55,000
% change year-on-year +3.55% - -8.33%

Senior Full-Stack Engineer
Job Vacancy Trend for Remote/Hybrid Roles

Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent IT job postings featuring 'Senior Full-Stack Engineer' in the job title and offering remote or hybrid work options relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised.

Senior Full-Stack Engineer job vacancy trend for remote/hybrid roles

Senior Full-Stack Engineer
Salary Trend for Remote/Hybrid Jobs

Salary distribution trend for remote Senior Full-Stack Engineer job vacancies.

Salary distribution trend for remote Senior Full-Stack Engineer job vacancies

Senior Full-Stack Engineer
Salary Histogram for Remote/Hybrid Jobs

Salary distribution for jobs with remote/hybrid work options citing Senior Full-Stack Engineer over the 6 months to 18 August 2026.

Senior Full-Stack Engineer salary histogram for jobs with remote/hybrid work options

Senior Full-Stack Engineer Skill Set
Top 30 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Remote/Hybrid Jobs

For the 6 months to 18 August 2026, Senior Full-Stack Engineer job roles required the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all permanent jobs with hybrid/remote work options featuring Senior Full-Stack Engineer in the job title.

1 43 (100.00%) Full-Stack Development
2 27 (62.79%) React
3 26 (60.47%) AWS
4 24 (55.81%) TypeScript
5 19 (44.19%) Agile
6 18 (41.86%) Node.js
7 16 (37.21%) Problem-Solving
8 15 (34.88%) Mentoring
9 14 (32.56%) Software Engineering
10 13 (30.23%) Amazon S3
10 13 (30.23%) DynamoDB
10 13 (30.23%) Serverless
11 12 (27.91%) Azure
11 12 (27.91%) CI/CD
11 12 (27.91%) Python
12 11 (25.58%) A/B Testing
12 11 (25.58%) Amazon Cognito
12 11 (25.58%) Amazon EventBridge
12 11 (25.58%) Amazon SQS
12 11 (25.58%) AWS Lambda
12 11 (25.58%) Collaborative Culture
12 11 (25.58%) Continuous Delivery
12 11 (25.58%) Personalization
12 11 (25.58%) Process Improvement
12 11 (25.58%) Re-Platforming
12 11 (25.58%) Software Delivery
13 9 (20.93%) .NET
14 8 (18.60%) AI
14 8 (18.60%) GCP
14 8 (18.60%) JavaScript

Senior Full-Stack Engineer Skill Set
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Remote/Hybrid Jobs by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Applications
1 4 (9.30%) Chatbot
Cloud Services
1 26 (60.47%) AWS
2 13 (30.23%) Amazon S3
2 13 (30.23%) Serverless
3 12 (27.91%) Azure
4 11 (25.58%) Amazon Cognito
4 11 (25.58%) Amazon EventBridge
4 11 (25.58%) Amazon SQS
4 11 (25.58%) AWS Lambda
5 8 (18.60%) GCP
6 4 (9.30%) SaaS
7 2 (4.65%) Amazon EKS
7 2 (4.65%) GitHub
7 2 (4.65%) GitHub Actions
7 2 (4.65%) Snowflake
Database & Business Intelligence
1 13 (30.23%) DynamoDB
2 3 (6.98%) SQL Server
3 2 (4.65%) NoSQL
3 2 (4.65%) PostgreSQL
4 1 (2.33%) Redis
4 1 (2.33%) SQL Server Integration Services
Development Applications
1 1 (2.33%) Git
General
1 16 (37.21%) Social Skills
2 5 (11.63%) Finance
3 3 (6.98%) Inclusion and Diversity
4 2 (4.65%) Analytical Skills
4 2 (4.65%) Public Sector
5 1 (2.33%) Billing
5 1 (2.33%) Tech for Good
Libraries, Frameworks & Software Standards
1 27 (62.79%) React
2 18 (41.86%) Node.js
3 9 (20.93%) .NET
4 4 (9.30%) REST
4 4 (9.30%) Spring
4 4 (9.30%) Spring Boot
5 3 (6.98%) LangChain
6 2 (4.65%) Next.js
6 2 (4.65%) RESTful
7 1 (2.33%) AngularJS
7 1 (2.33%) ASP.NET
7 1 (2.33%) CSS
7 1 (2.33%) D3.js
7 1 (2.33%) Ember.js
7 1 (2.33%) FastAPI
7 1 (2.33%) HTML
7 1 (2.33%) NumPy
7 1 (2.33%) Phoenix
7 1 (2.33%) Phoenix Framework
7 1 (2.33%) scikit-learn
Miscellaneous
1 12 (27.91%) Greenfield Project
2 7 (16.28%) Cloud Native
3 6 (13.95%) Distributed Systems
4 2 (4.65%) Enterprise Software
4 2 (4.65%) Legacy Systems
5 1 (2.33%) Analytical Mindset
5 1 (2.33%) Client/Server
Processes & Methodologies
1 43 (100.00%) Full-Stack Development
2 19 (44.19%) Agile
3 16 (37.21%) Problem-Solving
4 15 (34.88%) Mentoring
5 14 (32.56%) Software Engineering
6 12 (27.91%) CI/CD
7 11 (25.58%) A/B Testing
7 11 (25.58%) Collaborative Culture
7 11 (25.58%) Continuous Delivery
7 11 (25.58%) Personalization
7 11 (25.58%) Process Improvement
7 11 (25.58%) Re-Platforming
7 11 (25.58%) Software Delivery
8 8 (18.60%) AI
9 6 (13.95%) Microservices
10 5 (11.63%) DevOps
10 5 (11.63%) Front End Development
10 5 (11.63%) Infrastructure as Code
10 5 (11.63%) Retrieval-Augmented Generation
10 5 (11.63%) Test Automation
Programming Languages
1 24 (55.81%) TypeScript
2 12 (27.91%) Python
3 8 (18.60%) JavaScript
4 7 (16.28%) Kotlin
5 6 (13.95%) C#
5 6 (13.95%) Java
6 5 (11.63%) SQL
7 2 (4.65%) PHP
8 1 (2.33%) C++
8 1 (2.33%) Elm
Qualifications
1 1 (2.33%) Degree
1 1 (2.33%) SC Cleared
1 1 (2.33%) Security Cleared
Quality Assurance & Compliance
1 2 (4.65%) QA
System Software
1 7 (16.28%) Docker
Systems Management
1 5 (11.63%) Kubernetes
1 5 (11.63%) Terraform
Vendors
1 2 (4.65%) OpenAI
2 1 (2.33%) Databricks