Multi-Factor Authentication Job Trends
Multi-Factor Authentication
UK
The table below provides summary statistics and salary benchmarking for jobs citing Multi-Factor Authentication skills. It covers permanent job vacancies from the 6 months leading up to 2 November 2026, with comparisons to the same periods in the previous two years.
| 6 months to 2 Nov 2026 |
Same period 2025 | Same period 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | 733 | 628 | 647 |
| Rank change year-on-year | -105 | +19 | -38 |
| Permanent jobs citing Multi-Factor Authentication | 99 | 43 | 88 |
| As % of all permanent jobs in the UK | 0.081% | 0.086% | 0.13% |
| As % of the Processes & Methodologies category | 0.11% | 0.098% | 0.16% |
| Number of salaries quoted | 61 | 31 | 44 |
| 10th Percentile | £31,250 | £24,750 | £37,500 |
| 25th Percentile | £36,500 | £35,375 | £46,652 |
| Median annual salary (50th Percentile) | £48,445 | £55,000 | £57,025 |
| Median % change year-on-year | -11.92% | -3.55% | -18.54% |
| 75th Percentile | £70,000 | £73,750 | £82,938 |
| 90th Percentile | £81,250 | £126,250 | £107,250 |
| UK excluding London median annual salary | £47,500 | £50,500 | £53,050 |
| % change year-on-year | -5.94% | -4.81% | -7.74% |
All Process & Methodology Skills
UK
Multi-Factor Authentication falls under the Processes and Methodologies category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent job vacancies citing process or methodology skills.
| 6 months to 2 Nov 2026 |
Same period 2025 | Same period 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent vacancies citing process or methodology skills | 90,023 | 43,892 | 56,115 |
| As % of all permanent jobs advertised in the UK | 73.61% | 87.48% | 82.57% |
| Number of salaries quoted | 60,411 | 25,743 | 29,547 |
| 10th Percentile | £31,250 | £28,250 | £33,750 |
| 25th Percentile | £41,250 | £35,717 | £45,000 |
| Median annual salary (50th Percentile) | £59,000 | £54,000 | £60,000 |
| Median % change year-on-year | +9.26% | -10.00% | - |
| 75th Percentile | £77,500 | £75,000 | £78,750 |
| 90th Percentile | £100,000 | £95,000 | £97,500 |
| UK excluding London median annual salary | £55,000 | £46,500 | £54,000 |
| % change year-on-year | +18.28% | -13.89% | +2.86% |
Multi-Factor Authentication Job Vacancy Trend
Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent IT job postings citing Multi-Factor Authentication relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised.
Multi-Factor Authentication Salary Trend
Salary distribution trend for jobs in the UK citing Multi-Factor Authentication.
Multi-Factor Authentication Salary Histogram
Salary distribution for jobs citing Multi-Factor Authentication over the 6 months to 2 November 2026.
Multi-Factor Authentication Top 14 Job Locations
The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median salaries quoted in IT jobs citing Multi-Factor Authentication within the UK over the 6 months to 2 November 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.
| Location | Rank Change on Same Period Last Year |
Job Ads Past 6 Months |
Median Salary Past 6 Months |
Median Salary % Change on Same Period Last Year |
Live Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| England | -65 | 99 | £48,445 | -11.92% | 55 |
| UK excluding London | -84 | 74 | £47,500 | -5.94% | 40 |
| Work from Home | -25 | 39 | £62,788 | -42.92% | 18 |
| South East | -53 | 27 | £38,000 | -32.44% | 12 |
| London | -82 | 27 | £60,000 | -14.29% | 21 |
| East of England | -36 | 21 | £50,000 | +42.86% | 5 |
| North of England | -67 | 18 | £40,000 | -31.03% | 8 |
| Yorkshire | -29 | 10 | £40,000 | - | |
| North West | -47 | 7 | £57,010 | -1.71% | 7 |
| Midlands | -64 | 6 | £80,000 | +39.13% | 6 |
| East Midlands | - | 5 | £80,000 | - | 3 |
| South West | -78 | 2 | - | - | 8 |
| West Midlands | -64 | 1 | £85,000 | +47.83% | 3 |
| North East | - | 1 | £48,445 | - | 1 |
Multi-Factor Authentication Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities by Category
The table below expands on the one above by listing co-occurrences one category at a time. It covers the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences in each category.
Processes & Methodologies
| Rank | Skill | Share | Job Ads |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Identity Access Management | 55.6% | 55 |
| 2 | Cybersecurity | 50.5% | 50 |
| 3 | Zero Trust | 43.4% | 43 |
| 4 | RBAC | 42.4% | 42 |
| 5 | Privileged Access Management | 39.4% | 39 |
| 6 | Identity Management | 25.3% | 25 |
| 7 | Continuous Improvement | 24.2% | 24 |
| 7 | Data Protection | 24.2% | 24 |
| 9 | Mentoring | 23.2% | 23 |
| 10 | Problem-Solving | 21.2% | 21 |
| 11 | Incident Response | 20.2% | 20 |
| 11 | ITIL | 20.2% | 20 |
| 11 | Stakeholder Engagement | 20.2% | 20 |
| 14 | Privileged Identity Management | 19.2% | 19 |
| 14 | Security Architecture | 19.2% | 19 |
| 14 | Technical Leadership | 19.2% | 19 |
| 17 | Infrastructure Engineering | 18.2% | 18 |
| 17 | Microservices | 18.2% | 18 |
| 17 | Service Management | 18.2% | 18 |
| 17 | User Experience | 18.2% | 18 |