PMI Certification Job Trends

PMI Certification
UK

The table below provides summary statistics for permanent job vacancies with a requirement for PMI Certification qualifications. It includes a benchmarking guide to the salaries offered over the 6 months leading up to 17 August 2026, comparing them to the same period in the previous two years.

6 months to
17 Aug 2026
Same period 2025 Same period 2024
Rank 464 350 388
Rank change year-on-year -114 +38 +92
Permanent jobs citing PMI Certification 358 389 516
As % of all permanent jobs in the UK 0.33% 0.78% 0.62%
As % of the Qualifications category 1.80% 2.23% 2.40%
Number of salaries quoted 213 233 351
10th Percentile £41,700 £50,000 £42,147
25th Percentile £50,250 £62,500 £47,500
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £62,500 £70,000 £60,001
Median % change year-on-year -10.71% +16.67% +4.35%
75th Percentile £82,500 £83,750 £73,750
90th Percentile £95,000 £99,413 £80,000
UK excluding London median annual salary £60,000 £65,000 £57,500
% change year-on-year -7.69% +13.04% +15.00%

All Academic and Professional Certifications
UK

PMI Certification falls under the Academic Qualifications and Professional Certifications category. For comparison with the information above, the following table provides summary statistics for all permanent job vacancies requiring academic qualifications or professional certifications.

Permanent vacancies requiring academic qualifications or professional certifications 19,877 17,427 21,463
As % of all permanent jobs advertised in the UK 18.56% 34.73% 25.92%
Number of salaries quoted 10,626 7,886 11,632
10th Percentile £31,250 £29,250 £31,250
25th Percentile £43,500 £37,500 £41,250
Median annual salary (50th Percentile) £60,000 £55,000 £55,000
Median % change year-on-year +9.09% - -8.33%
75th Percentile £80,000 £72,500 £72,500
90th Percentile £96,250 £90,000 £90,000
UK excluding London median annual salary £56,000 £50,000 £51,500
% change year-on-year +12.00% -2.91% -1.90%

PMI Certification
Job Vacancy Trend

Historical trend showing the proportion of permanent IT job postings citing PMI Certification relative to all permanent IT jobs advertised.

PMI Certification job vacancy trend in the UK

PMI Certification
Salary Trend

Salary distribution trend for jobs in the UK citing PMI Certification.

Salary distribution trend for jobs in the UK citing PMI Certification

PMI Certification
Salary Histogram

Salary distribution for jobs citing PMI Certification over the 6 months to 17 August 2026.

Salary histogram for PMI Certification in the UK

PMI Certification
Top 17 Job Locations

The table below looks at the demand and provides a guide to the median salaries quoted in IT jobs citing PMI Certification within the UK over the 6 months to 17 August 2026. The 'Rank Change' column provides an indication of the change in demand within each location based on the same 6 month period last year.

Location Rank Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Matching
Permanent
IT Job Ads
Median Salary
Past 6 Months
Median Salary
% Change
on Same Period
Last Year
Live
Jobs
England -88 334 £62,500 -10.71% 364
UK excluding London -49 232 £60,000 -7.69% 218
Work from Home -4 157 £60,000 -20.00% 192
London -113 104 £75,000 - 186
South East -61 70 £71,250 -5.00% 80
North of England -27 65 £53,500 -14.40% 47
Midlands +6 42 £60,000 -7.69% 30
North West -13 36 £60,000 -4.00% 23
West Midlands +3 27 £60,000 -11.11% 19
East of England -19 25 £60,000 +5.26% 14
Yorkshire -14 21 £72,500 +7.41% 23
East Midlands -8 15 £55,000 -12.00% 11
South West -70 14 £76,250 +32.61% 19
North East -55 8 £42,000 - 3
Wales -57 7 £60,000 +41.18% 3
Scotland +6 6 £68,750 - 24
Northern Ireland -72 3 - - 5

PMI Certification
Co-Occurring Skills & Capabilities by Category

The following tables expand on the one above by listing co-occurrences grouped by category. They cover the same employment type, locality and period, with up to 20 co-occurrences shown in each category:

Application Platforms
1 30 (8.38%) Confluence
2 9 (2.51%) SharePoint
3 2 (0.56%) WordPress
4 1 (0.28%) Palantir Foundry
Applications
1 62 (17.32%) Microsoft Project
2 27 (7.54%) Microsoft Excel
3 13 (3.63%) Microsoft Office
4 11 (3.07%) Microsoft PowerPoint
5 4 (1.12%) MS Visio
5 4 (1.12%) Trello
5 4 (1.12%) Windchill
6 3 (0.84%) AutoCAD
6 3 (0.84%) Revit
7 2 (0.56%) Adobe Creative Suite
7 2 (0.56%) Adobe Illustrator
7 2 (0.56%) InDesign
7 2 (0.56%) Photoshop
7 2 (0.56%) Spreadsheet
Business Applications
1 26 (7.26%) SAP S/4HANA
2 6 (1.68%) Primavera
3 5 (1.40%) SAP EHS
4 4 (1.12%) Sage 200
4 4 (1.12%) SAP Business One
4 4 (1.12%) Workday HCM
5 3 (0.84%) SAP QM
6 2 (0.56%) SAP ERP
6 2 (0.56%) SAP HCM
6 2 (0.56%) Shopify
7 1 (0.28%) Dynamics NAV
7 1 (0.28%) Eikon
7 1 (0.28%) Oracle Payables
7 1 (0.28%) Oracle Receivables
7 1 (0.28%) Relativity
7 1 (0.28%) Remedy ITSM
7 1 (0.28%) SAP BRIM
7 1 (0.28%) SAP FI
7 1 (0.28%) SAP MM
7 1 (0.28%) SystmOne
Cloud Services
1 63 (17.60%) Azure
2 27 (7.54%) AWS
3 26 (7.26%) Power Platform
4 22 (6.15%) Azure DevOps
4 22 (6.15%) Smartsheet
5 20 (5.59%) Microsoft 365
6 15 (4.19%) SaaS
7 14 (3.91%) Dynamics 365
8 9 (2.51%) Entra ID
8 9 (2.51%) Miro
9 7 (1.96%) Power Automate
9 7 (1.96%) PowerApps
10 6 (1.68%) GCP
11 5 (1.40%) Cloud Computing
12 4 (1.12%) GitHub
12 4 (1.12%) Google Ads
13 2 (0.56%) Azure Sentinel
13 2 (0.56%) Stripe
13 2 (0.56%) SuccessFactors
14 1 (0.28%) Datadog
Communications & Networking
1 8 (2.23%) LAN
1 8 (2.23%) WAN
2 7 (1.96%) Firewall
2 7 (1.96%) SD-WAN
3 6 (1.68%) Wireless
4 5 (1.40%) DHCP
4 5 (1.40%) DNS
4 5 (1.40%) TCP/IP
4 5 (1.40%) Wi-Fi
5 4 (1.12%) VoIP
5 4 (1.12%) VPN
6 3 (0.84%) Structured Cabling
7 2 (0.56%) Network Security
8 1 (0.28%) Intranet
8 1 (0.28%) SSL
Database & Business Intelligence
1 25 (6.98%) Power BI
2 3 (0.84%) Big Data
2 3 (0.84%) MySQL
3 2 (0.56%) Data Lake
3 2 (0.56%) Data Warehouse
3 2 (0.56%) MariaDB
3 2 (0.56%) SAP HANA
4 1 (0.28%) DTS
4 1 (0.28%) EDRMS
4 1 (0.28%) Elasticsearch
4 1 (0.28%) Electronic Patient Records
4 1 (0.28%) Vitess
Development Applications
1 79 (22.07%) JIRA
2 3 (0.84%) Git
2 3 (0.84%) Taiga
2 3 (0.84%) VersionOne
General
1 175 (48.88%) Social Skills
2 127 (35.47%) Finance
3 61 (17.04%) Analytical Skills
4 38 (10.61%) Manufacturing
5 34 (9.50%) Legal
6 33 (9.22%) Law
7 27 (7.54%) Influencing Skills
8 24 (6.70%) Public Sector
9 21 (5.87%) Organisational Skills
10 18 (5.03%) Pharmaceutical
11 16 (4.47%) Retail
12 15 (4.19%) Presentation Skills
13 14 (3.91%) Aerospace
14 13 (3.63%) Military
15 12 (3.35%) Banking
16 10 (2.79%) Inclusion and Diversity
16 10 (2.79%) Marketing
17 9 (2.51%) Aviation
18 6 (1.68%) Advertising
18 6 (1.68%) Telecoms
Job Titles
1 127 (35.47%) Project Manager
2 64 (17.88%) Senior
3 53 (14.80%) Senior Manager
4 45 (12.57%) IT Manager
5 39 (10.89%) Lead
6 38 (10.61%) Programme Manager
7 32 (8.94%) IT Project Manager
8 31 (8.66%) Senior Project Manager
9 17 (4.75%) Technical Manager
10 16 (4.47%) Development Manager
11 15 (4.19%) Analyst
11 15 (4.19%) Delivery Manager
12 14 (3.91%) Business Analyst
13 13 (3.63%) Portfolio Manager
13 13 (3.63%) SAP Manager
14 11 (3.07%) SAP Project Manager
14 11 (3.07%) Software Manager
15 9 (2.51%) Infrastructure Engineer
15 9 (2.51%) Support Manager
15 9 (2.51%) Technical Project Manager
Libraries, Frameworks & Software Standards
1 2 (0.56%) .NET
1 2 (0.56%) FHIR
1 2 (0.56%) GraphQL
1 2 (0.56%) JSON
1 2 (0.56%) Laravel
1 2 (0.56%) XML
2 1 (0.28%) Middleware
2 1 (0.28%) OAuth
2 1 (0.28%) Oracle Fusion
2 1 (0.28%) React
2 1 (0.28%) REST
2 1 (0.28%) Software Packaging
2 1 (0.28%) Vue
Miscellaneous
1 116 (32.40%) PMI
2 26 (7.26%) Management Information System
3 22 (6.15%) Onboarding
4 17 (4.75%) Data Centre
5 15 (4.19%) Product Ownership
6 11 (3.07%) Virtual Team
7 10 (2.79%) Legacy Systems
8 9 (2.51%) Enterprise Software
8 9 (2.51%) Operational Technology
9 8 (2.23%) LIMS
10 7 (1.96%) EPoS
10 7 (1.96%) Private Cloud
11 6 (1.68%) FMCG
11 6 (1.68%) Self-Motivation
12 5 (1.40%) Enterprise Cloud
12 5 (1.40%) Fat Client
12 5 (1.40%) Life Science
12 5 (1.40%) NHS
12 5 (1.40%) Thin Client
12 5 (1.40%) Web Conferencing
Operating Systems
1 15 (4.19%) Windows
2 5 (1.40%) Windows Server
3 3 (0.84%) Linux
Processes & Methodologies
1 237 (66.20%) PRINCE2
2 228 (63.69%) Agile
3 223 (62.29%) Project Management
4 183 (51.12%) Stakeholder Management
5 134 (37.43%) Project Delivery
6 132 (36.87%) Continuous Improvement
7 112 (31.28%) Problem-Solving
8 92 (25.70%) ITIL
9 84 (23.46%) Decision-Making
10 71 (19.83%) ERP
11 65 (18.16%) Scrum
12 64 (17.88%) Change Management
12 64 (17.88%) Risk Management
13 63 (17.60%) Waterfall
14 61 (17.04%) Roadmaps
15 49 (13.69%) Programme Management
15 49 (13.69%) Service Management
16 47 (13.13%) Budget Management
17 45 (12.57%) Stakeholder Engagement
18 44 (12.29%) Change Control
Programming Languages
1 6 (1.68%) SQL
2 2 (0.56%) Java
2 2 (0.56%) Python
2 2 (0.56%) RPG
3 1 (0.28%) C
3 1 (0.28%) COBOL
Qualifications
1 266 (74.30%) PMP
2 125 (34.92%) Degree
3 42 (11.73%) Security Cleared
4 35 (9.78%) PRINCE2 Practitioner
5 25 (6.98%) SC Cleared
6 19 (5.31%) DBS Check
6 19 (5.31%) DV Cleared
7 13 (3.63%) CAPM
7 13 (3.63%) PgMP
8 12 (3.35%) Computer Science Degree
9 11 (3.07%) BPSS Clearance
9 11 (3.07%) PRINCE2 Certification
10 10 (2.79%) APMP
10 10 (2.79%) Master's Degree
11 9 (2.51%) Microsoft Certification
12 8 (2.23%) CBAP
13 7 (1.96%) AWS Certification
13 7 (1.96%) CISSP
13 7 (1.96%) TOGAF Certification
14 5 (1.40%) IIBA
Quality Assurance & Compliance
1 46 (12.85%) PMO
2 40 (11.17%) QA
3 11 (3.07%) GDPR
4 10 (2.79%) Accessibility
5 9 (2.51%) GxP
5 9 (2.51%) SLA
6 8 (2.23%) GRC
7 7 (1.96%) Data Quality
8 5 (1.40%) Cyber Essentials
8 5 (1.40%) Cyber Essentials PLUS
9 4 (1.12%) Def Stans
9 4 (1.12%) ISO 9000
9 4 (1.12%) ISO/IEC 15288
10 3 (0.84%) ISO/IEC 27001
11 2 (0.56%) ISO/IEC 20000
11 2 (0.56%) JSP 440
12 1 (0.28%) DO-254
12 1 (0.28%) HL7
12 1 (0.28%) NEBOSH
12 1 (0.28%) PCI DSS
System Software
1 10 (2.79%) Active Directory
2 1 (0.28%) VMware Infrastructure
2 1 (0.28%) vSphere
Systems Management
1 2 (0.56%) Microsoft Intune
2 1 (0.28%) Argo
2 1 (0.28%) FortiGate
2 1 (0.28%) Grafana
2 1 (0.28%) Graylog
2 1 (0.28%) Kubernetes
2 1 (0.28%) Prometheus
2 1 (0.28%) Terraform
2 1 (0.28%) vRealize Orchestrator
Vendors
1 83 (23.18%) Microsoft
2 44 (12.29%) SAP
3 18 (5.03%) ServiceNow
4 12 (3.35%) Oracle
5 7 (1.96%) Google
6 5 (1.40%) Sage
7 4 (1.12%) Planview
7 4 (1.12%) Workday
8 3 (0.84%) CA Agile Central
8 3 (0.84%) Cisco
8 3 (0.84%) Databricks
8 3 (0.84%) HubSpot
8 3 (0.84%) Salesforce
8 3 (0.84%) VMware
9 2 (0.56%) Adobe
9 2 (0.56%) Ariba
9 2 (0.56%) Cognizant
9 2 (0.56%) Concur
9 2 (0.56%) IBM
9 2 (0.56%) Juniper