Enterprise Cloud Job Trends in England

Enterprise Cloud
UK > England

The table below looks at the prevalence of the term Enterprise Cloud in permanent job vacancies in England. Included is a benchmarking guide to the salaries offered in vacancies that cited Enterprise Cloud over the 6 months leading up to 10 August 2026, comparing them to the same period in the previous two years.

6 months to
10 Aug 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 547 620 689
Rank change year-on-year +73 +69 +49
Permanent jobs citing Enterprise Cloud 194 33 79
As % of all permanent jobs in England 0.21% 0.075% 0.11%
As % of the Miscellaneous category 0.80% 0.18% 0.33%
Number of salaries quoted 92 24 57
10th Percentile £31,625 £40,250 £42,238
25th Percentile £54,633 £58,750 £52,500
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £73,500 £82,000 £75,000
Median % change year-on-year -10.37% +9.33% -19.79%
75th Percentile £120,000 £94,375 £87,500
90th Percentile £130,000 £115,375 £103,000
UK median annual salary £73,500 £83,750 £76,250
% change year-on-year -12.24% +9.84% -10.29%

All Generic Skills
England

Enterprise Cloud falls under the General and Transferable Skills category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent job vacancies requiring generic IT skills in England.

Permanent vacancies with a requirement for generic IT skills 24,252 18,512 23,655
As % of all permanent jobs advertised in England 25.84% 42.26% 32.73%
Number of salaries quoted 15,865 9,366 14,614
10th Percentile £31,250 £28,750 £30,000
25th Percentile £41,250 £37,500 £41,250
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £57,500 £55,000 £57,500
Median % change year-on-year +4.55% -4.35% -11.54%
75th Percentile £80,000 £78,750 £80,000
90th Percentile £100,000 £107,500 £105,000
UK median annual salary £57,500 £55,000 £57,500
% change year-on-year +4.55% -4.35% -11.20%

Enterprise Cloud
Job Vacancy Trend in England

Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent IT job postings citing Enterprise Cloud relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised in England.

Enterprise Cloud job vacancy trend in England

Enterprise Cloud
Salary Trend in England

Salary distribution trend for jobs in England citing Enterprise Cloud.

Salary distribution trend for jobs in England citing Enterprise Cloud

Enterprise Cloud
Salary Histogram in England

Salary distribution for jobs citing Enterprise Cloud in England over the 6 months to 10 August 2026.

Salary histogram for Enterprise Cloud in England

Enterprise Cloud
Job Locations in England

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median salaries quoted in IT jobs citing Enterprise Cloud within the England region over the 6 months to 10 August 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Matching
Permanent
IT Job Ads
Median Salary
Past 6 Months
Median Salary
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
London +68 146 £98,750 +16.18% 64
North of England -21 34 £73,500 +17.60% 18
North West +13 30 £73,500 -5.16% 8
South East -22 10 £47,500 -38.71% 12
North East - 3 £65,000 - 5
South West -65 2 £55,500 +23.33% 3
West Midlands -27 1 - - 6
East of England -29 1 - - 2
Midlands -33 1 - - 6
Yorkshire -41 1 £82,500 +32.00% 5
Enterprise Cloud
UK

Enterprise Cloud
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in England by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Application Platforms
1 40 (20.62%) Microsoft Exchange
2 5 (2.58%) Apache Pig
2 5 (2.58%) Apache Spark
Applications
1 16 (8.25%) PlantUML
2 9 (4.64%) Microsoft Office
3 6 (3.09%) Chatbot
Business Applications
1 5 (2.58%) Dynamics CRM
2 2 (1.03%) Oracle EBS
2 2 (1.03%) Oracle Payables
2 2 (1.03%) Oracle Receivables
3 1 (0.52%) Oracle ERP
3 1 (0.52%) SAP IBP
3 1 (0.52%) SAP S/4HANA
Cloud Services
1 80 (41.24%) AWS
2 64 (32.99%) Cloud Computing
3 52 (26.80%) Azure
4 41 (21.13%) AWS CloudFormation
5 38 (19.59%) Serverless
6 24 (12.37%) Amazon EKS
7 21 (10.82%) PaaS
8 20 (10.31%) Amazon ECS
9 18 (9.28%) AWS Lambda
10 17 (8.76%) IaaS
11 15 (7.73%) Power Platform
12 14 (7.22%) Amazon EventBridge
12 14 (7.22%) AWS Control Tower
12 14 (7.22%) Dynamics 365
13 13 (6.70%) Boomi
13 13 (6.70%) GitHub
14 11 (5.67%) Amazon EMR
14 11 (5.67%) Azure DevOps
15 10 (5.15%) Amazon S3
16 7 (3.61%) SaaS
Communications & Networking
1 23 (11.86%) Network Security
2 6 (3.09%) DNS
2 6 (3.09%) Firewall
3 5 (2.58%) Internet
4 4 (2.06%) VPN
5 3 (1.55%) LAN
5 3 (1.55%) SAN
5 3 (1.55%) WAN
Database & Business Intelligence
1 14 (7.22%) Power BI
2 9 (4.64%) SQL Server
2 9 (4.64%) SQL Server Reporting Services
3 7 (3.61%) Data Lake
4 6 (3.09%) Amazon Redshift
4 6 (3.09%) Big Data
4 6 (3.09%) Data Warehouse
4 6 (3.09%) Metadata
5 5 (2.58%) Amazon RDS
5 5 (2.58%) Apache Hive
5 5 (2.58%) Elasticsearch
5 5 (2.58%) Hadoop
5 5 (2.58%) NoSQL
5 5 (2.58%) Oracle Database
6 2 (1.03%) Azure SQL Database
6 2 (1.03%) InfluxDB
6 2 (1.03%) PostgreSQL
7 1 (0.52%) Delta Lake
7 1 (0.52%) Relational Database
7 1 (0.52%) Semantic Layer
Development Applications
1 12 (6.19%) JIRA
2 4 (2.06%) GitLab
3 3 (1.55%) Taiga
3 3 (1.55%) VersionOne
4 1 (0.52%) Jenkins
General
1 48 (24.74%) Finance
2 41 (21.13%) Retail
3 38 (19.59%) Social Skills
4 36 (18.56%) Marketing
5 30 (15.46%) Public Sector
6 15 (7.73%) Analytical Skills
7 9 (4.64%) Brand Awareness
8 5 (2.58%) Influencing Skills
9 4 (2.06%) Military
10 3 (1.55%) Manufacturing
10 3 (1.55%) Telecoms
11 2 (1.03%) Banking
11 2 (1.03%) General Ledger
11 2 (1.03%) Presentation Skills
12 1 (0.52%) Advertising
12 1 (0.52%) Billing
12 1 (0.52%) Investment Banking
Job Titles
1 70 (36.08%) Senior
2 64 (32.99%) Consultant
3 35 (18.04%) Senior Consultant
4 34 (17.53%) Professional Services Consultant
5 24 (12.37%) Architect
6 18 (9.28%) Developer
6 18 (9.28%) Security Consultant
7 17 (8.76%) Migration Consultant
8 16 (8.25%) Infrastructure Architect
8 16 (8.25%) Senior Developer
9 15 (7.73%) Senior Manager
10 14 (7.22%) Azure Architect
10 14 (7.22%) Senior Security Consultant
11 13 (6.70%) Senior Professional Services Consultant
12 9 (4.64%) Account Executive
12 9 (4.64%) Cloud Architect
12 9 (4.64%) Product Manager
12 9 (4.64%) Sales Director
12 9 (4.64%) Senior Product Manager
13 8 (4.12%) Credit Controller
Libraries, Frameworks & Software Standards
1 18 (9.28%) REST
2 14 (7.22%) AWS CDK
3 13 (6.70%) Middleware
4 9 (4.64%) EDI
4 9 (4.64%) JSON
4 9 (4.64%) SOAP
4 9 (4.64%) XML
5 5 (2.58%) Kafka
6 4 (2.06%) Web Services
6 4 (2.06%) YAML
7 2 (1.03%) CSS
7 2 (1.03%) HTML
7 2 (1.03%) Node.js
8 1 (0.52%) Oracle GoldenGate
8 1 (0.52%) PySpark
Miscellaneous
1 62 (31.96%) Onboarding
2 33 (17.01%) Cloud Native
3 30 (15.46%) Data Centre
4 20 (10.31%) Distributed Computing
5 18 (9.28%) Legacy Systems
6 14 (7.22%) Mainframe
7 12 (6.19%) Enterprise Software
8 9 (4.64%) Web Conferencing
9 7 (3.61%) Legacy Applications
10 6 (3.09%) Public Cloud
11 5 (2.58%) Distributed Systems
11 5 (2.58%) Hybrid Cloud
11 5 (2.58%) Product Ownership
12 4 (2.06%) IVR
12 4 (2.06%) Management Information System
13 3 (1.55%) PMI
14 2 (1.03%) IoT
15 1 (0.52%) Life Science
15 1 (0.52%) Reinsurance
15 1 (0.52%) Self-Motivation
Operating Systems
1 3 (1.55%) Linux
1 3 (1.55%) Red Hat Enterprise Linux
1 3 (1.55%) Windows Server 2019
2 1 (0.52%) Windows
2 1 (0.52%) Windows Server
Processes & Methodologies
1 91 (46.91%) Mentoring
2 64 (32.99%) Migration
3 50 (25.77%) Infrastructure as Code
4 49 (25.26%) AI
5 44 (22.68%) DevOps
5 44 (22.68%) Project Delivery
6 37 (19.07%) Generative AI
7 34 (17.53%) Threat Modelling
8 32 (16.49%) CRM
9 27 (13.92%) Customer Engagement
9 27 (13.92%) Roadmaps
9 27 (13.92%) Strategic Planning
10 26 (13.40%) Project Management
11 25 (12.89%) ERP
12 24 (12.37%) CI/CD
13 21 (10.82%) Cloud Security
14 20 (10.31%) Agile
14 20 (10.31%) Architectural Patterns
14 20 (10.31%) Continuous Improvement
15 19 (9.79%) Security Architecture
Programming Languages
1 30 (15.46%) Python
2 24 (12.37%) SQL
3 18 (9.28%) Java
4 14 (7.22%) Bash
4 14 (7.22%) Perl
4 14 (7.22%) PHP
4 14 (7.22%) Ruby
5 2 (1.03%) JavaScript
5 2 (1.03%) PL/SQL
6 1 (0.52%) C#
6 1 (0.52%) PowerShell
Qualifications
1 51 (26.29%) Security Cleared
2 47 (24.23%) AWS Certification
3 27 (13.92%) Degree
4 23 (11.86%) AWS Certified Solutions Architect
5 8 (4.12%) SC Cleared
6 5 (2.58%) PhD
7 4 (2.06%) CISSP
7 4 (2.06%) ISSAP
7 4 (2.06%) ISSEP
7 4 (2.06%) PMI Certification
8 3 (1.55%) Computer Science Degree
8 3 (1.55%) Dell Certification
8 3 (1.55%) MCSA
8 3 (1.55%) Microsoft Certification
9 2 (1.03%) Azure Certification
9 2 (1.03%) DV Cleared
10 1 (0.52%) Master's Degree
10 1 (0.52%) OCP
10 1 (0.52%) Oracle Certification
10 1 (0.52%) PMP
Quality Assurance & Compliance
1 13 (6.70%) TickIT
2 6 (3.09%) Data Quality
3 4 (2.06%) GDPR
3 4 (2.06%) HIPAA
3 4 (2.06%) PMO
4 2 (1.03%) SLA
5 1 (0.52%) QA
5 1 (0.52%) Solvency II
System Software
1 18 (9.28%) VMware Infrastructure
2 9 (4.64%) Docker
3 4 (2.06%) Active Directory
3 4 (2.06%) Virtual Machines
4 3 (1.55%) Hyper-V
4 3 (1.55%) VMware ESXi
5 1 (0.52%) Oracle RAC
Systems Management
1 53 (27.32%) Terraform
2 20 (10.31%) Ansible
3 19 (9.79%) Progress Chef
3 19 (9.79%) Puppet
4 15 (7.73%) Kubernetes
5 3 (1.55%) WSUS
6 2 (1.03%) Grafana
7 1 (0.52%) Data Guard
7 1 (0.52%) Oracle RMAN
Vendors
1 44 (22.68%) Microsoft
2 23 (11.86%) Cisco
3 18 (9.28%) VMware
4 12 (6.19%) Oracle
5 8 (4.12%) Salesforce
6 7 (3.61%) HP
7 5 (2.58%) Google
7 5 (2.58%) SAP
8 4 (2.06%) Avaya
8 4 (2.06%) Genesys
8 4 (2.06%) IBM
9 3 (1.55%) CA Agile Central
9 3 (1.55%) Dell
9 3 (1.55%) Fujitsu
9 3 (1.55%) Juniper
9 3 (1.55%) Red Hat
10 2 (1.03%) Databricks
10 2 (1.03%) Sage
10 2 (1.03%) Workday
11 1 (0.52%) Qualys