Technical Architect Job Trends

Technical Architect
UK

The median Technical Architect salary in the UK is £85,000 per year, according to job vacancies posted during the 6 months leading to 24 October 2026.

The table below compares current salary benchmarking and summary statistics with the previous two years.

6 months to
24 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 267 527 350
Rank change year-on-year +260 -177 +55
Permanent Technical Architect jobs 857 146 489
As % of all permanent jobs in the UK 0.71% 0.30% 0.71%
As % of the Job Titles category 0.77% 0.33% 0.74%
Number of salaries quoted 612 107 336
10th Percentile £61,605 £59,630 £45,000
25th Percentile £74,319 £68,750 £65,000
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £85,000 £82,500 £80,000
Median % change year-on-year +3.03% +3.13% -3.03%
75th Percentile £95,000 £95,000 £86,563
90th Percentile £100,000 £107,500 £95,000
UK excluding London median annual salary £80,884 £80,000 £80,000
% change year-on-year +1.10% - +10.34%

All Permanent IT Job Roles
UK

For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent IT job adverts matching a recognised job title. The table also shows what proportion of all permanent IT job adverts they make up.

6 months to
24 Oct 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Permanent job adverts in the UK matching a recognised job title 111,477 44,406 65,669
% of permanent job adverts matching a recognised job title 92.18% 89.83% 95.30%
Number of salaries quoted 75,138 26,267 37,427
10th Percentile £30,500 £28,177 £31,250
25th Percentile £41,250 £35,000 £41,591
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £59,300 £52,500 £56,500
Median % change year-on-year +12.95% -7.08% -5.83%
75th Percentile £76,250 £73,750 £75,000
90th Percentile £98,750 £93,750 £95,000
UK excluding London median annual salary £55,000 £45,390 £50,000
% change year-on-year +21.17% -9.22% -4.76%

Technical Architect Job Vacancy Trend

Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent Technical Architect job postings relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised.

Technical Architect job vacancy trend in the UK

Technical Architect Salary Trend

Salary distribution trend for Technical Architect job vacancies in the UK.

Salary distribution trend for Technical Architect job vacancies in the UK

Technical Architect Salary Histogram

Salary distribution for Technical Architect jobs over the 6 months to 24 October 2026.

Salary histogram for Technical Architect in the UK

Technical Architect Top 17 Job Locations

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median salaries quoted in Technical Architect jobs within the UK over the 6 months to 24 October 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Job Ads
Past 6 Months
Median Salary
Past 6 Months
Median Salary
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
England +209 663 £85,855 +1.01% 262
UK excluding London +213 604 £80,884 +1.10% 137
North of England +139 264 £85,000 +3.03% 44
Work from Home +70 215 £80,000 -3.03% 111
London 0 132 £100,000 +11.11% 119
North West +59 108 £85,427 +6.90% 25
South West -3 85 £75,000 -6.25% 20
Midlands +3 84 £87,431 +29.53% 18
North East - 79 £85,000 - 11
Yorkshire +32 77 £80,634 -15.12% 8
West Midlands +14 69 £87,716 +21.13% 13
Wales -25 55 £80,000 - 9
East of England -11 41 £74,319 -17.42% 12
South East -46 40 £90,000 +9.09% 29
Northern Ireland -57 23 £82,500 +10.25%
Scotland +14 21 £74,830 - 5
East Midlands -35 15 £74,319 +14.34% 5

Technical Architect Skill Set Top 30 Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities

For the 6 months to 24 October 2026, Technical Architect job ads cited the following skills and capabilities in order of popularity. The figures indicate the absolute number of co-occurrences and as a proportion of all permanent Technical Architect job ads.

RankSkillShareJob Ads
1Security Cleared18.6%159
2Azure16.8%144
3Agile15.8%135
4Technical Architecture15.6%134
5SC Cleared15.5%133
6Technical Leadership13.9%119
7AI12.8%110
8AWS12.6%108
9Microsoft11.9%102
10Roadmaps11.4%98
11Mentoring11.1%95
12CI/CD9.6%82
13Architectural Patterns9.2%79
14Coaching8.6%74
15C#8.4%72
16DevOps7.8%67
17Stakeholder Engagement7.7%66
18Decision-Making7.6%65
19Architecture Governance6.9%59
19Continuous Improvement6.9%59
21.NET6.8%58
22Digital Transformation Programme6.7%57
23Analytics6.4%55
24Enterprise Architecture6.1%52
25Design Patterns6.0%51
26Technology Roadmap5.8%50
27Stakeholder Management5.7%49
28GCP5.5%47
29Microservices5.3%45
30Integration Patterns5.1%44

Technical Architect Skill Set Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities by Category

The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.