Technical Architecture Contract Job Trends in England

Technical Architecture
UK > England

The table below provides summary statistics and contractor rates for jobs advertised in England requiring Technical Architecture skills. It covers contract job vacancies from the 6 months leading up to 13 September 2026, with comparisons to the same periods in the previous two years.

6 months to
13 Sep 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 317 337 357
Rank change year-on-year +20 +20 -23
Contract jobs citing Technical Architecture 356 182 183
As % of all contract jobs in England 0.77% 0.66% 0.56%
As % of the Processes & Methodologies category 0.91% 0.72% 0.65%
Number of daily rates quoted 251 115 107
10th Percentile £422 £452 £450
25th Percentile £500 £503 £518
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £600 £600 £622
Median % change year-on-year - -3.54% -5.76%
75th Percentile £700 £695 £763
90th Percentile £775 £750 £780
UK median daily rate £600 £600 £600
% change year-on-year - - -7.69%
Number of hourly rates quoted 7 5 10
10th Percentile £41.05 £58.75 £54.18
25th Percentile £72.00 - £56.35
Median hourly rate £95.00 £70.00 £61.60
Median % change year-on-year +35.71% +13.64% -18.83%
75th Percentile - - -
90th Percentile - - -
UK median hourly rate £93.75 £70.00 £61.60
% change year-on-year +33.93% +13.64% -13.24%

All Process & Methodology Skills
England

Technical Architecture falls under the Processes and Methodologies category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all contract job vacancies requiring process or methodology skills in England.

Contract vacancies with a requirement for process or methodology skills 39,153 25,217 28,330
As % of all contract IT jobs advertised in England 84.77% 90.89% 86.02%
Number of daily rates quoted 24,009 16,021 17,785
10th Percentile £325 £300 £313
25th Percentile £425 £404 £425
Median daily rate (50th Percentile) £525 £508 £525
Median % change year-on-year +3.45% -3.33% -4.55%
75th Percentile £638 £625 £650
90th Percentile £738 £738 £750
UK median daily rate £525 £500 £525
% change year-on-year +5.00% -4.76% -2.78%
Number of hourly rates quoted 2,713 1,491 1,342
10th Percentile £14.00 £14.30 £14.84
25th Percentile £17.85 £17.65 £20.00
Median hourly rate £42.50 £25.15 £43.00
Median % change year-on-year +68.99% -41.51% -
75th Percentile £68.00 £48.75 £66.50
90th Percentile £80.00 £68.00 £75.00
UK median hourly rate £40.00 £25.15 £43.00
% change year-on-year +59.05% -41.51% +1.18%

Technical Architecture
Job Vacancy Trend in England

Historical trend showing the proportion of contract IT job postings citing Technical Architecture relative to all contract IT jobs advertised in England.

Technical Architecture job vacancy trend in England

Technical Architecture
Daily Rate Trend in England

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in England citing Technical Architecture.

Contractor daily rate distribution trend for jobs in England citing Technical Architecture

Technical Architecture
Daily Rate Histogram in England

Daily rate distribution for jobs citing Technical Architecture in England over the 6 months to 13 September 2026.

Daily rate histogram for Technical Architecture in England

Technical Architecture
Hourly Rate Trend in England

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for jobs in England citing Technical Architecture.

Contractor hourly rate distribution trend for jobs in England citing Technical Architecture

Technical Architecture
Hourly Rate Histogram in England

Hourly rate distribution of jobs citing Technical Architecture in England over the 6 months to 13 September 2026.

Hourly rate histogram for Technical Architecture in England

Technical Architecture
Contract Job Locations in England

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median contractor rates quoted in IT jobs citing Technical Architecture within the England region over the 6 months to 13 September 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Matching
Contract
IT Job Ads
Median
Daily Rate
Past 6 Months
Median Daily Rate
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
London -23 183 £620 -0.80% 288
North of England -18 65 £537 +8.76% 35
South East -40 41 £626 +19.24% 55
Yorkshire -7 34 £525 - 8
North West -40 27 £600 +20.00% 22
Midlands -31 22 £550 -7.49% 29
South West -36 21 £600 +9.09% 13
West Midlands -34 20 £626 +5.30% 22
East of England -14 11 £675 +16.13% 7
North East -38 4 £513 +5.13% 5
East Midlands -16 2 £490 - 7
Technical Architecture
UK

Technical Architecture
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in England by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Application Platforms
1 12 (3.37%) Apache Airflow
1 12 (3.37%) Confluence
2 10 (2.81%) SharePoint
3 6 (1.69%) Apache Spark
4 5 (1.40%) NetWeaver
4 5 (1.40%) SAP EP
4 5 (1.40%) SAS
5 4 (1.12%) Apache
6 2 (0.56%) CMS
6 2 (0.56%) Drupal
6 2 (0.56%) Mendix
6 2 (0.56%) Moodle
7 1 (0.28%) Apache Solr
7 1 (0.28%) Camunda
7 1 (0.28%) Headless CMS
7 1 (0.28%) Microsoft Exchange
7 1 (0.28%) nginx
7 1 (0.28%) Tomcat
7 1 (0.28%) Umbraco
7 1 (0.28%) WordPress
Applications
1 7 (1.97%) Microsoft PowerPoint
2 5 (1.40%) Microsoft Excel
3 4 (1.12%) MS Visio
4 2 (0.56%) Microsoft Office
4 2 (0.56%) Microsoft Project
5 1 (0.28%) Adobe Illustrator
5 1 (0.28%) Adobe Premiere
5 1 (0.28%) Chatbot
5 1 (0.28%) EngageOne
5 1 (0.28%) Final Cut Pro
5 1 (0.28%) Photoshop
5 1 (0.28%) PlantUML
5 1 (0.28%) Spreadsheet
Business Applications
1 13 (3.65%) SAP S/4HANA
2 8 (2.25%) Sparx Enterprise Architect
3 5 (1.40%) Dynamics CRM
3 5 (1.40%) SAP CRM
4 4 (1.12%) Remedy ITSM
5 3 (0.84%) Workday HCM
6 2 (0.56%) Aladdin
6 2 (0.56%) Oracle Payables
6 2 (0.56%) Oracle Receivables
6 2 (0.56%) Primavera
7 1 (0.28%) Endur
7 1 (0.28%) Exchequer
7 1 (0.28%) Exstream
7 1 (0.28%) IBM Planning Analytics
7 1 (0.28%) Maximo
7 1 (0.28%) Oracle EBS
7 1 (0.28%) Oracle ERP
7 1 (0.28%) Oracle Financials
7 1 (0.28%) Oracle Payroll
7 1 (0.28%) SAP Retail
Cloud Services
1 136 (38.20%) Azure
2 122 (34.27%) AWS
3 39 (10.96%) Power Platform
4 37 (10.39%) GCP
5 31 (8.71%) Azure DevOps
5 31 (8.71%) GitHub
6 26 (7.30%) Serverless
7 25 (7.02%) SaaS
8 20 (5.62%) Dynamics 365
9 18 (5.06%) Azure Monitor
10 17 (4.78%) Power Automate
11 16 (4.49%) Entra ID
11 16 (4.49%) GitHub Actions
12 14 (3.93%) PowerApps
13 13 (3.65%) Amazon CloudWatch
13 13 (3.65%) Salesforce Service Cloud
14 11 (3.09%) Snowflake
15 10 (2.81%) Datadog
16 8 (2.25%) dbt
16 8 (2.25%) Microsoft 365
Communications & Networking
1 12 (3.37%) Firewall
2 6 (1.69%) WAN
3 4 (1.12%) DNS
3 4 (1.12%) Network Security
3 4 (1.12%) TCP/IP
3 4 (1.12%) VPN
4 3 (0.84%) LAN
4 3 (0.84%) SMS
4 3 (0.84%) Wireless
5 2 (0.56%) BGP
5 2 (0.56%) Cisco Nexus
5 2 (0.56%) SD-WAN
5 2 (0.56%) SSL
5 2 (0.56%) Wi-Fi
6 1 (0.28%) Cisco ASA
6 1 (0.28%) Cisco Firepower
6 1 (0.28%) F5 BIG-IP LTM
6 1 (0.28%) Multicast
6 1 (0.28%) NGFW
6 1 (0.28%) Unified Communications
Database & Business Intelligence
1 22 (6.18%) Power BI
2 10 (2.81%) Data Warehouse
2 10 (2.81%) Metadata
2 10 (2.81%) SQL Server
3 8 (2.25%) Data Lake
4 7 (1.97%) SAP HANA
5 6 (1.69%) Geospatial Data
6 5 (1.40%) Delta Lake
6 5 (1.40%) Relational Database
7 4 (1.12%) Big Data
7 4 (1.12%) Data Vault
7 4 (1.12%) NoSQL
7 4 (1.12%) Oracle Database
7 4 (1.12%) PostgreSQL
7 4 (1.12%) SAS Enterprise Guide
7 4 (1.12%) SAS Visual Analytics
8 3 (0.84%) Hadoop
8 3 (0.84%) Redis
8 3 (0.84%) SAP BW
8 3 (0.84%) SQL Server Reporting Services
Development Applications
1 15 (4.21%) JIRA
2 14 (3.93%) Git
3 11 (3.09%) GitLab
3 11 (3.09%) Jenkins
4 5 (1.40%) Terragrunt
5 4 (1.12%) Oracle Forms
6 3 (0.84%) Visual Studio
7 2 (0.56%) Hudson
7 2 (0.56%) JUnit
7 2 (0.56%) Maven
8 1 (0.28%) Artifactory
8 1 (0.28%) Cucumber
8 1 (0.28%) Liquibase
8 1 (0.28%) MLflow
8 1 (0.28%) Mockito
8 1 (0.28%) SonarQube
8 1 (0.28%) SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS)
8 1 (0.28%) Subversion
8 1 (0.28%) Team Foundation Server
8 1 (0.28%) VersionOne
General
1 142 (39.89%) Social Skills
2 72 (20.22%) Finance
3 60 (16.85%) Public Sector
4 49 (13.76%) Analytical Skills
5 26 (7.30%) Retail
6 20 (5.62%) Banking
7 14 (3.93%) Influencing Skills
8 9 (2.53%) Marketing
9 8 (2.25%) Documentation Skills
9 8 (2.25%) Inclusion and Diversity
10 7 (1.97%) Military
11 6 (1.69%) Legal
12 4 (1.12%) Advertising
12 4 (1.12%) Front Office
12 4 (1.12%) Law
12 4 (1.12%) Manufacturing
12 4 (1.12%) Presentation Skills
13 3 (0.84%) Aerospace
13 3 (0.84%) Billing
13 3 (0.84%) Publishing
Job Titles
1 233 (65.45%) Architect
2 94 (26.40%) Technical Architect
3 57 (16.01%) Lead
4 49 (13.76%) Solutions Architect
5 34 (9.55%) Technical Leader
6 27 (7.58%) Senior
7 25 (7.02%) Developer
7 25 (7.02%) Enterprise Architect
8 24 (6.74%) Lead Architect
9 19 (5.34%) SAP Architect
10 16 (4.49%) SAP Technical Architect
11 15 (4.21%) Data Architect
12 13 (3.65%) Salesforce Architect
12 13 (3.65%) Salesforce Technical Architect
13 11 (3.09%) Cloud Architect
13 11 (3.09%) Consultant
14 10 (2.81%) Analyst
14 10 (2.81%) Project Manager
15 9 (2.53%) AWS Architect
15 9 (2.53%) Dynamics 365 Architect
Libraries, Frameworks & Software Standards
1 40 (11.24%) REST
2 31 (8.71%) Terraform
3 22 (6.18%) Middleware
4 19 (5.34%) .NET
5 18 (5.06%) SOAP
6 15 (4.21%) Kafka
7 14 (3.93%) SAP Fiori
7 14 (3.93%) SAPUI5
8 13 (3.65%) OAuth
9 12 (3.37%) Lightning Web Components
10 11 (3.09%) SAP PI
11 8 (2.25%) Node.js
11 8 (2.25%) RESTful
11 8 (2.25%) SAP Basis
12 7 (1.97%) Spring
13 6 (1.69%) GraphQL
13 6 (1.69%) HTML5 Canvas
13 6 (1.69%) React
13 6 (1.69%) Spring Boot
13 6 (1.69%) XML
Miscellaneous
1 67 (18.82%) Cloud Native
2 35 (9.83%) Product Ownership
3 23 (6.46%) Enterprise Software
4 22 (6.18%) Distributed Systems
5 17 (4.78%) CMDB
6 15 (4.21%) Onboarding
7 13 (3.65%) Virtual Team
8 12 (3.37%) Data Centre
9 11 (3.09%) Hybrid Cloud
10 10 (2.81%) Legacy Systems
10 10 (2.81%) Management Information System
11 8 (2.25%) Greenfield Project
12 7 (1.97%) Enterprise Cloud
13 6 (1.69%) Data Protection Act
13 6 (1.69%) Marketing Technology
13 6 (1.69%) NHS
14 5 (1.40%) AI Agents
14 5 (1.40%) Private Cloud
14 5 (1.40%) Taxonomies
15 4 (1.12%) Operational Technology
Operating Systems
1 16 (4.49%) Windows
2 9 (2.53%) Linux
3 7 (1.97%) Unix
4 4 (1.12%) Apple iOS
5 3 (0.84%) Mac OS
6 2 (0.56%) Windows Server
7 1 (0.28%) OpenWrt
7 1 (0.28%) VMS
7 1 (0.28%) Windows Server 2012
7 1 (0.28%) Windows Server 2016
Processes & Methodologies
1 120 (33.71%) Stakeholder Management
2 117 (32.87%) DevOps
3 115 (32.30%) Technical Leadership
4 100 (28.09%) Agile
5 97 (27.25%) Roadmaps
6 91 (25.56%) CI/CD
7 74 (20.79%) Enterprise Architecture
8 61 (17.13%) AI
8 61 (17.13%) Migration
8 61 (17.13%) Problem-Solving
9 60 (16.85%) Integration Patterns
10 50 (14.04%) Mentoring
11 49 (13.76%) Data Modelling
12 47 (13.20%) Continuous Improvement
12 47 (13.20%) Decision-Making
12 47 (13.20%) Event-Driven
13 46 (12.92%) Infrastructure as Code
14 45 (12.64%) Stakeholder Engagement
15 42 (11.80%) Analytics
15 42 (11.80%) Architectural Patterns
Programming Languages
1 39 (10.96%) Java
2 38 (10.67%) Python
3 36 (10.11%) SQL
4 22 (6.18%) JavaScript
5 15 (4.21%) TypeScript
6 14 (3.93%) ABAP
7 12 (3.37%) Apex Code
8 8 (2.25%) C#
9 7 (1.97%) PowerShell
10 5 (1.40%) Bicep
10 5 (1.40%) X++
11 4 (1.12%) Bash
12 3 (0.84%) PHP
12 3 (0.84%) PL/SQL
12 3 (0.84%) Shell Script
13 2 (0.56%) Scala
13 2 (0.56%) SOQL
14 1 (0.28%) BeanShell
14 1 (0.28%) R
14 1 (0.28%) SOSL
Qualifications
1 107 (30.06%) Security Cleared
2 75 (21.07%) SC Cleared
3 25 (7.02%) Degree
4 23 (6.46%) DV Cleared
5 16 (4.49%) AWS Certification
6 14 (3.93%) Computer Science Degree
6 14 (3.93%) Microsoft Certification
7 11 (3.09%) Azure Certification
8 9 (2.53%) BPSS Clearance
8 9 (2.53%) ITIL Certification
9 5 (1.40%) AWS Certified Solutions Architect
9 5 (1.40%) CISSP
10 4 (1.12%) SAS Certification
11 3 (0.84%) Cisco Certification
11 3 (0.84%) Oracle Certification
12 2 (0.56%) CCNP
12 2 (0.56%) Master's Degree
12 2 (0.56%) TOGAF Certification
12 2 (0.56%) VMware Certified Professional (VCP)
13 1 (0.28%) SAFe Agilist
Quality Assurance & Compliance
1 20 (5.62%) QA
2 15 (4.21%) Data Quality
3 13 (3.65%) ISO/IEC 27001
4 12 (3.37%) GDPR
5 11 (3.09%) Accessibility
6 6 (1.69%) NCSC
7 5 (1.40%) PCI DSS
7 5 (1.40%) WCAG
8 4 (1.12%) NIST
8 4 (1.12%) Sarbanes-Oxley
9 3 (0.84%) Government Security Classifications
10 2 (0.56%) GRC
10 2 (0.56%) HL7
10 2 (0.56%) ISO/IEC 20000
11 1 (0.28%) Actionable Recommendations
11 1 (0.28%) Cyber Essentials
11 1 (0.28%) ITGC
11 1 (0.28%) JSP 440
11 1 (0.28%) PMO
11 1 (0.28%) PSD2
System Software
1 18 (5.06%) Docker
2 10 (2.81%) IAG
3 9 (2.53%) Active Directory
4 2 (0.56%) VMware Infrastructure
5 1 (0.28%) Hyper-V
5 1 (0.28%) Microsoft Virtual Server
5 1 (0.28%) Sendmail
5 1 (0.28%) Slurm Workload Manager
5 1 (0.28%) Virtual Servers
5 1 (0.28%) VMware ESXi
5 1 (0.28%) VMware NSX
Systems Management
1 41 (11.52%) Kubernetes
2 20 (5.62%) Ansible
3 3 (0.84%) Grafana
3 3 (0.84%) Prometheus
3 3 (0.84%) Single Sign-On
4 2 (0.56%) Microsoft Intune
5 1 (0.28%) Argo
5 1 (0.28%) ITRS Geneos
5 1 (0.28%) SCCM
5 1 (0.28%) SCOM
5 1 (0.28%) Systems Management Server (SMS)
5 1 (0.28%) vRealize
5 1 (0.28%) VxRail
Vendors
1 71 (19.94%) Microsoft
2 28 (7.87%) ServiceNow
3 26 (7.30%) SAP
4 22 (6.18%) Databricks
5 19 (5.34%) Oracle
5 19 (5.34%) Salesforce
6 15 (4.21%) Google
7 12 (3.37%) VMware
8 11 (3.09%) Dynatrace
9 10 (2.81%) Nexthink
9 10 (2.81%) Splunk
10 8 (2.25%) Sparx
11 7 (1.97%) Cisco
11 7 (1.97%) MuleSoft
12 6 (1.69%) AppDynamics
13 5 (1.40%) Atlassian
13 5 (1.40%) IBM
13 5 (1.40%) Remedy
13 5 (1.40%) Workday
14 4 (1.12%) MicroStrategy