Hybrid/Remote Technical Architect Job Trends

Technical Architect
UK > Work from Home

The median Technical Architect salary for remote/hybrid work is £85,000 per year, according to job vacancies posted during the 6 months leading to 10 July 2026.

The table below compares current salary benchmarking and summary statistics with the previous two years.

6 months to
10 Jul 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 243 372 358
Rank change year-on-year +129 -14 +34
Permanent jobs requiring a Technical Architect 200 63 226
As % of all permanent jobs with remote/hybrid work options 0.94% 0.38% 0.70%
As % of the Job Titles category 1.00% 0.41% 0.73%
Number of salaries quoted 160 52 182
10th Percentile £63,139 £80,075 £51,750
25th Percentile £71,349 £81,250 £60,803
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £85,000 £82,500 £70,000
Median % change year-on-year +3.03% +17.86% -12.50%
75th Percentile £95,000 £95,313 £81,250
90th Percentile £100,000 £105,200 £92,500
UK median annual salary £85,000 £82,500 £75,150
% change year-on-year +3.03% +9.78% -9.73%

All Permanent IT Job Roles
Work from Home

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent IT job vacancies with remote/hybrid work options. Most job vacancies include a discernible job title that can be normalized. As such, the figures in the second row provide an indication of the number of permanent jobs in our overall sample.

Permanent vacancies in Work from Home with a recognized job title 19,942 15,207 31,055
% of permanent jobs with a recognized job title 93.98% 92.34% 96.05%
Number of salaries quoted 14,507 9,447 24,016
10th Percentile £35,000 £30,000 £32,500
25th Percentile £45,000 £41,250 £42,500
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £60,000 £59,000 £57,000
Median % change year-on-year +1.69% +3.51% -8.80%
75th Percentile £80,000 £77,500 £75,000
90th Percentile £97,500 £100,000 £95,000
UK median annual salary £55,000 £55,000 £52,500
% change year-on-year - +4.76% -12.50%

Technical Architect
Job Vacancy Trend for Remote/Hybrid Roles

Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent IT job postings featuring 'Technical Architect' in the job title and offering remote or hybrid work options relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised.

Technical Architect job vacancy trend for remote/hybrid roles

Technical Architect
Salary Trend for Remote/Hybrid Jobs

Salary distribution trend for remote Technical Architect job vacancies.

Salary distribution trend for remote Technical Architect job vacancies

Technical Architect
Salary Histogram for Remote/Hybrid Jobs

Salary distribution for jobs with remote/hybrid work options citing Technical Architect over the 6 months to 10 July 2026.

Technical Architect salary histogram for jobs with remote/hybrid work options

Technical Architect Skill Set
Top 30 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Remote/Hybrid Jobs

For the 6 months to 10 July 2026, Technical Architect job roles required the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all permanent jobs with hybrid/remote work options featuring Technical Architect in the job title.

1 75 (37.50%) Agile
2 55 (27.50%) Continuous Improvement
3 50 (25.00%) Roadmaps
4 48 (24.00%) DevOps
4 48 (24.00%) Mentoring
5 47 (23.50%) Azure
6 41 (20.50%) Technical Architecture
7 37 (18.50%) CI/CD
8 36 (18.00%) Coaching
9 34 (17.00%) Architectural Patterns
10 33 (16.50%) AWS
11 31 (15.50%) Event-Driven
11 31 (15.50%) Stakeholder Engagement
12 28 (14.00%) Design Patterns
13 27 (13.50%) AI
13 27 (13.50%) TOGAF
14 26 (13.00%) Technology Roadmap
15 25 (12.50%) REST
16 23 (11.50%) Microsoft
16 23 (11.50%) Security Cleared
17 22 (11.00%) Architecture Governance
17 22 (11.00%) Community of Practice
17 22 (11.00%) SOAP
18 21 (10.50%) Stakeholder Management
18 21 (10.50%) Technical Leadership
19 20 (10.00%) Decision-Making
19 20 (10.00%) Splunk
20 19 (9.50%) Analytics
20 19 (9.50%) Jenkins
20 19 (9.50%) Salesforce

Technical Architect Skill Set
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities in Remote/Hybrid Jobs by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Application Platforms
1 3 (1.50%) SAS
2 2 (1.00%) SharePoint
Applications
1 11 (5.50%) Chatbot
2 3 (1.50%) Revit
3 2 (1.00%) ArchiCAD
3 2 (1.00%) PlantUML
4 1 (0.50%) AutoCAD
4 1 (0.50%) FrameMaker
Business Applications
1 4 (2.00%) Dynamics CRM
2 1 (0.50%) Oracle EBS
Cloud Services
1 47 (23.50%) Azure
2 33 (16.50%) AWS
3 15 (7.50%) GCP
4 11 (5.50%) Power Platform
5 6 (3.00%) dbt
5 6 (3.00%) Dynamics 365
5 6 (3.00%) Nutanix
5 6 (3.00%) SaaS
6 5 (2.50%) Azure Service Bus
6 5 (2.50%) Microsoft 365
7 4 (2.00%) Azure DevOps
7 4 (2.00%) Serverless
8 3 (1.50%) Azure Synapse Analytics
8 3 (1.50%) Snowflake
9 2 (1.00%) Azure Functions
9 2 (1.00%) Azure Logic Apps
9 2 (1.00%) GitHub
9 2 (1.00%) IaaS
9 2 (1.00%) Power Automate
9 2 (1.00%) PowerApps
Communications & Networking
1 18 (9.00%) Broadband
2 11 (5.50%) CTI
2 11 (5.50%) VoIP
3 6 (3.00%) Fibre Channel
3 6 (3.00%) iSCSI
4 3 (1.50%) SSL
4 3 (1.50%) VPN
5 2 (1.00%) LAN
5 2 (1.00%) Unified Communications
5 2 (1.00%) WAN
5 2 (1.00%) WLAN
Database & Business Intelligence
1 5 (2.50%) Power BI
2 3 (1.50%) Amazon Redshift
2 3 (1.50%) BigQuery
2 3 (1.50%) Data Lake
2 3 (1.50%) Data Warehouse
2 3 (1.50%) Metadata
2 3 (1.50%) PostgreSQL
2 3 (1.50%) Relational Database
3 1 (0.50%) Elasticsearch
3 1 (0.50%) MySQL
3 1 (0.50%) NoSQL
Development Applications
1 19 (9.50%) Jenkins
1 19 (9.50%) SonarQube
2 18 (9.00%) GitLab
3 2 (1.00%) Git
4 1 (0.50%) Maven
General
1 71 (35.50%) Public Sector
2 49 (24.50%) Social Skills
3 35 (17.50%) Inclusion and Diversity
4 22 (11.00%) Marketing
5 18 (9.00%) Games
6 15 (7.50%) Finance
7 12 (6.00%) Influencing Skills
7 12 (6.00%) Legal
8 5 (2.50%) Analytical Skills
8 5 (2.50%) Law
9 3 (1.50%) Police
10 2 (1.00%) Aerospace
10 2 (1.00%) Organisational Skills
11 1 (0.50%) Back Office
11 1 (0.50%) Banking
Libraries, Frameworks & Software Standards
1 25 (12.50%) REST
2 22 (11.00%) SOAP
3 18 (9.00%) Lightning Web Components
3 18 (9.00%) Visualforce
4 7 (3.50%) Middleware
5 4 (2.00%) Spring
6 3 (1.50%) .NET
6 3 (1.50%) Kafka
6 3 (1.50%) Spring Boot
7 1 (0.50%) .NET Core
7 1 (0.50%) ASP.NET
7 1 (0.50%) ASP.NET Core
7 1 (0.50%) CSS
7 1 (0.50%) Django
7 1 (0.50%) HTML
7 1 (0.50%) PySpark
7 1 (0.50%) RESTful
7 1 (0.50%) Spring MVC
7 1 (0.50%) Web Services
7 1 (0.50%) XML
Miscellaneous
1 23 (11.50%) Product Ownership
2 11 (5.50%) Cloud Native
2 11 (5.50%) IVR
3 8 (4.00%) Data Centre
3 8 (4.00%) Legacy Systems
4 7 (3.50%) IoT
5 6 (3.00%) CMDB
5 6 (3.00%) Enterprise Software
5 6 (3.00%) Enterprise Storage
5 6 (3.00%) VxBlock/Vblock
6 3 (1.50%) Management Information System
6 3 (1.50%) PKI
7 2 (1.00%) Blockchain
7 2 (1.00%) Distributed Systems
7 2 (1.00%) Operational Technology
8 1 (0.50%) Hybrid Cloud
8 1 (0.50%) NHS
8 1 (0.50%) Public Cloud
8 1 (0.50%) Self-Motivation
Operating Systems
1 3 (1.50%) Linux
2 2 (1.00%) Mac OS
2 2 (1.00%) Windows
Processes & Methodologies
1 75 (37.50%) Agile
2 55 (27.50%) Continuous Improvement
3 50 (25.00%) Roadmaps
4 48 (24.00%) DevOps
4 48 (24.00%) Mentoring
5 41 (20.50%) Technical Architecture
6 37 (18.50%) CI/CD
7 36 (18.00%) Coaching
8 34 (17.00%) Architectural Patterns
9 31 (15.50%) Event-Driven
9 31 (15.50%) Stakeholder Engagement
10 28 (14.00%) Design Patterns
11 27 (13.50%) AI
11 27 (13.50%) TOGAF
12 26 (13.00%) Technology Roadmap
13 22 (11.00%) Architecture Governance
13 22 (11.00%) Community of Practice
14 21 (10.50%) Stakeholder Management
14 21 (10.50%) Technical Leadership
15 20 (10.00%) Decision-Making
Programming Languages
1 18 (9.00%) Apex Code
1 18 (9.00%) SOQL
1 18 (9.00%) SOSL
2 5 (2.50%) Java
2 5 (2.50%) Python
3 3 (1.50%) C#
4 2 (1.00%) Go
4 2 (1.00%) SQL
4 2 (1.00%) X++
5 1 (0.50%) Data Analysis Expressions
5 1 (0.50%) JavaScript
5 1 (0.50%) Kusto Query Language
5 1 (0.50%) Ruby
Qualifications
1 23 (11.50%) Security Cleared
2 14 (7.00%) SC Cleared
3 7 (3.50%) Degree
3 7 (3.50%) DV Cleared
4 6 (3.00%) Dell Certification
5 4 (2.00%) Microsoft Certification
6 3 (1.50%) CISSP
6 3 (1.50%) Computer Science Degree
7 2 (1.00%) Azure Certification
7 2 (1.00%) BC Cleared
7 2 (1.00%) RIBA
8 1 (0.50%) BPSS Clearance
8 1 (0.50%) TOGAF Certification
Quality Assurance & Compliance
1 13 (6.50%) Accessibility
2 6 (3.00%) GDPR
2 6 (3.00%) PMO
3 3 (1.50%) Data Quality
3 3 (1.50%) IFRS
3 3 (1.50%) Sarbanes-Oxley
4 2 (1.00%) WCAG
5 1 (0.50%) PSD2
5 1 (0.50%) SEPA
System Software
1 6 (3.00%) Hyper-V
1 6 (3.00%) VMware Infrastructure
1 6 (3.00%) vSphere
2 5 (2.50%) Docker
3 2 (1.00%) Active Directory
Systems Management
1 6 (3.00%) Avamar
1 6 (3.00%) Dell DRAC
1 6 (3.00%) EMC NetWorker
1 6 (3.00%) EMC VPLEX
1 6 (3.00%) VxRail
2 5 (2.50%) Kubernetes
3 3 (1.50%) Single Sign-On
4 1 (0.50%) Ansible
4 1 (0.50%) Argo
4 1 (0.50%) Terraform
Vendors
1 23 (11.50%) Microsoft
2 20 (10.00%) Splunk
3 19 (9.50%) Salesforce
4 13 (6.50%) ServiceNow
5 11 (5.50%) Avaya
5 11 (5.50%) Cisco
5 11 (5.50%) Genesys
6 6 (3.00%) 3PAR
6 6 (3.00%) Dell
6 6 (3.00%) Isilon
6 6 (3.00%) NetApp
6 6 (3.00%) Nimble Storage
6 6 (3.00%) OpenAI
6 6 (3.00%) Veeam
6 6 (3.00%) VMware
7 4 (2.00%) Google
8 3 (1.50%) Oracle
9 1 (0.50%) Adobe